TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Houston Rockets
Houston Rockets
Touches by zone
- Paint20.5
- Elbow11.6
- Post5.6
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Threes attempted12.5per game#3 of 30
Among the last in the league
- Passes made260.7per game#28 of 30254.4league average 281.3308.3
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.80km#23 of 3027.67league average 29.2930.89
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches20.5per game#18 of 3018.2league average 21.526.1
- Elbow touches11.6per game#7 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made260.7per game#28 of 30254.4league average 281.3308.3
- Drives44.5per game#24 of 3037.4league average 48.662.1
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted12.5per game#3 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%63.5%#8 of 3060.6league average 64.769.0
- Defensive conversion61.8%#10 of 3058.6league average 61.264.3
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.80km#23 of 3082 games
- on offense15.29km82 games
- on defense13.52km82 games
- average speed6.7km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.9 · league average 29.3
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches383.0per game82 games
- front-court touches191.8per game82 games
- paint touches20.5per game#18 of 3082 games
- elbow touches11.6per game#7 of 3082 games
- post touches5.6per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.2s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.5382 games
- points per touch0.3082 games
paint touches · league range: 18.2 – 26.1 · league average 21.5
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made260.7per game#28 of 3082 games
- assists24.8per game82 games
- potential assists43.9per game82 games
- secondary assists3.0per game82 games
- points created64.0per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket9.5%82 games
passes made · league range: 254.4 – 308.3 · league average 281.3
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives44.5per game#24 of 3082 games
- points25.8per game82 games
- passes made16.4per game82 games
- passes36.9%82 games
- FG%48.2%82 games
drives · league range: 37.4 – 62.1 · league average 48.6
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch51.5%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.3 – 13.8 · league average 9.6
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points27.3per game82 games
- attempts25.5per game82 games
- FG%37.1%82 games
- effective FG%53.5%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points22.4per game82 games
- attempts24.0per game82 games
- FG%37.9%82 games
- threes attempted12.5per game#3 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts90.6per game82 games
- FG%46.0%82 games
- effective FG%53.0%82 games
- twos attempted54.6per game82 games
- 2P%53.0%82 games
- two-point frequency60.2%82 games
- threes attempted36.0per game82 games
- 3P%35.2%82 games
- three-point frequency39.8%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended26.1per game82 games
- opponent FG%63.5%#8 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 60.6 – 69.0 · league average 64.7
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances79.2per game82 games
- rebounds secured45.4per game82 games
- conversion rate57.3%82 games
- defensive conversion61.8%#10 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion43.1%82 games
- contested31.3%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.6 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 58.6 – 64.3 · league average 61.2
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 33.2 % | 29.1 per game | 18.1 per game | 62 % | 62.9 % | -0.9 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 42.8 % | 37.6 per game | 21.7 per game | 57.8 % | 58.7 % | -0.9 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 59.8 % | 52.5 per game | 28.4 per game | 54 % | 54.4 % | -0.5 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 48.5 % | 42.6 per game | 15.3 per game | 36 % | 37.4 % | -1.4 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 40.2 % | 35.3 per game | 12.3 per game | 34.9 % | 36.5 % | -1.6 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 87.8 per game | 40.7 per game | 46.3 % | 47.4 % | -1.1 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections15.4per game
- contested shots43.5per game
- charges drawn0.3per game
- screen assists9.3per game
- screen-assist points22.1per game
- loose balls recovered4.8per game
- box outs7.7per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
