SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Utah Jazz

Utah Jazz

NBA 2022-23 · Regular season
Per game · 2022-23 · Regular season
29.12kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
395.5Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint23.1
  • Elbow8.2
  • Post3.0

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Opponent FG%62.7%
    #3 of 30
    61.6league average 65.770.6

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance29.12km
    #9 of 30
    27.67league average 28.8730.41

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches23.1per game
    #9 of 30
    16.6league average 21.726.4
  • Elbow touches8.2per game
    #27 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made271.1per game
    #24 of 30
    251.0league average 281.9321.6
  • Drives52.6per game
    #4 of 30
    36.0league average 47.164.0

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted10.3per game
    #11 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%62.7%
    #3 of 30
    61.6league average 65.770.6
  • Defensive conversion62.4%
    #8 of 30
    57.8league average 61.563.7

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2022-23 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
29.12kmDistance#9 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance29.12km#9 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.93km82 games
  • on defense13.19km82 games
  • average speed6.7km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.4 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
395.5per gameTouches
3.3sSeconds per touch
2.44 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches395.5per game82 games
  • front-court touches201.2per game82 games
  • paint touches23.1per game#9 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches8.2per game#27 of 3082 games
  • post touches3.0per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.3s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.4482 games
  • points per touch0.3082 games

paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 26.4 · league average 21.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
271.1per gamePasses made#24 of 30
26.0per gameAssists
68.3per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made271.1per game#24 of 3082 games
  • assists26.0per game82 games
  • potential assists47.8per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.7per game82 games
  • points created68.3per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket9.6%82 games

passes made · league range: 251.0 – 321.6 · league average 281.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives52.6per game#4 of 3082 games
  • points31.4per game82 games
  • passes made19.2per game82 games
  • passes36.5%82 games
  • FG%50.8%82 games

drives · league range: 36.0 – 64.0 · league average 47.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

58.6%Share of shots off the catch
36.5%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch58.6%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.6 – 13.0 · league average 9.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points30.4per game82 games
  • attempts28.2per game82 games
  • FG%36.5%82 games
  • effective FG%54.0%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points18.7per game82 games
  • attempts19.9per game82 games
  • FG%38.3%82 games
  • threes attempted10.3per game#11 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts89.8per game82 games
  • FG%47.3%82 games
  • effective FG%54.8%82 games
  • twos attempted52.0per game82 games
  • 2P%56.0%82 games
  • two-point frequency57.9%82 games
  • threes attempted37.8per game82 games
  • 3P%35.3%82 games
  • three-point frequency42.1%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
30.6per gameShots defended
62.7%Opponent FG%#3 of 30
58.3%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended30.6per game82 games
  • opponent FG%62.7%#3 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 61.6 – 70.6 · league average 65.7

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances78.8per game82 games
  • rebounds secured45.9per game82 games
  • conversion rate58.3%82 games
  • defensive conversion62.4%#8 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion44.1%82 games
  • contested32.2%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.7 · league average 61.5

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games37.3 %34.2 per game20.8 per game60.8 %63.4 %-2.6 %
less than 10 ft82 games46.2 %42.4 per game24.1 per game56.9 %59.2 %-2.3 %
two-pointers82 games62.3 %57.2 per game30.9 per game54 %54.6 %-0.6 %
more than 15 ft82 games45.9 %42.1 per game15.9 per game37.7 %37 %0.7 %
three-pointers82 games37.7 %34.5 per game12.5 per game36.1 %36 %0.1 %
all shots82 games100 %91.7 per game43.4 per game47.3 %47.5 %-0.2 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
12.9per gameDeflections
46.5per gameContested shots
4.9per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections12.9per game
  • contested shots46.5per game
  • charges drawn0.4per game
  • screen assists9.5per game
  • screen-assist points22.9per game
  • loose balls recovered4.3per game
  • box outs4.9per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.