SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Dallas Mavericks

Dallas Mavericks

NBA 2016-17 · Regular season
Per game · 2016-17 · Regular season
27.03kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
410.8Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint16.3
  • Elbow11.0
  • Post11.9

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the last in the league

  • Paint touches16.3per game
    #30 of 30
    16.3league average 24.530.0
  • Elbow touches11.0per game
    #28 of 30
  • Opponent FG%67.0%
    #28 of 30
    58.1league average 62.867.8

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.03km
    #21 of 30
    26.23league average 27.3328.80

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches16.3per game
    #30 of 30
    16.3league average 24.530.0
  • Elbow touches11.0per game
    #28 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made296.8per game
    #15 of 30
    255.3league average 296.7352.4
  • Drives37.9per game
    #15 of 30
    26.9league average 38.849.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted7.3per game
    #9 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%67.0%
    #28 of 30
    58.1league average 62.867.8
  • Defensive conversion57.8%
    #14 of 30
    53.8league average 57.760.3

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2016-17 · Regular season81 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 81 games
27.03kmDistance#21 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.03km#21 of 3081 games
  • on offense14.80km81 games
  • on defense12.23km81 games
  • average speed6.7km/h81 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute81 games

distance · league range: 26.2 – 28.8 · league average 27.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 81 games
410.8per gameTouches
3.2sSeconds per touch
2.46 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches410.8per game81 games
  • front-court touches227.3per game81 games
  • paint touches16.3per game#30 of 3081 games
  • elbow touches11.0per game#28 of 3081 games
  • post touches11.9per game81 games
  • seconds per touch3.2s81 games
  • dribbles per touch2.4681 games
  • points per touch0.2481 games

paint touches · league range: 16.3 – 30.0 · league average 24.5

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 81 games
296.8per gamePasses made#15 of 30
20.7per gameAssists
53.2per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made296.8per game#15 of 3081 games
  • assists20.7per game81 games
  • potential assists44.4per game81 games
  • secondary assists2.5per game81 games
  • points created53.2per game81 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.0%81 games

passes made · league range: 255.3 – 352.4 · league average 296.7

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 81 games
  • drives37.9per game#15 of 3081 games
  • points19.0per game81 games
  • passes made13.2per game81 games
  • passes34.8%81 games
  • FG%47.0%81 games

drives · league range: 26.9 – 49.4 · league average 38.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

54.3%Share of shots off the catch
37.4%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch54.3%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.9 – 12.1 · league average 6.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points29.4per game82 games
  • attempts28.7per game82 games
  • FG%37.4%82 games
  • effective FG%51.3%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points21.8per game82 games
  • attempts24.2per game82 games
  • FG%40.0%82 games
  • threes attempted7.3per game#9 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts82.2per game81 games
  • FG%43.9%81 games
  • effective FG%50.4%81 games
  • twos attempted52.1per game81 games
  • 2P%48.8%81 games
  • two-point frequency63.4%81 games
  • threes attempted30.1per game81 games
  • 3P%35.4%81 games
  • three-point frequency36.6%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 81 games
20.7per gameShots defended
67.0%Opponent FG%#28 of 30
51.4%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 81 games
  • shots defended20.7per game81 games
  • opponent FG%67.0%#28 of 3081 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.1 – 67.8 · league average 62.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances75.2per game81 games
  • rebounds secured38.6per game81 games
  • conversion rate51.4%81 games
  • defensive conversion57.8%#14 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion35.7%81 games
  • contested29.5%81 games
  • average rebound distance2.1m(7.0 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 53.8 – 60.3 · league average 57.7

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft81 games30 %23.7 per game15.3 per game64.5 %60.6 %3.9 %
less than 10 ft81 games40.2 %31.8 per game18.8 per game59.1 %56 %3.1 %
two-pointers81 games67.9 %53.6 per game27.4 per game51.1 %50.4 %0.7 %
more than 15 ft81 games50.8 %40.1 per game15.4 per game38.3 %37.4 %0.9 %
three-pointers81 games32.1 %25.4 per game9.6 per game37.8 %36 %1.9 %
all shots81 games100 %79 per game37 per game46.8 %45.8 %1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
15.4per gameDeflections
58.9per gameContested shots
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections15.4per game
  • contested shots58.9per game
  • charges drawn1.1per game
  • screen assists10.2per game
  • screen-assist points23.9per game
  • loose balls recovered6.5per game
  • box outs— · Not applicable

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.