SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Brooklyn Nets

Brooklyn Nets

NBA 2016-17 · Regular season
Per game · 2016-17 · Regular season
28.00kmdistance
7.0km/hAverage speed
433.3Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint21.3
  • Elbow11.7
  • Post15.5

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Distance28.00km
    #3 of 30
    26.23league average 27.3328.80

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.00km
    #3 of 30
    26.23league average 27.3328.80

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches21.3per game
    #26 of 30
    16.3league average 24.530.0
  • Elbow touches11.7per game
    #25 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made311.0per game
    #8 of 30
    255.3league average 296.7352.4
  • Drives46.3per game
    #4 of 30
    26.9league average 38.849.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted7.0per game
    #10 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%63.9%
    #21 of 30
    58.1league average 62.867.8
  • Defensive conversion56.3%
    #24 of 30
    53.8league average 57.760.3

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2016-17 · Regular season81 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 81 games
28.00kmDistance#3 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.00km#3 of 3081 games
  • on offense14.96km81 games
  • on defense13.03km81 games
  • average speed7.0km/h81 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute81 games

distance · league range: 26.2 – 28.8 · league average 27.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 81 games
433.3per gameTouches
2.8sSeconds per touch
2.07 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches433.3per game81 games
  • front-court touches251.4per game81 games
  • paint touches21.3per game#26 of 3081 games
  • elbow touches11.7per game#25 of 3081 games
  • post touches15.5per game81 games
  • seconds per touch2.8s81 games
  • dribbles per touch2.0781 games
  • points per touch0.2481 games

paint touches · league range: 16.3 – 30.0 · league average 24.5

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 81 games
311.0per gamePasses made#8 of 30
21.4per gameAssists
55.5per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made311.0per game#8 of 3081 games
  • assists21.4per game81 games
  • potential assists45.4per game81 games
  • secondary assists2.5per game81 games
  • points created55.5per game81 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket6.9%81 games

passes made · league range: 255.3 – 352.4 · league average 296.7

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 81 games
  • drives46.3per game#4 of 3081 games
  • points23.5per game81 games
  • passes made15.5per game81 games
  • passes33.6%81 games
  • FG%46.1%81 games

drives · league range: 26.9 – 49.4 · league average 38.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

61.6%Share of shots off the catch
36.4%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch61.6%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.9 – 12.1 · league average 6.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points27.6per game82 games
  • attempts26.5per game82 games
  • FG%36.4%82 games
  • effective FG%52.0%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points13.8per game82 games
  • attempts16.5per game82 games
  • FG%35.3%82 games
  • threes attempted7.0per game#10 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts85.1per game81 games
  • FG%44.5%81 games
  • effective FG%50.8%81 games
  • twos attempted53.6per game81 games
  • 2P%50.7%81 games
  • two-point frequency62.9%81 games
  • threes attempted31.6per game81 games
  • 3P%33.9%81 games
  • three-point frequency37.1%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 81 games
23.9per gameShots defended
63.9%Opponent FG%#21 of 30
49.0%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 81 games
  • shots defended23.9per game81 games
  • opponent FG%63.9%#21 of 3081 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.1 – 67.8 · league average 62.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances89.4per game81 games
  • rebounds secured43.8per game81 games
  • conversion rate49.0%81 games
  • defensive conversion56.3%#24 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion32.1%81 games
  • contested30.0%81 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.6 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 53.8 – 60.3 · league average 57.7

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft81 games30.6 %27.8 per game16.9 per game60.9 %60.7 %0.2 %
less than 10 ft81 games41.9 %38.1 per game20.8 per game54.7 %55.9 %-1.2 %
two-pointers81 games69.9 %63.5 per game31.7 per game49.8 %50.2 %-0.4 %
more than 15 ft81 games49 %44.5 per game17.2 per game38.7 %37.3 %1.4 %
three-pointers81 games30.1 %27.3 per game10 per game36.5 %35.7 %0.8 %
all shots81 games100 %90.8 per game41.6 per game45.8 %45.7 %0.2 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.5per gameDeflections
71.5per gameContested shots
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.5per game
  • contested shots71.5per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists7.8per game
  • screen-assist points18.0per game
  • loose balls recovered7.1per game
  • box outs— · Not applicable

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.