TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
Touches by zone
- Paint19.9
- Elbow7.5
- Post5.4
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Elbow touches7.5per game#29 of 30
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.64km#16 of 3027.51league average 28.9129.93
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches19.9per game#24 of 3016.5league average 22.127.9
- Elbow touches7.5per game#29 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made289.6per game#15 of 30243.4league average 289.2333.3
- Drives49.9per game#7 of 3036.6league average 46.157.4
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted12.3per game#6 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%62.1%#10 of 3053.6league average 63.267.3
- Defensive conversion64.1%#4 of 3059.6league average 62.365.0
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 73 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.64km#16 of 3073 games
- on offense15.77km73 games
- on defense12.87km73 games
- average speed6.7km/h73 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute73 games
distance · league range: 27.5 – 29.9 · league average 28.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 73 gamesSee all figures
- touches413.4per game73 games
- front-court touches217.5per game73 games
- paint touches19.9per game#24 of 3073 games
- elbow touches7.5per game#29 of 3073 games
- post touches5.4per game73 games
- seconds per touch3.1s73 games
- dribbles per touch2.4273 games
- points per touch0.2873 games
paint touches · league range: 16.5 – 27.9 · league average 22.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 73 gamesSee all figures
- passes made289.6per game#15 of 3073 games
- assists24.6per game73 games
- potential assists46.3per game73 games
- secondary assists3.3per game73 games
- points created65.1per game73 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.5%73 games
passes made · league range: 243.4 – 333.3 · league average 289.2
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 73 games- drives49.9per game#7 of 3073 games
- points28.1per game73 games
- passes made19.5per game73 games
- passes39.1%73 games
- FG%49.3%73 games
drives · league range: 36.6 – 57.4 · league average 46.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 75 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch55.5%75 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.5 – 17.2 · league average 9.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 75 games- points32.9per game75 games
- attempts29.3per game75 games
- FG%38.4%75 games
- effective FG%56.1%75 games
PULL-UP
sample: 75 games- points21.4per game75 games
- attempts23.5per game75 games
- FG%36.9%75 games
- threes attempted12.3per game#6 of 3075 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 73 games- attempts90.2per game73 games
- FG%46.1%73 games
- effective FG%54.4%73 games
- twos attempted49.1per game73 games
- 2P%54.0%73 games
- two-point frequency54.4%73 games
- threes attempted41.1per game73 games
- 3P%36.6%73 games
- three-point frequency45.6%73 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 73 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 73 games- shots defended29.0per game73 games
- opponent FG%62.1%#10 of 3073 games
opponent FG% · league range: 53.6 – 67.3 · league average 63.2
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 73 games- rebound chances78.1per game73 games
- rebounds secured46.8per game73 games
- conversion rate60.0%73 games
- defensive conversion64.1%#4 of 3073 games
- offensive conversion44.3%73 games
- contested30.0%73 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.6 ft)73 games
defensive conversion · league range: 59.6 – 65.0 · league average 62.3
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft74 games | 35.5 % | 32.5 per game | 19.5 per game | 60 % | 61.5 % | -1.6 % |
| less than 10 ft74 games | 43.4 % | 39.8 per game | 22.4 per game | 56.3 % | 57.3 % | -1 % |
| two-pointers74 games | 62 % | 56.8 per game | 29.7 per game | 52.3 % | 52.4 % | -0.1 % |
| more than 15 ft74 games | 48.7 % | 44.6 per game | 16.1 per game | 36.1 % | 36.9 % | -0.7 % |
| three-pointers74 games | 38 % | 34.8 per game | 12.2 per game | 35.1 % | 35.9 % | -0.7 % |
| all shots74 games | 100 % | 91.6 per game | 41.9 per game | 45.8 % | 46.1 % | -0.3 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections12.4per game
- contested shots62.3per game
- charges drawn0.6per game
- screen assists9.0per game
- screen-assist points21.0per game
- loose balls recovered6.8per game
- box outs14.5per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
