SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

New Orleans Pelicans

New Orleans Pelicans

NBA 2025-26 · Regular season
Per game · 2025-26 · Regular season
28.64kmdistance
6.9km/hAverage speed
396.1Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint20.0
  • Elbow7.3
  • Post4.7

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.64km
    #20 of 30
    27.03league average 28.8929.93

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches20.0per game
    #24 of 30
    18.3league average 22.228.5
  • Elbow touches7.3per game
    #25 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made271.1per game
    #27 of 30
    261.5league average 288.8340.6
  • Drives53.2per game
    #5 of 30
    33.9league average 48.060.8

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted9.9per game
    #15 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%67.2%
    #22 of 30
    59.4league average 65.871.2
  • Defensive conversion57.4%
    #27 of 30
    56.9league average 59.462.5

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

NBA · 2025-26 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
28.64kmDistance#20 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.64km#20 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.12km82 games
  • on defense13.52km82 games
  • average speed6.9km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.0 – 29.9 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
396.1per gameTouches
3.2sSeconds per touch
2.56 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches396.1per game82 games
  • front-court touches197.3per game82 games
  • paint touches20.0per game#24 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches7.3per game#25 of 3082 games
  • post touches4.7per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.2s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.5682 games
  • points per touch0.2982 games

paint touches · league range: 18.3 – 28.5 · league average 22.2

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
271.1per gamePasses made#27 of 30
25.1per gameAssists
64.2per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made271.1per game#27 of 3082 games
  • assists25.1per game82 games
  • potential assists42.2per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.7per game82 games
  • points created64.2per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket9.3%82 games

passes made · league range: 261.5 – 340.6 · league average 288.8

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives53.2per game#5 of 3082 games
  • points34.4per game82 games
  • passes made16.9per game82 games
  • passes31.7%82 games
  • FG%48.1%82 games

drives · league range: 33.9 – 60.8 · league average 48.0

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

53.2%Share of shots off the catch
36.0%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch53.2%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.9 – 14.8 · league average 10.0

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points24.5per game82 games
  • attempts23.0per game82 games
  • FG%36.0%82 games
  • effective FG%53.2%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points16.8per game82 games
  • attempts20.2per game82 games
  • FG%34.0%82 games
  • threes attempted9.9per game#15 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts90.5per game82 games
  • FG%46.6%82 games
  • effective FG%52.7%82 games
  • twos attempted58.4per game82 games
  • 2P%53.1%82 games
  • two-point frequency64.5%82 games
  • threes attempted32.1per game82 games
  • 3P%34.7%82 games
  • three-point frequency35.5%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
28.2per gameShots defended
67.2%Opponent FG%#22 of 30
54.4%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended28.2per game82 games
  • opponent FG%67.2%#22 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 59.4 – 71.2 · league average 65.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances80.6per game82 games
  • rebounds secured43.9per game82 games
  • conversion rate54.4%82 games
  • defensive conversion57.4%#27 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion44.1%82 games
  • contested36.5%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 56.9 – 62.5 · league average 59.4

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games34.5 %31.7 per game20.7 per game65.4 %63.6 %1.8 %
less than 10 ft82 games42.3 %38.8 per game24 per game61.9 %59.5 %2.4 %
two-pointers82 games55.8 %51.2 per game29.6 per game57.8 %54.9 %2.9 %
more than 15 ft82 games50.9 %46.7 per game16.7 per game35.7 %36.6 %-0.9 %
three-pointers82 games44.2 %40.6 per game14.2 per game35 %35.9 %-0.8 %
all shots82 games100 %91.7 per game43.8 per game47.7 %47 %0.7 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
18.3per gameDeflections
39.6per gameContested shots
5.8per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections18.3per game
  • contested shots39.6per game
  • charges drawn0.3per game
  • screen assists6.6per game
  • screen-assist points15.2per game
  • loose balls recovered4.1per game
  • box outs5.8per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.