SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Houston Rockets

Houston Rockets

NBA 2019-20 · Regular season
Per game · 2019-20 · Regular season
27.51kmdistance
6.4km/hAverage speed
369.0Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint17.6
  • Elbow7.4
  • Post2.2

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Threes attempted17.2per game
    #1 of 30

Among the last in the league

  • Distance27.51km
    #30 of 30
    27.51league average 28.9129.93
  • Elbow touches7.4per game
    #30 of 30
  • Paint touches17.6per game
    #29 of 30
    16.5league average 22.127.9
  • Passes made243.9per game
    #29 of 30
    243.4league average 289.2333.3

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.51km
    #30 of 30
    27.51league average 28.9129.93

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches17.6per game
    #29 of 30
    16.5league average 22.127.9
  • Elbow touches7.4per game
    #30 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made243.9per game
    #29 of 30
    243.4league average 289.2333.3
  • Drives48.9per game
    #10 of 30
    36.6league average 46.157.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted17.2per game
    #1 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%67.0%
    #27 of 30
    53.6league average 63.267.3
  • Defensive conversion61.4%
    #22 of 30
    59.6league average 62.365.0

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2019-20 · Regular season72 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 72 games
27.51kmDistance#30 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.51km#30 of 3072 games
  • on offense14.00km72 games
  • on defense13.35km72 games
  • average speed6.4km/h72 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute72 games

distance · league range: 27.5 – 29.9 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 72 games
369.0per gameTouches
3.2sSeconds per touch
2.59 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches369.0per game72 games
  • front-court touches167.3per game72 games
  • paint touches17.6per game#29 of 3072 games
  • elbow touches7.4per game#30 of 3072 games
  • post touches2.2per game72 games
  • seconds per touch3.2s72 games
  • dribbles per touch2.5972 games
  • points per touch0.3272 games

paint touches · league range: 16.5 – 27.9 · league average 22.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 72 games
243.9per gamePasses made#29 of 30
21.6per gameAssists
57.4per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made243.9per game#29 of 3072 games
  • assists21.6per game72 games
  • potential assists43.9per game72 games
  • secondary assists3.0per game72 games
  • points created57.4per game72 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.9%72 games

passes made · league range: 243.4 – 333.3 · league average 289.2

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 72 games
  • drives48.9per game#10 of 3072 games
  • points29.6per game72 games
  • passes made19.3per game72 games
  • passes39.4%72 games
  • FG%52.3%72 games

drives · league range: 36.6 – 57.4 · league average 46.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 72 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

53.7%Share of shots off the catch
35.1%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch53.7%72 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.5 – 17.2 · league average 9.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 72 games
  • points29.0per game72 games
  • attempts27.8per game72 games
  • FG%35.1%72 games
  • effective FG%52.2%72 games

PULL-UP

sample: 72 games
  • points23.1per game72 games
  • attempts24.0per game72 games
  • FG%35.7%72 games
  • threes attempted17.2per game#1 of 3072 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 72 games
  • attempts90.4per game72 games
  • FG%45.1%72 games
  • effective FG%53.7%72 games
  • twos attempted45.2per game72 games
  • 2P%55.7%72 games
  • two-point frequency49.9%72 games
  • threes attempted45.3per game72 games
  • 3P%34.5%72 games
  • three-point frequency50.1%72 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 72 games
29.2per gameShots defended
67.0%Opponent FG%#27 of 30
56.4%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 72 games
  • shots defended29.2per game72 games
  • opponent FG%67.0%#27 of 3072 games

opponent FG% · league range: 53.6 – 67.3 · league average 63.2

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 72 games
  • rebound chances78.4per game72 games
  • rebounds secured44.3per game72 games
  • conversion rate56.4%72 games
  • defensive conversion61.4%#22 of 3072 games
  • offensive conversion39.4%72 games
  • contested29.9%72 games
  • average rebound distance2.2m(7.1 ft)72 games

defensive conversion · league range: 59.6 – 65.0 · league average 62.3

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft72 games36.1 %33 per game21.3 per game64.5 %61.5 %3 %
less than 10 ft72 games45.4 %41.5 per game24.2 per game58.3 %57.2 %1.1 %
two-pointers72 games61.7 %56.5 per game30.1 per game53.2 %52.4 %0.8 %
more than 15 ft72 games46.8 %42.8 per game15.3 per game35.7 %37 %-1.3 %
three-pointers72 games38.3 %35 per game12.2 per game34.9 %35.9 %-1 %
all shots72 games100 %91.5 per game42.3 per game46.2 %46.1 %0.1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
15.9per gameDeflections
58.0per gameContested shots
16.9per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections15.9per game
  • contested shots58.0per game
  • charges drawn0.9per game
  • screen assists5.4per game
  • screen-assist points13.2per game
  • loose balls recovered8.2per game
  • box outs16.9per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.