SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Minnesota Timberwolves

Minnesota Timberwolves

NBA 2018-19 · Regular season
Per game · 2018-19 · Regular season
28.80kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
417.3Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint23.1
  • Elbow11.9
  • Post19.7

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the last in the league

  • Threes attempted6.1per game
    #30 of 30

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.80km
    #26 of 30
    27.35league average 29.2230.25

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches23.1per game
    #18 of 30
    18.8league average 23.627.8
  • Elbow touches11.9per game
    #20 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made290.4per game
    #20 of 30
    242.4league average 295.6329.8
  • Drives41.0per game
    #20 of 30
    27.1league average 44.155.1

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted6.1per game
    #30 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%64.6%
    #17 of 30
    59.2league average 64.169.4
  • Defensive conversion59.3%
    #21 of 30
    57.0league average 60.262.8

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2018-19 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
28.80kmDistance#26 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.80km#26 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.45km82 games
  • on defense13.35km82 games
  • average speed6.7km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.4 – 30.3 · league average 29.2

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
417.3per gameTouches
3.1sSeconds per touch
2.24 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches417.3per game82 games
  • front-court touches221.8per game82 games
  • paint touches23.1per game#18 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches11.9per game#20 of 3082 games
  • post touches19.7per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.1s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.2482 games
  • points per touch0.2782 games

paint touches · league range: 18.8 – 27.8 · league average 23.6

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
290.4per gamePasses made#20 of 30
24.6per gameAssists
60.3per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made290.4per game#20 of 3082 games
  • assists24.6per game82 games
  • potential assists44.4per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.0per game82 games
  • points created60.3per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.5%82 games

passes made · league range: 242.4 – 329.8 · league average 295.6

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives41.0per game#20 of 3082 games
  • points23.3per game82 games
  • passes made14.1per game82 games
  • passes34.5%82 games
  • FG%44.5%82 games

drives · league range: 27.1 – 55.1 · league average 44.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

54.3%Share of shots off the catch
37.5%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch54.3%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.1 – 21.0 · league average 9.0

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points27.8per game82 games
  • attempts26.1per game82 games
  • FG%37.5%82 games
  • effective FG%53.1%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points17.5per game82 games
  • attempts22.0per game82 games
  • FG%35.7%82 games
  • threes attempted6.1per game#30 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts91.3per game82 games
  • FG%45.6%82 games
  • effective FG%51.1%82 games
  • twos attempted62.5per game82 games
  • 2P%50.4%82 games
  • two-point frequency68.5%82 games
  • threes attempted28.7per game82 games
  • 3P%35.1%82 games
  • three-point frequency31.5%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
26.9per gameShots defended
64.6%Opponent FG%#17 of 30
54.1%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended26.9per game82 games
  • opponent FG%64.6%#17 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 59.2 – 69.4 · league average 64.1

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances82.7per game82 games
  • rebounds secured44.8per game82 games
  • conversion rate54.1%82 games
  • defensive conversion59.3%#21 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion39.3%82 games
  • contested32.5%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 57.0 – 62.8 · league average 60.2

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games36.6 %32.9 per game20.1 per game61.1 %61 %0.1 %
less than 10 ft82 games45.2 %40.7 per game23.2 per game57 %56.9 %0.1 %
two-pointers82 games62.7 %56.5 per game29.4 per game52 %52 %0 %
more than 15 ft82 games47.9 %43.2 per game16.5 per game38.2 %36.7 %1.5 %
three-pointers82 games37.3 %33.6 per game12.7 per game37.8 %35.5 %2.3 %
all shots82 games100 %90.1 per game42.1 per game46.7 %46.1 %0.7 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.5per gameDeflections
66.3per gameContested shots
20.9per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.5per game
  • contested shots66.3per game
  • charges drawn0.7per game
  • screen assists7.5per game
  • screen-assist points16.4per game
  • loose balls recovered8.7per game
  • box outs20.9per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.