TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
Touches by zone
- Paint21.0
- Elbow9.9
- Post2.1
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Opponent FG%71.2%#30 of 3059.4league average 65.871.2
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.96km#15 of 3027.03league average 28.8929.93
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches21.0per game#17 of 3018.3league average 22.228.5
- Elbow touches9.9per game#13 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made289.8per game#15 of 30261.5league average 288.8340.6
- Drives45.5per game#20 of 3033.9league average 48.060.8
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted9.1per game#18 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%71.2%#30 of 3059.4league average 65.871.2
- Defensive conversion61.6%#4 of 3056.9league average 59.462.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.96km#15 of 3082 games
- on offense15.29km82 games
- on defense13.52km82 games
- average speed6.9km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.0 – 29.9 · league average 28.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches417.0per game82 games
- front-court touches214.4per game82 games
- paint touches21.0per game#17 of 3082 games
- elbow touches9.9per game#13 of 3082 games
- post touches2.1per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.0s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.2682 games
- points per touch0.2882 games
paint touches · league range: 18.3 – 28.5 · league average 22.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made289.8per game#15 of 3082 games
- assists29.6per game82 games
- potential assists52.5per game82 games
- secondary assists3.2per game82 games
- points created75.9per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket10.2%82 games
passes made · league range: 261.5 – 340.6 · league average 288.8
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives45.5per game#20 of 3082 games
- points27.5per game82 games
- passes made16.5per game82 games
- passes36.3%82 games
- FG%48.2%82 games
drives · league range: 33.9 – 60.8 · league average 48.0
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch57.9%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.9 – 14.8 · league average 10.0
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points30.1per game82 games
- attempts28.9per game82 games
- FG%35.7%82 games
- effective FG%52.2%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points18.7per game82 games
- attempts21.0per game82 games
- FG%37.6%82 games
- threes attempted9.1per game#18 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts90.8per game82 games
- FG%46.7%82 games
- effective FG%53.6%82 games
- twos attempted54.3per game82 games
- 2P%55.0%82 games
- two-point frequency59.8%82 games
- threes attempted36.6per game82 games
- 3P%34.4%82 games
- three-point frequency40.2%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended27.3per game82 games
- opponent FG%71.2%#30 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 59.4 – 71.2 · league average 65.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances76.7per game82 games
- rebounds secured43.8per game82 games
- conversion rate57.1%82 games
- defensive conversion61.6%#4 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion43.4%82 games
- contested35.4%82 games
- average rebound distance2.1m(6.9 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 56.9 – 62.5 · league average 59.4
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft81 games | 33.2 % | 30.3 per game | 20.9 per game | 69 % | 63.5 % | 5.5 % |
| less than 10 ft81 games | 41.3 % | 37.7 per game | 24 per game | 63.7 % | 59.3 % | 4.3 % |
| two-pointers81 games | 54.9 % | 50 per game | 29.7 per game | 59.3 % | 54.9 % | 4.5 % |
| more than 15 ft81 games | 51.5 % | 46.9 per game | 17.9 per game | 38.1 % | 36.6 % | 1.5 % |
| three-pointers81 games | 45.1 % | 41.1 per game | 15.3 per game | 37.1 % | 35.9 % | 1.3 % |
| all shots81 games | 100 % | 91.1 per game | 45 per game | 49.3 % | 47 % | 2.3 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections17.4per game
- contested shots38.5per game
- charges drawn0.3per game
- screen assists8.7per game
- screen-assist points20.4per game
- loose balls recovered4.0per game
- box outs6.2per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
