SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Boston Celtics

Boston Celtics

NBA 2022-23 · Regular season
Per game · 2022-23 · Regular season
28.00kmdistance
6.4km/hAverage speed
397.7Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint19.5
  • Elbow8.4
  • Post3.8

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Threes attempted11.8per game
    #3 of 30

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.00km
    #26 of 30
    27.67league average 28.8730.41

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches19.5per game
    #25 of 30
    16.6league average 21.726.4
  • Elbow touches8.4per game
    #24 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made277.4per game
    #18 of 30
    251.0league average 281.9321.6
  • Drives46.8per game
    #15 of 30
    36.0league average 47.164.0

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted11.8per game
    #3 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%65.2%
    #14 of 30
    61.6league average 65.770.6
  • Defensive conversion62.0%
    #13 of 30
    57.8league average 61.563.7

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2022-23 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
28.00kmDistance#26 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.00km#26 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.12km82 games
  • on defense12.87km82 games
  • average speed6.4km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.4 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
397.7per gameTouches
3.2sSeconds per touch
2.44 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches397.7per game82 games
  • front-court touches199.7per game82 games
  • paint touches19.5per game#25 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches8.4per game#24 of 3082 games
  • post touches3.8per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.2s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.4482 games
  • points per touch0.3082 games

paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 26.4 · league average 21.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
277.4per gamePasses made#18 of 30
26.7per gameAssists
70.3per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made277.4per game#18 of 3082 games
  • assists26.7per game82 games
  • potential assists47.3per game82 games
  • secondary assists4.5per game82 games
  • points created70.3per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket9.6%82 games

passes made · league range: 251.0 – 321.6 · league average 281.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives46.8per game#15 of 3082 games
  • points28.2per game82 games
  • passes made18.3per game82 games
  • passes39.0%82 games
  • FG%52.6%82 games

drives · league range: 36.0 – 64.0 · league average 47.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

60.3%Share of shots off the catch
39.1%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch60.3%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.6 – 13.0 · league average 9.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points36.2per game82 games
  • attempts31.4per game82 games
  • FG%39.1%82 games
  • effective FG%57.8%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points19.4per game82 games
  • attempts20.7per game82 games
  • FG%37.3%82 games
  • threes attempted11.8per game#3 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts88.8per game82 games
  • FG%47.5%82 games
  • effective FG%56.6%82 games
  • twos attempted46.2per game82 games
  • 2P%56.7%82 games
  • two-point frequency52.0%82 games
  • threes attempted42.6per game82 games
  • 3P%37.7%82 games
  • three-point frequency48.0%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
25.5per gameShots defended
65.2%Opponent FG%#14 of 30
58.8%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended25.5per game82 games
  • opponent FG%65.2%#14 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 61.6 – 70.6 · league average 65.7

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances77.1per game82 games
  • rebounds secured45.3per game82 games
  • conversion rate58.8%82 games
  • defensive conversion62.0%#13 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion44.5%82 games
  • contested30.2%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.1m(6.8 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.7 · league average 61.5

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games32.7 %29.5 per game18.3 per game62.2 %63.4 %-1.2 %
less than 10 ft82 games42.5 %38.4 per game22 per game57.4 %59 %-1.6 %
two-pointers82 games62.6 %56.5 per game30.1 per game53.4 %54.4 %-1.1 %
more than 15 ft82 games47.6 %43 per game15.7 per game36.7 %37 %-0.3 %
three-pointers82 games37.4 %33.7 per game11.6 per game34.5 %35.8 %-1.3 %
all shots82 games100 %90.2 per game41.8 per game46.3 %47.3 %-1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
12.2per gameDeflections
49.1per gameContested shots
7.5per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections12.2per game
  • contested shots49.1per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists8.7per game
  • screen-assist points21.0per game
  • loose balls recovered5.4per game
  • box outs7.5per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.