SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Orlando Magic

Orlando Magic

NBA 2021-22 · Regular season
Per game · 2021-22 · Regular season
29.28kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
405.7Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint18.6
  • Elbow9.3
  • Post4.6

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the last in the league

  • Paint touches18.6per game
    #28 of 30
    16.6league average 22.427.9

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance29.28km
    #4 of 30
    27.51league average 28.6930.25

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches18.6per game
    #28 of 30
    16.6league average 22.427.9
  • Elbow touches9.3per game
    #20 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made284.0per game
    #14 of 30
    256.0league average 284.8310.7
  • Drives46.9per game
    #10 of 30
    31.0league average 45.161.7

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted8.3per game
    #23 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%63.9%
    #9 of 30
    60.7league average 65.068.7
  • Defensive conversion62.5%
    #12 of 30
    59.9league average 62.166.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2021-22 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
29.28kmDistance#4 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance29.28km#4 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.77km82 games
  • on defense13.52km82 games
  • average speed6.8km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.5 – 30.3 · league average 28.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
405.7per gameTouches
3.1sSeconds per touch
2.28 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches405.7per game82 games
  • front-court touches212.1per game82 games
  • paint touches18.6per game#28 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches9.3per game#20 of 3082 games
  • post touches4.6per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.1s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.2882 games
  • points per touch0.2682 games

paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 27.9 · league average 22.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
284.0per gamePasses made#14 of 30
23.7per gameAssists
61.9per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made284.0per game#14 of 3082 games
  • assists23.7per game82 games
  • potential assists47.4per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.2per game82 games
  • points created61.9per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.4%82 games

passes made · league range: 256.0 – 310.7 · league average 284.8

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives46.9per game#10 of 3082 games
  • points25.5per game82 games
  • passes made17.0per game82 games
  • passes36.2%82 games
  • FG%45.2%82 games

drives · league range: 31.0 – 61.7 · league average 45.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

60.8%Share of shots off the catch
35.5%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch60.8%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.9 – 15.9 · league average 9.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points31.0per game82 games
  • attempts29.8per game82 games
  • FG%35.5%82 games
  • effective FG%52.0%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points14.5per game82 games
  • attempts19.2per game82 games
  • FG%32.2%82 games
  • threes attempted8.3per game#23 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts88.3per game82 games
  • FG%43.3%82 games
  • effective FG%50.2%82 games
  • twos attempted51.5per game82 games
  • 2P%50.7%82 games
  • two-point frequency58.3%82 games
  • threes attempted36.8per game82 games
  • 3P%33.0%82 games
  • three-point frequency41.7%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
24.9per gameShots defended
63.9%Opponent FG%#9 of 30
57.5%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended24.9per game82 games
  • opponent FG%63.9%#9 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 60.7 – 68.7 · league average 65.0

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances77.0per game82 games
  • rebounds secured44.3per game82 games
  • conversion rate57.5%82 games
  • defensive conversion62.5%#12 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion39.6%82 games
  • contested29.3%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 59.9 – 66.4 · league average 62.1

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games31.4 %28 per game17.2 per game61.6 %63 %-1.4 %
less than 10 ft82 games39.6 %35.2 per game20.1 per game57 %58.3 %-1.3 %
two-pointers82 games59.2 %52.6 per game27.6 per game52.4 %53.2 %-0.8 %
more than 15 ft82 games51.5 %45.8 per game17.3 per game37.7 %36.5 %1.2 %
three-pointers82 games40.8 %36.3 per game13.2 per game36.3 %35.5 %0.9 %
all shots82 games100 %89 per game40.8 per game45.8 %46.1 %-0.3 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
12.9per gameDeflections
49.2per gameContested shots
7.9per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections12.9per game
  • contested shots49.2per game
  • charges drawn0.5per game
  • screen assists8.3per game
  • screen-assist points18.9per game
  • loose balls recovered5.1per game
  • box outs7.9per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.