TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
Touches by zone
- Paint18.0
- Elbow12.0
- Post2.0
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Paint touches18.0per game#28 of 3014.0league average 26.844.0
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.00km#24 of 3027.19league average 28.7030.41
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches18.0per game#28 of 3014.0league average 26.844.0
- Elbow touches12.0per game#4 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made294.0per game#12 of 30193.0league average 287.4381.0
- Drives18.0per game#26 of 3016.0league average 28.150.0
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted4.3per game#18 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%55.0%#9 of 3046.4league average 64.891.7
- Defensive conversion52.7%#18 of 3042.0league average 56.691.2
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.00km#24 of 301 games
- on offense15.45km1 games
- on defense12.55km1 games
- average speed7.1km/h1 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute1 games
distance · league range: 27.2 – 30.4 · league average 28.7
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
- touches372.0per game1 games
- front-court touches218.0per game1 games
- paint touches18.0per game#28 of 301 games
- elbow touches12.0per game#4 of 301 games
- post touches2.0per game1 games
- seconds per touch5.7s1 games
- dribbles per touch2.531 games
- points per touch0.301 games
paint touches · league range: 14.0 – 44.0 · league average 26.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
- passes made294.0per game#12 of 301 games
- assists26.0per game1 games
- potential assists52.0per game1 games
- secondary assists7.0per game1 games
- points created65.0per game1 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.8%1 games
passes made · league range: 193.0 – 381.0 · league average 287.4
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 1 games- drives18.0per game#26 of 301 games
- points12.0per game1 games
- passes made7.0per game1 games
- passes38.9%1 games
- FG%62.5%1 games
drives · league range: 16.0 – 50.0 · league average 28.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 3 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch60.9%3 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 1.0 – 12.5 · league average 4.8
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 3 games- points13.3per game3 games
- attempts12.0per game3 games
- FG%38.9%3 games
- effective FG%55.6%3 games
PULL-UP
sample: 3 games- points4.0per game3 games
- attempts7.7per game3 games
- FG%21.7%3 games
- threes attempted4.3per game#18 of 303 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 1 games- attempts93.0per game1 games
- FG%44.1%1 games
- effective FG%52.2%1 games
- twos attempted45.0per game1 games
- 2P%57.8%1 games
- two-point frequency48.4%1 games
- threes attempted48.0per game1 games
- 3P%31.3%1 games
- three-point frequency51.6%1 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 1 games- shots defended20.0per game1 games
- opponent FG%55.0%#9 of 301 games
opponent FG% · league range: 46.4 – 91.7 · league average 64.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 1 games- rebound chances89.0per game1 games
- rebounds secured44.0per game1 games
- conversion rate49.4%1 games
- defensive conversion52.7%#18 of 301 games
- offensive conversion44.1%1 games
- contested25.0%1 games
- average rebound distance2.3m(7.5 ft)1 games
defensive conversion · league range: 42.0 – 91.2 · league average 56.6
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft1 games | 36.3 % | 29 per game | 16 per game | 55.2 % | 55.2 % | 0 % |
| less than 10 ft1 games | 45 % | 36 per game | 19 per game | 52.8 % | 52.8 % | 0 % |
| two-pointers1 games | 61.3 % | 49 per game | 24 per game | 49 % | 49 % | 0 % |
| more than 15 ft1 games | 42.5 % | 34 per game | 13 per game | 38.2 % | 38.2 % | 0 % |
| three-pointers1 games | 38.8 % | 31 per game | 12 per game | 38.7 % | 38.7 % | 0 % |
| all shots1 games | 100 % | 80 per game | 36 per game | 45 % | 45 % | 0 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections15.0per game
- contested shots37.0per game
- charges drawn0.0per game
- screen assists6.7per game
- screen-assist points17.3per game
- loose balls recovered2.0per game
- box outs9.3per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
