SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Orlando Magic

Orlando Magic

NBA 2024-25 · Regular season
Per game · 2024-25 · Regular season
29.12kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
398.3Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint21.8
  • Elbow11.4
  • Post3.2

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance29.12km
    #21 of 30
    27.67league average 29.5130.73

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches21.8per game
    #16 of 30
    17.4league average 22.431.0
  • Elbow touches11.4per game
    #6 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made279.3per game
    #19 of 30
    262.3league average 286.5332.2
  • Drives43.2per game
    #24 of 30
    35.7league average 47.059.3

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted9.1per game
    #24 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%64.5%
    #11 of 30
    61.1league average 65.268.4
  • Defensive conversion60.5%
    #14 of 30
    57.8league average 60.563.5

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2024-25 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
29.12kmDistance#21 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance29.12km#21 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.77km82 games
  • on defense13.35km82 games
  • average speed6.7km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.7 · league average 29.5

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
398.3per gameTouches
3.3sSeconds per touch
2.51 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches398.3per game82 games
  • front-court touches209.1per game82 games
  • paint touches21.8per game#16 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches11.4per game#6 of 3082 games
  • post touches3.2per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.3s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.5182 games
  • points per touch0.2782 games

paint touches · league range: 17.4 – 31.0 · league average 22.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
279.3per gamePasses made#19 of 30
23.0per gameAssists
59.5per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made279.3per game#19 of 3082 games
  • assists23.0per game82 games
  • potential assists44.9per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.1per game82 games
  • points created59.5per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.2%82 games

passes made · league range: 262.3 – 332.2 · league average 286.5

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives43.2per game#24 of 3082 games
  • points25.6per game82 games
  • passes made15.0per game82 games
  • passes34.8%82 games
  • FG%46.9%82 games

drives · league range: 35.7 – 59.3 · league average 47.0

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

56.0%Share of shots off the catch
33.6%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch56.0%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.9 – 16.8 · league average 10.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points27.0per game82 games
  • attempts27.5per game82 games
  • FG%33.6%82 games
  • effective FG%48.9%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points18.2per game82 games
  • attempts21.6per game82 games
  • FG%36.0%82 games
  • threes attempted9.1per game#24 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts85.8per game82 games
  • FG%44.5%82 games
  • effective FG%51.0%82 games
  • twos attempted50.5per game82 games
  • 2P%53.3%82 games
  • two-point frequency58.9%82 games
  • threes attempted35.3per game82 games
  • 3P%31.8%82 games
  • three-point frequency41.1%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
24.6per gameShots defended
64.5%Opponent FG%#11 of 30
56.0%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended24.6per game82 games
  • opponent FG%64.5%#11 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 61.1 – 68.4 · league average 65.2

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances74.7per game82 games
  • rebounds secured41.8per game82 games
  • conversion rate56.0%82 games
  • defensive conversion60.5%#14 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion42.8%82 games
  • contested32.7%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.1m(6.9 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.5 · league average 60.5

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games34.3 %28 per game17.5 per game62.5 %62.9 %-0.4 %
less than 10 ft82 games44.6 %36.3 per game20.7 per game56.9 %58.4 %-1.5 %
two-pointers82 games61.5 %50.1 per game26.7 per game53.2 %54.3 %-1.1 %
more than 15 ft82 games45.8 %37.3 per game13.9 per game37.4 %36.7 %0.8 %
three-pointers82 games38.5 %31.4 per game11.4 per game36.5 %36 %0.5 %
all shots82 games100 %81.4 per game38.1 per game46.8 %46.5 %0.2 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
17.7per gameDeflections
39.1per gameContested shots
6.6per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections17.7per game
  • contested shots39.1per game
  • charges drawn0.3per game
  • screen assists7.9per game
  • screen-assist points17.9per game
  • loose balls recovered4.8per game
  • box outs6.6per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.