SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

New Orleans Pelicans

New Orleans Pelicans

NBA 2021-22 · Regular season
Per game · 2021-22 · Regular season
28.80kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
422.6Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint24.3
  • Elbow10.4
  • Post8.0

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the last in the league

  • Opponent FG%68.3%
    #29 of 30
    60.7league average 65.068.7

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.80km
    #13 of 30
    27.51league average 28.6930.25

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches24.3per game
    #8 of 30
    16.6league average 22.427.9
  • Elbow touches10.4per game
    #16 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made300.3per game
    #6 of 30
    256.0league average 284.8310.7
  • Drives42.0per game
    #20 of 30
    31.0league average 45.161.7

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted7.3per game
    #26 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%68.3%
    #29 of 30
    60.7league average 65.068.7
  • Defensive conversion63.0%
    #8 of 30
    59.9league average 62.166.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2021-22 · Regular season81 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 81 games
28.80kmDistance#13 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.80km#13 of 3081 games
  • on offense15.45km81 games
  • on defense13.35km81 games
  • average speed6.7km/h81 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute81 games

distance · league range: 27.5 – 30.3 · league average 28.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 81 games
422.6per gameTouches
3.0sSeconds per touch
2.12 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches422.6per game81 games
  • front-court touches233.4per game81 games
  • paint touches24.3per game#8 of 3081 games
  • elbow touches10.4per game#16 of 3081 games
  • post touches8.0per game81 games
  • seconds per touch3.0s81 games
  • dribbles per touch2.1281 games
  • points per touch0.2681 games

paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 27.9 · league average 22.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 81 games
300.3per gamePasses made#6 of 30
25.0per gameAssists
64.6per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made300.3per game#6 of 3081 games
  • assists25.0per game81 games
  • potential assists48.0per game81 games
  • secondary assists3.2per game81 games
  • points created64.6per game81 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.3%81 games

passes made · league range: 256.0 – 310.7 · league average 284.8

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 81 games

When he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.

  • drives42.0per game#20 of 3081 games
  • points22.0per game81 games
  • passes made17.2per game81 games
  • passes41.0%81 games
  • FG%47.2%81 games

drives · league range: 31.0 – 61.7 · league average 45.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

57.1%Share of shots off the catch
36.9%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch57.1%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.9 – 15.9 · league average 9.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points28.8per game82 games
  • attempts27.5per game82 games
  • FG%36.9%82 games
  • effective FG%52.4%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points16.8per game82 games
  • attempts20.7per game82 games
  • FG%35.7%82 games
  • threes attempted7.3per game#26 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts88.0per game81 games
  • FG%45.7%81 games
  • effective FG%51.8%81 games
  • twos attempted56.0per game81 games
  • 2P%52.8%81 games
  • two-point frequency63.6%81 games
  • threes attempted32.0per game81 games
  • 3P%33.3%81 games
  • three-point frequency36.4%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 81 games
22.1per gameShots defended
68.3%Opponent FG%#29 of 30
58.4%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 81 games
  • shots defended22.1per game81 games
  • opponent FG%68.3%#29 of 3081 games

opponent FG% · league range: 60.7 – 68.7 · league average 65.0

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances77.5per game81 games
  • rebounds secured45.2per game81 games
  • conversion rate58.4%81 games
  • defensive conversion63.0%#8 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion44.5%81 games
  • contested31.5%81 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.6 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 59.9 – 66.4 · league average 62.1

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games30 %25.7 per game17 per game66.4 %63.1 %3.3 %
less than 10 ft82 games38.5 %32.9 per game20.1 per game60.9 %58.4 %2.5 %
two-pointers82 games58.4 %50 per game27.3 per game54.6 %53.4 %1.3 %
more than 15 ft82 games52.2 %44.7 per game16.6 per game37.1 %36.3 %0.8 %
three-pointers82 games41.6 %35.5 per game13 per game36.5 %35.4 %1.1 %
all shots82 games100 %85.5 per game40.3 per game47.1 %46.1 %1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
15.4per gameDeflections
50.0per gameContested shots
8.4per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections15.4per game
  • contested shots50.0per game
  • charges drawn0.4per game
  • screen assists8.2per game
  • screen-assist points18.4per game
  • loose balls recovered5.8per game
  • box outs8.4per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.