TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
Touches by zone
- Paint20.4
- Elbow7.6
- Post6.8
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Elbow touches7.6per game#28 of 30
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.16km#23 of 3027.51league average 28.6930.25
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches20.4per game#23 of 3016.6league average 22.427.9
- Elbow touches7.6per game#28 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made283.4per game#15 of 30256.0league average 284.8310.7
- Drives48.2per game#8 of 3031.0league average 45.161.7
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted10.7per game#9 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%65.4%#16 of 3060.7league average 65.068.7
- Defensive conversion60.9%#26 of 3059.9league average 62.166.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.16km#23 of 3082 games
- on offense15.29km82 games
- on defense12.87km82 games
- average speed6.6km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.5 – 30.3 · league average 28.7
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches400.5per game82 games
- front-court touches212.0per game82 games
- paint touches20.4per game#23 of 3082 games
- elbow touches7.6per game#28 of 3082 games
- post touches6.8per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.3s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.4582 games
- points per touch0.2782 games
paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 27.9 · league average 22.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made283.4per game#15 of 3082 games
- assists23.4per game82 games
- potential assists45.2per game82 games
- secondary assists3.8per game82 games
- points created61.0per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.3%82 games
passes made · league range: 256.0 – 310.7 · league average 284.8
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 gamesWhen he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.
- drives48.2per game#8 of 3082 games
- points27.1per game82 games
- passes made20.6per game82 games
- passes42.6%82 games
- FG%53.0%82 games
drives · league range: 31.0 – 61.7 · league average 45.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch52.4%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.9 – 15.9 · league average 9.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points29.6per game82 games
- attempts27.9per game82 games
- FG%36.1%82 games
- effective FG%53.1%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points22.8per game82 games
- attempts25.3per game82 games
- FG%38.2%82 games
- threes attempted10.7per game#9 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts85.2per game82 games
- FG%46.1%82 games
- effective FG%53.8%82 games
- twos attempted47.8per game82 games
- 2P%54.8%82 games
- two-point frequency56.2%82 games
- threes attempted37.3per game82 games
- 3P%35.0%82 games
- three-point frequency43.8%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended25.0per game82 games
- opponent FG%65.4%#16 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 60.7 – 68.7 · league average 65.0
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances75.6per game82 games
- rebounds secured43.0per game82 games
- conversion rate56.9%82 games
- defensive conversion60.9%#26 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion40.4%82 games
- contested29.5%82 games
- average rebound distance2.1m(6.8 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 59.9 – 66.4 · league average 62.1
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 33.2 % | 28.3 per game | 18 per game | 63.5 % | 62.8 % | 0.6 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 42.7 % | 36.5 per game | 21.5 per game | 59 % | 58.2 % | 0.8 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 62.4 % | 53.2 per game | 28.1 per game | 52.7 % | 53.2 % | -0.5 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 48.1 % | 41.1 per game | 14.2 per game | 34.7 % | 36.2 % | -1.6 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 37.6 % | 32.1 per game | 10.9 per game | 34 % | 35.2 % | -1.3 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 85.4 per game | 39 per game | 45.7 % | 46 % | -0.4 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections11.8per game
- contested shots49.2per game
- charges drawn0.6per game
- screen assists8.9per game
- screen-assist points20.3per game
- loose balls recovered4.7per game
- box outs8.8per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
