TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Timberwolves
Touches by zone
- Paint20.4
- Elbow10.6
- Post6.9
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.64km#16 of 3027.51league average 28.6930.25
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches20.4per game#23 of 3016.6league average 22.427.9
- Elbow touches10.6per game#14 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made280.9per game#17 of 30256.0league average 284.8310.7
- Drives40.7per game#25 of 3031.0league average 45.161.7
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted12.1per game#5 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%66.9%#25 of 3060.7league average 65.068.7
- Defensive conversion62.5%#12 of 3059.9league average 62.166.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.64km#16 of 3082 games
- on offense15.12km82 games
- on defense13.52km82 games
- average speed6.7km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.5 – 30.3 · league average 28.7
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches404.9per game82 games
- front-court touches211.5per game82 games
- paint touches20.4per game#23 of 3082 games
- elbow touches10.6per game#14 of 3082 games
- post touches6.9per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.0s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.1482 games
- points per touch0.2982 games
paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 27.9 · league average 22.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made280.9per game#17 of 3082 games
- assists25.7per game82 games
- potential assists48.5per game82 games
- secondary assists3.4per game82 games
- points created66.7per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket9.1%82 games
passes made · league range: 256.0 – 310.7 · league average 284.8
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives40.7per game#25 of 3082 games
- points25.8per game82 games
- passes made14.2per game82 games
- passes34.8%82 games
- FG%50.4%82 games
drives · league range: 31.0 – 61.7 · league average 45.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch58.6%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.9 – 15.9 · league average 9.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points32.2per game82 games
- attempts29.5per game82 games
- FG%37.0%82 games
- effective FG%54.5%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points18.8per game82 games
- attempts20.8per game82 games
- FG%35.4%82 games
- threes attempted12.1per game#5 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts91.0per game82 games
- FG%45.7%82 games
- effective FG%53.8%82 games
- twos attempted49.7per game82 games
- 2P%54.0%82 games
- two-point frequency54.6%82 games
- threes attempted41.3per game82 games
- 3P%35.8%82 games
- three-point frequency45.4%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended25.8per game82 games
- opponent FG%66.9%#25 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 60.7 – 68.7 · league average 65.0
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances75.9per game82 games
- rebounds secured44.1per game82 games
- conversion rate58.2%82 games
- defensive conversion62.5%#12 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion44.1%82 games
- contested31.2%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 59.9 – 66.4 · league average 62.1
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 33.5 % | 29.3 per game | 18.8 per game | 64.3 % | 62.9 % | 1.4 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 41.3 % | 36.1 per game | 21.4 per game | 59.4 % | 58.3 % | 1 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 57.3 % | 50 per game | 27.2 per game | 54.3 % | 53.3 % | 1.1 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 51.3 % | 44.9 per game | 16.2 per game | 36.2 % | 36.2 % | 0 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 42.7 % | 37.3 per game | 13.1 per game | 35 % | 35.2 % | -0.3 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 87.4 per game | 40.2 per game | 46 % | 46.1 % | 0 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections16.7per game
- contested shots48.4per game
- charges drawn0.6per game
- screen assists8.0per game
- screen-assist points19.4per game
- loose balls recovered6.1per game
- box outs6.9per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
