TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
Touches by zone
- Paint23.1
- Elbow8.2
- Post3.0
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Opponent FG%62.7%#3 of 3061.6league average 65.770.6
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance29.12km#9 of 3027.67league average 28.8730.41
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches23.1per game#9 of 3016.6league average 21.726.4
- Elbow touches8.2per game#27 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made271.1per game#24 of 30251.0league average 281.9321.6
- Drives52.6per game#4 of 3036.0league average 47.164.0
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted10.3per game#11 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%62.7%#3 of 3061.6league average 65.770.6
- Defensive conversion62.4%#8 of 3057.8league average 61.563.7
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance29.12km#9 of 3082 games
- on offense15.93km82 games
- on defense13.19km82 games
- average speed6.7km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.4 · league average 28.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches395.5per game82 games
- front-court touches201.2per game82 games
- paint touches23.1per game#9 of 3082 games
- elbow touches8.2per game#27 of 3082 games
- post touches3.0per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.3s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.4482 games
- points per touch0.3082 games
paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 26.4 · league average 21.7
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made271.1per game#24 of 3082 games
- assists26.0per game82 games
- potential assists47.8per game82 games
- secondary assists2.7per game82 games
- points created68.3per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket9.6%82 games
passes made · league range: 251.0 – 321.6 · league average 281.9
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives52.6per game#4 of 3082 games
- points31.4per game82 games
- passes made19.2per game82 games
- passes36.5%82 games
- FG%50.8%82 games
drives · league range: 36.0 – 64.0 · league average 47.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch58.6%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.6 – 13.0 · league average 9.4
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points30.4per game82 games
- attempts28.2per game82 games
- FG%36.5%82 games
- effective FG%54.0%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points18.7per game82 games
- attempts19.9per game82 games
- FG%38.3%82 games
- threes attempted10.3per game#11 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts89.8per game82 games
- FG%47.3%82 games
- effective FG%54.8%82 games
- twos attempted52.0per game82 games
- 2P%56.0%82 games
- two-point frequency57.9%82 games
- threes attempted37.8per game82 games
- 3P%35.3%82 games
- three-point frequency42.1%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended30.6per game82 games
- opponent FG%62.7%#3 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 61.6 – 70.6 · league average 65.7
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances78.8per game82 games
- rebounds secured45.9per game82 games
- conversion rate58.3%82 games
- defensive conversion62.4%#8 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion44.1%82 games
- contested32.2%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.7 · league average 61.5
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 37.3 % | 34.2 per game | 20.8 per game | 60.8 % | 63.4 % | -2.6 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 46.2 % | 42.4 per game | 24.1 per game | 56.9 % | 59.2 % | -2.3 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 62.3 % | 57.2 per game | 30.9 per game | 54 % | 54.6 % | -0.6 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 45.9 % | 42.1 per game | 15.9 per game | 37.7 % | 37 % | 0.7 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 37.7 % | 34.5 per game | 12.5 per game | 36.1 % | 36 % | 0.1 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 91.7 per game | 43.4 per game | 47.3 % | 47.5 % | -0.2 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections12.9per game
- contested shots46.5per game
- charges drawn0.4per game
- screen assists9.5per game
- screen-assist points22.9per game
- loose balls recovered4.3per game
- box outs4.9per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
