TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
Touches by zone
- Paint16.3
- Elbow11.0
- Post11.9
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Paint touches16.3per game#30 of 3016.3league average 24.530.0
- Elbow touches11.0per game#28 of 30
- Opponent FG%67.0%#28 of 3058.1league average 62.867.8
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance27.03km#21 of 3026.23league average 27.3328.80
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches16.3per game#30 of 3016.3league average 24.530.0
- Elbow touches11.0per game#28 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made296.8per game#15 of 30255.3league average 296.7352.4
- Drives37.9per game#15 of 3026.9league average 38.849.4
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted7.3per game#9 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%67.0%#28 of 3058.1league average 62.867.8
- Defensive conversion57.8%#14 of 3053.8league average 57.760.3
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- distance27.03km#21 of 3081 games
- on offense14.80km81 games
- on defense12.23km81 games
- average speed6.7km/h81 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute81 games
distance · league range: 26.2 – 28.8 · league average 27.3
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- touches410.8per game81 games
- front-court touches227.3per game81 games
- paint touches16.3per game#30 of 3081 games
- elbow touches11.0per game#28 of 3081 games
- post touches11.9per game81 games
- seconds per touch3.2s81 games
- dribbles per touch2.4681 games
- points per touch0.2481 games
paint touches · league range: 16.3 – 30.0 · league average 24.5
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- passes made296.8per game#15 of 3081 games
- assists20.7per game81 games
- potential assists44.4per game81 games
- secondary assists2.5per game81 games
- points created53.2per game81 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.0%81 games
passes made · league range: 255.3 – 352.4 · league average 296.7
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 81 games- drives37.9per game#15 of 3081 games
- points19.0per game81 games
- passes made13.2per game81 games
- passes34.8%81 games
- FG%47.0%81 games
drives · league range: 26.9 – 49.4 · league average 38.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch54.3%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.9 – 12.1 · league average 6.4
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points29.4per game82 games
- attempts28.7per game82 games
- FG%37.4%82 games
- effective FG%51.3%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points21.8per game82 games
- attempts24.2per game82 games
- FG%40.0%82 games
- threes attempted7.3per game#9 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 81 games- attempts82.2per game81 games
- FG%43.9%81 games
- effective FG%50.4%81 games
- twos attempted52.1per game81 games
- 2P%48.8%81 games
- two-point frequency63.4%81 games
- threes attempted30.1per game81 games
- 3P%35.4%81 games
- three-point frequency36.6%81 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 81 games- shots defended20.7per game81 games
- opponent FG%67.0%#28 of 3081 games
opponent FG% · league range: 58.1 – 67.8 · league average 62.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 81 games- rebound chances75.2per game81 games
- rebounds secured38.6per game81 games
- conversion rate51.4%81 games
- defensive conversion57.8%#14 of 3081 games
- offensive conversion35.7%81 games
- contested29.5%81 games
- average rebound distance2.1m(7.0 ft)81 games
defensive conversion · league range: 53.8 – 60.3 · league average 57.7
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft81 games | 30 % | 23.7 per game | 15.3 per game | 64.5 % | 60.6 % | 3.9 % |
| less than 10 ft81 games | 40.2 % | 31.8 per game | 18.8 per game | 59.1 % | 56 % | 3.1 % |
| two-pointers81 games | 67.9 % | 53.6 per game | 27.4 per game | 51.1 % | 50.4 % | 0.7 % |
| more than 15 ft81 games | 50.8 % | 40.1 per game | 15.4 per game | 38.3 % | 37.4 % | 0.9 % |
| three-pointers81 games | 32.1 % | 25.4 per game | 9.6 per game | 37.8 % | 36 % | 1.9 % |
| all shots81 games | 100 % | 79 per game | 37 per game | 46.8 % | 45.8 % | 1 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections15.4per game
- contested shots58.9per game
- charges drawn1.1per game
- screen assists10.2per game
- screen-assist points23.9per game
- loose balls recovered6.5per game
- box outs— · Not applicable
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
