TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
New Orleans Pelicans
New Orleans Pelicans
Touches by zone
- Paint24.3
- Elbow10.4
- Post8.0
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Opponent FG%68.3%#29 of 3060.7league average 65.068.7
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.80km#13 of 3027.51league average 28.6930.25
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches24.3per game#8 of 3016.6league average 22.427.9
- Elbow touches10.4per game#16 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made300.3per game#6 of 30256.0league average 284.8310.7
- Drives42.0per game#20 of 3031.0league average 45.161.7
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted7.3per game#26 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%68.3%#29 of 3060.7league average 65.068.7
- Defensive conversion63.0%#8 of 3059.9league average 62.166.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.80km#13 of 3081 games
- on offense15.45km81 games
- on defense13.35km81 games
- average speed6.7km/h81 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute81 games
distance · league range: 27.5 – 30.3 · league average 28.7
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- touches422.6per game81 games
- front-court touches233.4per game81 games
- paint touches24.3per game#8 of 3081 games
- elbow touches10.4per game#16 of 3081 games
- post touches8.0per game81 games
- seconds per touch3.0s81 games
- dribbles per touch2.1281 games
- points per touch0.2681 games
paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 27.9 · league average 22.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- passes made300.3per game#6 of 3081 games
- assists25.0per game81 games
- potential assists48.0per game81 games
- secondary assists3.2per game81 games
- points created64.6per game81 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.3%81 games
passes made · league range: 256.0 – 310.7 · league average 284.8
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 81 gamesWhen he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.
- drives42.0per game#20 of 3081 games
- points22.0per game81 games
- passes made17.2per game81 games
- passes41.0%81 games
- FG%47.2%81 games
drives · league range: 31.0 – 61.7 · league average 45.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch57.1%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.9 – 15.9 · league average 9.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points28.8per game82 games
- attempts27.5per game82 games
- FG%36.9%82 games
- effective FG%52.4%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points16.8per game82 games
- attempts20.7per game82 games
- FG%35.7%82 games
- threes attempted7.3per game#26 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 81 games- attempts88.0per game81 games
- FG%45.7%81 games
- effective FG%51.8%81 games
- twos attempted56.0per game81 games
- 2P%52.8%81 games
- two-point frequency63.6%81 games
- threes attempted32.0per game81 games
- 3P%33.3%81 games
- three-point frequency36.4%81 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 81 games- shots defended22.1per game81 games
- opponent FG%68.3%#29 of 3081 games
opponent FG% · league range: 60.7 – 68.7 · league average 65.0
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 81 games- rebound chances77.5per game81 games
- rebounds secured45.2per game81 games
- conversion rate58.4%81 games
- defensive conversion63.0%#8 of 3081 games
- offensive conversion44.5%81 games
- contested31.5%81 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.6 ft)81 games
defensive conversion · league range: 59.9 – 66.4 · league average 62.1
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 30 % | 25.7 per game | 17 per game | 66.4 % | 63.1 % | 3.3 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 38.5 % | 32.9 per game | 20.1 per game | 60.9 % | 58.4 % | 2.5 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 58.4 % | 50 per game | 27.3 per game | 54.6 % | 53.4 % | 1.3 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 52.2 % | 44.7 per game | 16.6 per game | 37.1 % | 36.3 % | 0.8 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 41.6 % | 35.5 per game | 13 per game | 36.5 % | 35.4 % | 1.1 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 85.5 per game | 40.3 per game | 47.1 % | 46.1 % | 1 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections15.4per game
- contested shots50.0per game
- charges drawn0.4per game
- screen assists8.2per game
- screen-assist points18.4per game
- loose balls recovered5.8per game
- box outs8.4per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
