SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Boston Celtics

Boston Celtics

NBA 2025-26 · Regular season
Per game · 2025-26 · Regular season
28.64kmdistance
6.9km/hAverage speed
403.9Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint21.1
  • Elbow6.4
  • Post2.0

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Threes attempted14.7per game
    #2 of 30
  • Opponent FG%61.9%
    #3 of 30
    59.4league average 65.871.2

Among the last in the league

  • Elbow touches6.4per game
    #29 of 30

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.64km
    #20 of 30
    27.03league average 28.8929.93

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches21.1per game
    #14 of 30
    18.3league average 22.228.5
  • Elbow touches6.4per game
    #29 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made283.2per game
    #17 of 30
    261.5league average 288.8340.6
  • Drives47.4per game
    #17 of 30
    33.9league average 48.060.8

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted14.7per game
    #2 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%61.9%
    #3 of 30
    59.4league average 65.871.2
  • Defensive conversion58.7%
    #22 of 30
    56.9league average 59.462.5

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

NBA · 2025-26 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
28.64kmDistance#20 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.64km#20 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.77km82 games
  • on defense12.87km82 games
  • average speed6.9km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.0 – 29.9 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
403.9per gameTouches
3.3sSeconds per touch
2.60 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches403.9per game82 games
  • front-court touches211.0per game82 games
  • paint touches21.1per game#14 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches6.4per game#29 of 3082 games
  • post touches2.0per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.3s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.6082 games
  • points per touch0.2882 games

paint touches · league range: 18.3 – 28.5 · league average 22.2

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
283.2per gamePasses made#17 of 30
24.6per gameAssists
64.8per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made283.2per game#17 of 3082 games
  • assists24.6per game82 games
  • potential assists43.7per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.3per game82 games
  • points created64.8per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.7%82 games

passes made · league range: 261.5 – 340.6 · league average 288.8

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives47.4per game#17 of 3082 games
  • points29.4per game82 games
  • passes made17.0per game82 games
  • passes35.9%82 games
  • FG%51.6%82 games

drives · league range: 33.9 – 60.8 · league average 48.0

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

48.1%Share of shots off the catch
38.3%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch48.1%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.9 – 14.8 · league average 10.0

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points32.0per game82 games
  • attempts28.2per game82 games
  • FG%38.3%82 games
  • effective FG%56.7%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points29.2per game82 games
  • attempts30.4per game82 games
  • FG%39.9%82 games
  • threes attempted14.7per game#2 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts90.3per game82 games
  • FG%46.7%82 games
  • effective FG%55.3%82 games
  • twos attempted48.1per game82 games
  • 2P%55.5%82 games
  • two-point frequency53.3%82 games
  • threes attempted42.2per game82 games
  • 3P%36.7%82 games
  • three-point frequency46.7%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
23.0per gameShots defended
61.9%Opponent FG%#3 of 30
54.3%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended23.0per game82 games
  • opponent FG%61.9%#3 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 59.4 – 71.2 · league average 65.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances85.3per game82 games
  • rebounds secured46.4per game82 games
  • conversion rate54.3%82 games
  • defensive conversion58.7%#22 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion41.9%82 games
  • contested33.5%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.1m(6.9 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 56.9 – 62.5 · league average 59.4

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games30.4 %26.4 per game15.7 per game59.3 %63.3 %-4 %
less than 10 ft82 games39.4 %34.2 per game18.8 per game55 %59.1 %-4.1 %
two-pointers82 games54.9 %47.7 per game24.3 per game51.1 %54.6 %-3.5 %
more than 15 ft82 games52.6 %45.7 per game16.7 per game36.5 %36.6 %-0.1 %
three-pointers82 games45.1 %39.1 per game14 per game35.8 %35.9 %-0.1 %
all shots82 games100 %86.8 per game38.4 per game44.2 %46.9 %-2.7 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
15.2per gameDeflections
40.5per gameContested shots
7.1per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections15.2per game
  • contested shots40.5per game
  • charges drawn0.3per game
  • screen assists9.3per game
  • screen-assist points22.3per game
  • loose balls recovered4.1per game
  • box outs7.1per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.