SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Minnesota Timberwolves

Minnesota Timberwolves

NBA 2021-22 · Regular season
Per game · 2021-22 · Regular season
28.64kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
404.9Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint20.4
  • Elbow10.6
  • Post6.9

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.64km
    #16 of 30
    27.51league average 28.6930.25

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches20.4per game
    #23 of 30
    16.6league average 22.427.9
  • Elbow touches10.6per game
    #14 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made280.9per game
    #17 of 30
    256.0league average 284.8310.7
  • Drives40.7per game
    #25 of 30
    31.0league average 45.161.7

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted12.1per game
    #5 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%66.9%
    #25 of 30
    60.7league average 65.068.7
  • Defensive conversion62.5%
    #12 of 30
    59.9league average 62.166.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2021-22 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
28.64kmDistance#16 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.64km#16 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.12km82 games
  • on defense13.52km82 games
  • average speed6.7km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.5 – 30.3 · league average 28.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
404.9per gameTouches
3.0sSeconds per touch
2.14 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches404.9per game82 games
  • front-court touches211.5per game82 games
  • paint touches20.4per game#23 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches10.6per game#14 of 3082 games
  • post touches6.9per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.0s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.1482 games
  • points per touch0.2982 games

paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 27.9 · league average 22.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
280.9per gamePasses made#17 of 30
25.7per gameAssists
66.7per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made280.9per game#17 of 3082 games
  • assists25.7per game82 games
  • potential assists48.5per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.4per game82 games
  • points created66.7per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket9.1%82 games

passes made · league range: 256.0 – 310.7 · league average 284.8

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives40.7per game#25 of 3082 games
  • points25.8per game82 games
  • passes made14.2per game82 games
  • passes34.8%82 games
  • FG%50.4%82 games

drives · league range: 31.0 – 61.7 · league average 45.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

58.6%Share of shots off the catch
37.0%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch58.6%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.9 – 15.9 · league average 9.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points32.2per game82 games
  • attempts29.5per game82 games
  • FG%37.0%82 games
  • effective FG%54.5%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points18.8per game82 games
  • attempts20.8per game82 games
  • FG%35.4%82 games
  • threes attempted12.1per game#5 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts91.0per game82 games
  • FG%45.7%82 games
  • effective FG%53.8%82 games
  • twos attempted49.7per game82 games
  • 2P%54.0%82 games
  • two-point frequency54.6%82 games
  • threes attempted41.3per game82 games
  • 3P%35.8%82 games
  • three-point frequency45.4%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
25.8per gameShots defended
66.9%Opponent FG%#25 of 30
58.2%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended25.8per game82 games
  • opponent FG%66.9%#25 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 60.7 – 68.7 · league average 65.0

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances75.9per game82 games
  • rebounds secured44.1per game82 games
  • conversion rate58.2%82 games
  • defensive conversion62.5%#12 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion44.1%82 games
  • contested31.2%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 59.9 – 66.4 · league average 62.1

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games33.5 %29.3 per game18.8 per game64.3 %62.9 %1.4 %
less than 10 ft82 games41.3 %36.1 per game21.4 per game59.4 %58.3 %1 %
two-pointers82 games57.3 %50 per game27.2 per game54.3 %53.3 %1.1 %
more than 15 ft82 games51.3 %44.9 per game16.2 per game36.2 %36.2 %0 %
three-pointers82 games42.7 %37.3 per game13.1 per game35 %35.2 %-0.3 %
all shots82 games100 %87.4 per game40.2 per game46 %46.1 %0 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
16.7per gameDeflections
48.4per gameContested shots
6.9per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections16.7per game
  • contested shots48.4per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists8.0per game
  • screen-assist points19.4per game
  • loose balls recovered6.1per game
  • box outs6.9per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.