TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
Touches by zone
- Paint17.6
- Elbow7.4
- Post2.2
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Threes attempted17.2per game#1 of 30
Among the last in the league
- Distance27.51km#30 of 3027.51league average 28.9129.93
- Elbow touches7.4per game#30 of 30
- Paint touches17.6per game#29 of 3016.5league average 22.127.9
- Passes made243.9per game#29 of 30243.4league average 289.2333.3
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance27.51km#30 of 3027.51league average 28.9129.93
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches17.6per game#29 of 3016.5league average 22.127.9
- Elbow touches7.4per game#30 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made243.9per game#29 of 30243.4league average 289.2333.3
- Drives48.9per game#10 of 3036.6league average 46.157.4
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted17.2per game#1 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%67.0%#27 of 3053.6league average 63.267.3
- Defensive conversion61.4%#22 of 3059.6league average 62.365.0
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 72 gamesSee all figures
- distance27.51km#30 of 3072 games
- on offense14.00km72 games
- on defense13.35km72 games
- average speed6.4km/h72 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute72 games
distance · league range: 27.5 – 29.9 · league average 28.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 72 gamesSee all figures
- touches369.0per game72 games
- front-court touches167.3per game72 games
- paint touches17.6per game#29 of 3072 games
- elbow touches7.4per game#30 of 3072 games
- post touches2.2per game72 games
- seconds per touch3.2s72 games
- dribbles per touch2.5972 games
- points per touch0.3272 games
paint touches · league range: 16.5 – 27.9 · league average 22.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 72 gamesSee all figures
- passes made243.9per game#29 of 3072 games
- assists21.6per game72 games
- potential assists43.9per game72 games
- secondary assists3.0per game72 games
- points created57.4per game72 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.9%72 games
passes made · league range: 243.4 – 333.3 · league average 289.2
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 72 games- drives48.9per game#10 of 3072 games
- points29.6per game72 games
- passes made19.3per game72 games
- passes39.4%72 games
- FG%52.3%72 games
drives · league range: 36.6 – 57.4 · league average 46.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 72 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch53.7%72 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.5 – 17.2 · league average 9.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 72 games- points29.0per game72 games
- attempts27.8per game72 games
- FG%35.1%72 games
- effective FG%52.2%72 games
PULL-UP
sample: 72 games- points23.1per game72 games
- attempts24.0per game72 games
- FG%35.7%72 games
- threes attempted17.2per game#1 of 3072 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 72 games- attempts90.4per game72 games
- FG%45.1%72 games
- effective FG%53.7%72 games
- twos attempted45.2per game72 games
- 2P%55.7%72 games
- two-point frequency49.9%72 games
- threes attempted45.3per game72 games
- 3P%34.5%72 games
- three-point frequency50.1%72 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 72 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 72 games- shots defended29.2per game72 games
- opponent FG%67.0%#27 of 3072 games
opponent FG% · league range: 53.6 – 67.3 · league average 63.2
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 72 games- rebound chances78.4per game72 games
- rebounds secured44.3per game72 games
- conversion rate56.4%72 games
- defensive conversion61.4%#22 of 3072 games
- offensive conversion39.4%72 games
- contested29.9%72 games
- average rebound distance2.2m(7.1 ft)72 games
defensive conversion · league range: 59.6 – 65.0 · league average 62.3
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft72 games | 36.1 % | 33 per game | 21.3 per game | 64.5 % | 61.5 % | 3 % |
| less than 10 ft72 games | 45.4 % | 41.5 per game | 24.2 per game | 58.3 % | 57.2 % | 1.1 % |
| two-pointers72 games | 61.7 % | 56.5 per game | 30.1 per game | 53.2 % | 52.4 % | 0.8 % |
| more than 15 ft72 games | 46.8 % | 42.8 per game | 15.3 per game | 35.7 % | 37 % | -1.3 % |
| three-pointers72 games | 38.3 % | 35 per game | 12.2 per game | 34.9 % | 35.9 % | -1 % |
| all shots72 games | 100 % | 91.5 per game | 42.3 per game | 46.2 % | 46.1 % | 0.1 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections15.9per game
- contested shots58.0per game
- charges drawn0.9per game
- screen assists5.4per game
- screen-assist points13.2per game
- loose balls recovered8.2per game
- box outs16.9per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
