TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Atlanta Hawks
Atlanta Hawks
Touches by zone
- Paint28.0
- Elbow10.9
- Post1.6
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Paint touches28.0per game#3 of 3017.4league average 22.431.0
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance30.25km#4 of 3027.67league average 29.5130.73
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches28.0per game#3 of 3017.4league average 22.431.0
- Elbow touches10.9per game#10 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made281.8per game#17 of 30262.3league average 286.5332.2
- Drives50.3per game#9 of 3035.7league average 47.059.3
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted11.0per game#12 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%65.9%#16 of 3061.1league average 65.268.4
- Defensive conversion61.4%#7 of 3057.8league average 60.563.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance30.25km#4 of 3082 games
- on offense15.93km82 games
- on defense14.16km82 games
- average speed7.0km/h82 games
- km per minute0.13km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.7 · league average 29.5
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches408.7per game82 games
- front-court touches207.5per game82 games
- paint touches28.0per game#3 of 3082 games
- elbow touches10.9per game#10 of 3082 games
- post touches1.6per game82 games
- seconds per touch2.9s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.2182 games
- points per touch0.2982 games
paint touches · league range: 17.4 – 31.0 · league average 22.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made281.8per game#17 of 3082 games
- assists29.6per game82 games
- potential assists52.9per game82 games
- secondary assists3.4per game82 games
- points created75.5per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket10.5%82 games
passes made · league range: 262.3 – 332.2 · league average 286.5
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 gamesWhen he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.
- drives50.3per game#9 of 3082 games
- points25.5per game82 games
- passes made21.4per game82 games
- passes42.5%82 games
- FG%47.4%82 games
drives · league range: 35.7 – 59.3 · league average 47.0
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch58.7%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.9 – 16.8 · league average 10.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points30.8per game82 games
- attempts27.9per game82 games
- FG%37.7%82 games
- effective FG%55.2%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points17.9per game82 games
- attempts19.6per game82 games
- FG%36.4%82 games
- threes attempted11.0per game#12 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts91.7per game82 games
- FG%47.2%82 games
- effective FG%54.6%82 games
- twos attempted54.1per game82 games
- 2P%55.2%82 games
- two-point frequency59.0%82 games
- threes attempted37.6per game82 games
- 3P%35.8%82 games
- three-point frequency41.0%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended26.9per game82 games
- opponent FG%65.9%#16 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 61.1 – 68.4 · league average 65.2
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances76.9per game82 games
- rebounds secured44.5per game82 games
- conversion rate57.8%82 games
- defensive conversion61.4%#7 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion46.2%82 games
- contested32.7%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.5 · league average 60.5
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 33.9 % | 30.6 per game | 19.4 per game | 63.6 % | 62.9 % | 0.7 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 42.3 % | 38.1 per game | 22.9 per game | 60 % | 58.5 % | 1.5 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 58.1 % | 52.4 per game | 29.1 per game | 55.6 % | 54.3 % | 1.4 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 49.1 % | 44.2 per game | 16.9 per game | 38.3 % | 36.6 % | 1.7 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 41.9 % | 37.8 per game | 14.2 per game | 37.7 % | 35.9 % | 1.8 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 90.1 per game | 43.4 per game | 48.1 % | 46.5 % | 1.7 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections19.1per game
- contested shots41.3per game
- charges drawn0.4per game
- screen assists7.3per game
- screen-assist points17.2per game
- loose balls recovered4.8per game
- box outs5.5per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
