TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
Touches by zone
- Paint18.3
- Elbow9.9
- Post3.2
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Paint touches18.3per game#28 of 3017.4league average 22.431.0
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance29.28km#18 of 3027.67league average 29.5130.73
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches18.3per game#28 of 3017.4league average 22.431.0
- Elbow touches9.9per game#16 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made307.6per game#4 of 30262.3league average 286.5332.2
- Drives45.9per game#20 of 3035.7league average 47.059.3
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted9.0per game#25 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%66.5%#21 of 3061.1league average 65.268.4
- Defensive conversion61.8%#5 of 3057.8league average 60.563.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance29.28km#18 of 3082 games
- on offense16.09km82 games
- on defense13.19km82 games
- average speed6.8km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.7 · league average 29.5
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches428.5per game82 games
- front-court touches233.4per game82 games
- paint touches18.3per game#28 of 3082 games
- elbow touches9.9per game#16 of 3082 games
- post touches3.2per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.0s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.2282 games
- points per touch0.2782 games
paint touches · league range: 17.4 – 31.0 · league average 22.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made307.6per game#4 of 3082 games
- assists27.8per game82 games
- potential assists50.2per game82 games
- secondary assists5.0per game82 games
- points created73.1per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket9.0%82 games
passes made · league range: 262.3 – 332.2 · league average 286.5
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 gamesWhen he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.
- drives45.9per game#20 of 3082 games
- points27.0per game82 games
- passes made18.6per game82 games
- passes40.5%82 games
- FG%51.2%82 games
drives · league range: 35.7 – 59.3 · league average 47.0
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch54.2%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.9 – 16.8 · league average 10.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points36.8per game82 games
- attempts31.3per game82 games
- FG%40.6%82 games
- effective FG%58.9%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points25.5per game82 games
- attempts26.4per game82 games
- FG%42.9%82 games
- threes attempted9.0per game#25 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts86.3per game82 games
- FG%47.8%82 games
- effective FG%56.1%82 games
- twos attempted48.3per game82 games
- 2P%55.6%82 games
- two-point frequency56.0%82 games
- threes attempted37.9per game82 games
- 3P%37.8%82 games
- three-point frequency44.0%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended26.4per game82 games
- opponent FG%66.5%#21 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 61.1 – 68.4 · league average 65.2
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances73.4per game82 games
- rebounds secured42.5per game82 games
- conversion rate57.9%82 games
- defensive conversion61.8%#5 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion43.2%82 games
- contested29.9%82 games
- average rebound distance2.2m(7.1 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.5 · league average 60.5
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 32.9 % | 29.6 per game | 19.1 per game | 64.4 % | 62.8 % | 1.6 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 41.5 % | 37.4 per game | 22.3 per game | 59.6 % | 58.5 % | 1.1 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 57.4 % | 51.7 per game | 28.4 per game | 55 % | 54.3 % | 0.7 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 50.2 % | 45.2 per game | 17 per game | 37.7 % | 36.6 % | 1.1 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 42.6 % | 38.4 per game | 14.2 per game | 37 % | 35.9 % | 1 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 90 per game | 42.6 per game | 47.3 % | 46.6 % | 0.7 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections14.1per game
- contested shots36.2per game
- charges drawn0.2per game
- screen assists8.9per game
- screen-assist points20.1per game
- loose balls recovered4.7per game
- box outs5.6per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
