SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Dallas Mavericks

Dallas Mavericks

NBA 2019-20 · Regular season
Per game · 2019-20 · Regular season
28.64kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
413.4Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint19.9
  • Elbow7.5
  • Post5.4

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the last in the league

  • Elbow touches7.5per game
    #29 of 30

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.64km
    #16 of 30
    27.51league average 28.9129.93

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches19.9per game
    #24 of 30
    16.5league average 22.127.9
  • Elbow touches7.5per game
    #29 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made289.6per game
    #15 of 30
    243.4league average 289.2333.3
  • Drives49.9per game
    #7 of 30
    36.6league average 46.157.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted12.3per game
    #6 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%62.1%
    #10 of 30
    53.6league average 63.267.3
  • Defensive conversion64.1%
    #4 of 30
    59.6league average 62.365.0

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2019-20 · Regular season73 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 73 games
28.64kmDistance#16 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.64km#16 of 3073 games
  • on offense15.77km73 games
  • on defense12.87km73 games
  • average speed6.7km/h73 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute73 games

distance · league range: 27.5 – 29.9 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 73 games
413.4per gameTouches
3.1sSeconds per touch
2.42 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches413.4per game73 games
  • front-court touches217.5per game73 games
  • paint touches19.9per game#24 of 3073 games
  • elbow touches7.5per game#29 of 3073 games
  • post touches5.4per game73 games
  • seconds per touch3.1s73 games
  • dribbles per touch2.4273 games
  • points per touch0.2873 games

paint touches · league range: 16.5 – 27.9 · league average 22.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 73 games
289.6per gamePasses made#15 of 30
24.6per gameAssists
65.1per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made289.6per game#15 of 3073 games
  • assists24.6per game73 games
  • potential assists46.3per game73 games
  • secondary assists3.3per game73 games
  • points created65.1per game73 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.5%73 games

passes made · league range: 243.4 – 333.3 · league average 289.2

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 73 games
  • drives49.9per game#7 of 3073 games
  • points28.1per game73 games
  • passes made19.5per game73 games
  • passes39.1%73 games
  • FG%49.3%73 games

drives · league range: 36.6 – 57.4 · league average 46.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 75 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

55.5%Share of shots off the catch
38.4%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch55.5%75 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.5 – 17.2 · league average 9.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 75 games
  • points32.9per game75 games
  • attempts29.3per game75 games
  • FG%38.4%75 games
  • effective FG%56.1%75 games

PULL-UP

sample: 75 games
  • points21.4per game75 games
  • attempts23.5per game75 games
  • FG%36.9%75 games
  • threes attempted12.3per game#6 of 3075 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 73 games
  • attempts90.2per game73 games
  • FG%46.1%73 games
  • effective FG%54.4%73 games
  • twos attempted49.1per game73 games
  • 2P%54.0%73 games
  • two-point frequency54.4%73 games
  • threes attempted41.1per game73 games
  • 3P%36.6%73 games
  • three-point frequency45.6%73 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 73 games
29.0per gameShots defended
62.1%Opponent FG%#10 of 30
60.0%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 73 games
  • shots defended29.0per game73 games
  • opponent FG%62.1%#10 of 3073 games

opponent FG% · league range: 53.6 – 67.3 · league average 63.2

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 73 games
  • rebound chances78.1per game73 games
  • rebounds secured46.8per game73 games
  • conversion rate60.0%73 games
  • defensive conversion64.1%#4 of 3073 games
  • offensive conversion44.3%73 games
  • contested30.0%73 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.6 ft)73 games

defensive conversion · league range: 59.6 – 65.0 · league average 62.3

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft74 games35.5 %32.5 per game19.5 per game60 %61.5 %-1.6 %
less than 10 ft74 games43.4 %39.8 per game22.4 per game56.3 %57.3 %-1 %
two-pointers74 games62 %56.8 per game29.7 per game52.3 %52.4 %-0.1 %
more than 15 ft74 games48.7 %44.6 per game16.1 per game36.1 %36.9 %-0.7 %
three-pointers74 games38 %34.8 per game12.2 per game35.1 %35.9 %-0.7 %
all shots74 games100 %91.6 per game41.9 per game45.8 %46.1 %-0.3 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
12.4per gameDeflections
62.3per gameContested shots
14.5per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections12.4per game
  • contested shots62.3per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists9.0per game
  • screen-assist points21.0per game
  • loose balls recovered6.8per game
  • box outs14.5per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.