TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Timberwolves
Touches by zone
- Paint21.1
- Elbow9.4
- Post4.8
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Passes made300.1per game#3 of 30251.0league average 281.9321.6
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance29.12km#9 of 3027.67league average 28.8730.41
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches21.1per game#18 of 3016.6league average 21.726.4
- Elbow touches9.4per game#19 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made300.1per game#3 of 30251.0league average 281.9321.6
- Drives48.7per game#9 of 3036.0league average 47.164.0
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted10.5per game#9 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%64.2%#9 of 3061.6league average 65.770.6
- Defensive conversion61.1%#19 of 3057.8league average 61.563.7
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- distance29.12km#9 of 3081 games
- on offense15.45km81 games
- on defense13.68km81 games
- average speed6.7km/h81 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute81 games
distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.4 · league average 28.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- touches421.6per game81 games
- front-court touches227.2per game81 games
- paint touches21.1per game#18 of 3081 games
- elbow touches9.4per game#19 of 3081 games
- post touches4.8per game81 games
- seconds per touch3.0s81 games
- dribbles per touch2.1981 games
- points per touch0.2781 games
paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 26.4 · league average 21.7
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- passes made300.1per game#3 of 3081 games
- assists26.0per game81 games
- potential assists42.7per game81 games
- secondary assists3.4per game81 games
- points created66.1per game81 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.7%81 games
passes made · league range: 251.0 – 321.6 · league average 281.9
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 81 games- drives48.7per game#9 of 3081 games
- points31.6per game81 games
- passes made16.3per game81 games
- passes33.5%81 games
- FG%51.8%81 games
drives · league range: 36.0 – 64.0 · league average 47.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch51.9%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.6 – 13.0 · league average 9.4
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points25.3per game82 games
- attempts22.8per game82 games
- FG%37.8%82 games
- effective FG%55.5%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points19.8per game82 games
- attempts21.1per game82 games
- FG%38.5%82 games
- threes attempted10.5per game#9 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 81 games- attempts87.2per game81 games
- FG%49.0%81 games
- effective FG%55.8%81 games
- twos attempted54.1per game81 games
- 2P%56.8%81 games
- two-point frequency62.0%81 games
- threes attempted33.2per game81 games
- 3P%36.2%81 games
- three-point frequency38.0%81 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 81 games- shots defended27.9per game81 games
- opponent FG%64.2%#9 of 3081 games
opponent FG% · league range: 61.6 – 70.6 · league average 65.7
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 81 games- rebound chances72.3per game81 games
- rebounds secured41.9per game81 games
- conversion rate57.9%81 games
- defensive conversion61.1%#19 of 3081 games
- offensive conversion42.9%81 games
- contested30.1%81 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)81 games
defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.7 · league average 61.5
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 35.1 % | 31.2 per game | 19.5 per game | 62.5 % | 63.3 % | -0.8 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 44.1 % | 39.1 per game | 22.8 per game | 58.2 % | 59.2 % | -1 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 62.5 % | 55.5 per game | 29.5 per game | 53.2 % | 54.6 % | -1.4 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 46.2 % | 41 per game | 15.3 per game | 37.3 % | 37 % | 0.3 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 37.5 % | 33.3 per game | 12.3 per game | 36.9 % | 35.9 % | 1 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 88.7 per game | 41.8 per game | 47.1 % | 47.4 % | -0.3 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections15.9per game
- contested shots44.7per game
- charges drawn0.3per game
- screen assists8.3per game
- screen-assist points19.4per game
- loose balls recovered3.9per game
- box outs4.9per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
