SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Chicago Bulls

Chicago Bulls

NBA 2016-17 · Regular season
Per game · 2016-17 · Regular season
27.35kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
424.0Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint27.0
  • Elbow13.5
  • Post14.7

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.35km
    #13 of 30
    26.23league average 27.3328.80

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches27.0per game
    #5 of 30
    16.3league average 24.530.0
  • Elbow touches13.5per game
    #15 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made304.5per game
    #10 of 30
    255.3league average 296.7352.4
  • Drives41.2per game
    #9 of 30
    26.9league average 38.849.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted4.8per game
    #25 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%61.7%
    #8 of 30
    58.1league average 62.867.8
  • Defensive conversion56.2%
    #25 of 30
    53.8league average 57.760.3

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2016-17 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
27.35kmDistance#13 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.35km#13 of 3082 games
  • on offense14.80km82 games
  • on defense12.55km82 games
  • average speed6.8km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 26.2 – 28.8 · league average 27.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
424.0per gameTouches
3.0sSeconds per touch
2.13 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches424.0per game82 games
  • front-court touches239.6per game82 games
  • paint touches27.0per game#5 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches13.5per game#15 of 3082 games
  • post touches14.7per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.0s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.1382 games
  • points per touch0.2482 games

paint touches · league range: 16.3 – 30.0 · league average 24.5

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
304.5per gamePasses made#10 of 30
22.6per gameAssists
55.6per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made304.5per game#10 of 3082 games
  • assists22.6per game82 games
  • potential assists45.2per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.5per game82 games
  • points created55.6per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.4%82 games

passes made · league range: 255.3 – 352.4 · league average 296.7

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives41.2per game#9 of 3082 games
  • points19.9per game82 games
  • passes made14.3per game82 games
  • passes34.7%82 games
  • FG%44.4%82 games

drives · league range: 26.9 – 49.4 · league average 38.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

51.7%Share of shots off the catch
37.8%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch51.7%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.9 – 12.1 · league average 6.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points24.5per game82 games
  • attempts24.5per game82 games
  • FG%37.8%82 games
  • effective FG%50.0%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points18.0per game82 games
  • attempts22.9per game82 games
  • FG%36.2%82 games
  • threes attempted4.8per game#25 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts87.1per game82 games
  • FG%44.4%82 games
  • effective FG%48.7%82 games
  • twos attempted64.7per game82 games
  • 2P%48.0%82 games
  • two-point frequency74.4%82 games
  • threes attempted22.3per game82 games
  • 3P%34.0%82 games
  • three-point frequency25.6%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
26.0per gameShots defended
61.7%Opponent FG%#8 of 30
49.2%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended26.0per game82 games
  • opponent FG%61.7%#8 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.1 – 67.8 · league average 62.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances94.1per game82 games
  • rebounds secured46.3per game82 games
  • conversion rate49.2%82 games
  • defensive conversion56.2%#25 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion36.3%82 games
  • contested33.9%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 53.8 – 60.3 · league average 57.7

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games34.2 %29.7 per game17.5 per game58.9 %60.6 %-1.7 %
less than 10 ft82 games45.1 %39 per game21.3 per game54.5 %55.9 %-1.4 %
two-pointers82 games70.1 %60.7 per game30.6 per game50.3 %50.4 %0 %
more than 15 ft82 games46.9 %40.6 per game15.1 per game37.2 %37.3 %-0.1 %
three-pointers82 games29.9 %25.9 per game8.9 per game34.5 %35.6 %-1.2 %
all shots82 games100 %86.6 per game39.5 per game45.6 %45.7 %-0.1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.9per gameDeflections
65.3per gameContested shots
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.9per game
  • contested shots65.3per game
  • charges drawn0.4per game
  • screen assists8.2per game
  • screen-assist points17.8per game
  • loose balls recovered7.2per game
  • box outs— · Not applicable

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.