SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Minnesota Timberwolves

Minnesota Timberwolves

NBA 2022-23 · Regular season
Per game · 2022-23 · Regular season
29.12kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
421.6Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint21.1
  • Elbow9.4
  • Post4.8

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Passes made300.1per game
    #3 of 30
    251.0league average 281.9321.6

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance29.12km
    #9 of 30
    27.67league average 28.8730.41

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches21.1per game
    #18 of 30
    16.6league average 21.726.4
  • Elbow touches9.4per game
    #19 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made300.1per game
    #3 of 30
    251.0league average 281.9321.6
  • Drives48.7per game
    #9 of 30
    36.0league average 47.164.0

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted10.5per game
    #9 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%64.2%
    #9 of 30
    61.6league average 65.770.6
  • Defensive conversion61.1%
    #19 of 30
    57.8league average 61.563.7

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2022-23 · Regular season81 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 81 games
29.12kmDistance#9 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance29.12km#9 of 3081 games
  • on offense15.45km81 games
  • on defense13.68km81 games
  • average speed6.7km/h81 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute81 games

distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.4 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 81 games
421.6per gameTouches
3.0sSeconds per touch
2.19 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches421.6per game81 games
  • front-court touches227.2per game81 games
  • paint touches21.1per game#18 of 3081 games
  • elbow touches9.4per game#19 of 3081 games
  • post touches4.8per game81 games
  • seconds per touch3.0s81 games
  • dribbles per touch2.1981 games
  • points per touch0.2781 games

paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 26.4 · league average 21.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 81 games
300.1per gamePasses made#3 of 30
26.0per gameAssists
66.1per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made300.1per game#3 of 3081 games
  • assists26.0per game81 games
  • potential assists42.7per game81 games
  • secondary assists3.4per game81 games
  • points created66.1per game81 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.7%81 games

passes made · league range: 251.0 – 321.6 · league average 281.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 81 games
  • drives48.7per game#9 of 3081 games
  • points31.6per game81 games
  • passes made16.3per game81 games
  • passes33.5%81 games
  • FG%51.8%81 games

drives · league range: 36.0 – 64.0 · league average 47.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

51.9%Share of shots off the catch
37.8%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch51.9%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.6 – 13.0 · league average 9.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points25.3per game82 games
  • attempts22.8per game82 games
  • FG%37.8%82 games
  • effective FG%55.5%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points19.8per game82 games
  • attempts21.1per game82 games
  • FG%38.5%82 games
  • threes attempted10.5per game#9 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts87.2per game81 games
  • FG%49.0%81 games
  • effective FG%55.8%81 games
  • twos attempted54.1per game81 games
  • 2P%56.8%81 games
  • two-point frequency62.0%81 games
  • threes attempted33.2per game81 games
  • 3P%36.2%81 games
  • three-point frequency38.0%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 81 games
27.9per gameShots defended
64.2%Opponent FG%#9 of 30
57.9%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 81 games
  • shots defended27.9per game81 games
  • opponent FG%64.2%#9 of 3081 games

opponent FG% · league range: 61.6 – 70.6 · league average 65.7

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances72.3per game81 games
  • rebounds secured41.9per game81 games
  • conversion rate57.9%81 games
  • defensive conversion61.1%#19 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion42.9%81 games
  • contested30.1%81 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.7 · league average 61.5

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games35.1 %31.2 per game19.5 per game62.5 %63.3 %-0.8 %
less than 10 ft82 games44.1 %39.1 per game22.8 per game58.2 %59.2 %-1 %
two-pointers82 games62.5 %55.5 per game29.5 per game53.2 %54.6 %-1.4 %
more than 15 ft82 games46.2 %41 per game15.3 per game37.3 %37 %0.3 %
three-pointers82 games37.5 %33.3 per game12.3 per game36.9 %35.9 %1 %
all shots82 games100 %88.7 per game41.8 per game47.1 %47.4 %-0.3 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
15.9per gameDeflections
44.7per gameContested shots
4.9per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections15.9per game
  • contested shots44.7per game
  • charges drawn0.3per game
  • screen assists8.3per game
  • screen-assist points19.4per game
  • loose balls recovered3.9per game
  • box outs4.9per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.