TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Memphis Grizzlies
Memphis Grizzlies
Touches by zone
- Paint20.0
- Elbow5.0
- Post10.0
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He manufactures most of his own offence: he produces more off the dribble than off the catch.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.96km#9 of 3027.19league average 28.7030.41
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches20.0per game#26 of 3014.0league average 26.844.0
- Elbow touches5.0per game#23 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made279.0per game#19 of 30193.0league average 287.4381.0
- Drives27.0per game#15 of 3016.0league average 28.150.0
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted6.5per game#5 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%58.8%#12 of 3046.4league average 64.891.7
- Defensive conversion63.5%#6 of 3042.0league average 56.691.2
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.96km#9 of 301 games
- on offense14.96km1 games
- on defense14.00km1 games
- average speed7.3km/h1 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute1 games
distance · league range: 27.2 – 30.4 · league average 28.7
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
- touches366.0per game1 games
- front-court touches203.0per game1 games
- paint touches20.0per game#26 of 301 games
- elbow touches5.0per game#23 of 301 games
- post touches10.0per game1 games
- seconds per touch3.9s1 games
- dribbles per touch2.241 games
- points per touch0.341 games
paint touches · league range: 14.0 – 44.0 · league average 26.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
- passes made279.0per game#19 of 301 games
- assists23.0per game1 games
- potential assists46.0per game1 games
- secondary assists4.0per game1 games
- points created64.0per game1 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.2%1 games
passes made · league range: 193.0 – 381.0 · league average 287.4
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 1 gamesWhen he drives, he drives to finish: he almost always ends the play himself.
- drives27.0per game#15 of 301 games
- points15.0per game1 games
- passes made6.0per game1 games
- passes22.2%1 games
- FG%41.7%1 games
drives · league range: 16.0 – 50.0 · league average 28.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 2 gamesHe manufactures most of his own offence: he produces more off the dribble than off the catch.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch44.4%2 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 1.0 – 12.5 · league average 4.8
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 2 games- points10.5per game2 games
- attempts10.0per game2 games
- FG%35.0%2 games
- effective FG%52.5%2 games
PULL-UP
sample: 2 games- points15.0per game2 games
- attempts12.5per game2 games
- FG%48.0%2 games
- threes attempted6.5per game#5 of 302 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 1 games- attempts93.0per game1 games
- FG%47.3%1 games
- effective FG%54.3%1 games
- twos attempted59.0per game1 games
- 2P%52.5%1 games
- two-point frequency63.4%1 games
- threes attempted34.0per game1 games
- 3P%38.2%1 games
- three-point frequency36.6%1 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 1 games- shots defended17.0per game1 games
- opponent FG%58.8%#12 of 301 games
opponent FG% · league range: 46.4 – 91.7 · league average 64.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 1 games- rebound chances94.0per game1 games
- rebounds secured55.0per game1 games
- conversion rate58.5%1 games
- defensive conversion63.5%#6 of 301 games
- offensive conversion48.4%1 games
- contested30.9%1 games
- average rebound distance2.4m(7.9 ft)1 games
defensive conversion · league range: 42.0 – 91.2 · league average 56.6
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft1 games | 29.7 % | 22 per game | 14 per game | 63.6 % | 63.6 % | 0 % |
| less than 10 ft1 games | 40.5 % | 30 per game | 21 per game | 70 % | 70 % | 0 % |
| two-pointers1 games | 56.8 % | 42 per game | 24 per game | 57.1 % | 57.1 % | 0 % |
| more than 15 ft1 games | 50 % | 37 per game | 11 per game | 29.7 % | 29.7 % | 0 % |
| three-pointers1 games | 43.2 % | 32 per game | 11 per game | 34.4 % | 34.4 % | 0 % |
| all shots1 games | 100 % | 74 per game | 35 per game | 47.3 % | 47.3 % | 0 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections17.0per game
- contested shots36.0per game
- charges drawn1.5per game
- screen assists7.5per game
- screen-assist points17.5per game
- loose balls recovered4.5per game
- box outs5.5per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
