TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Timberwolves
Touches by zone
- Paint19.8
- Elbow8.5
- Post7.4
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.64km#16 of 3027.51league average 28.9129.93
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches19.8per game#25 of 3016.5league average 22.127.9
- Elbow touches8.5per game#27 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made306.1per game#5 of 30243.4league average 289.2333.3
- Drives50.7per game#6 of 3036.6league average 46.157.4
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted10.7per game#10 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%63.9%#17 of 3053.6league average 63.267.3
- Defensive conversion63.3%#6 of 3059.6league average 62.365.0
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 64 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.64km#16 of 3064 games
- on offense15.45km64 games
- on defense13.19km64 games
- average speed6.7km/h64 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute64 games
distance · league range: 27.5 – 29.9 · league average 28.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 64 gamesSee all figures
- touches433.3per game64 games
- front-court touches233.3per game64 games
- paint touches19.8per game#25 of 3064 games
- elbow touches8.5per game#27 of 3064 games
- post touches7.4per game64 games
- seconds per touch2.9s64 games
- dribbles per touch2.1264 games
- points per touch0.2664 games
paint touches · league range: 16.5 – 27.9 · league average 22.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 64 gamesSee all figures
- passes made306.1per game#5 of 3064 games
- assists23.8per game64 games
- potential assists47.7per game64 games
- secondary assists2.4per game64 games
- points created62.7per game64 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.8%64 games
passes made · league range: 243.4 – 333.3 · league average 289.2
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 64 games- drives50.7per game#6 of 3064 games
- points29.7per game64 games
- passes made17.6per game64 games
- passes34.7%64 games
- FG%47.5%64 games
drives · league range: 36.6 – 57.4 · league average 46.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 64 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch60.5%64 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.5 – 17.2 · league average 9.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 64 games- points29.3per game64 games
- attempts29.2per game64 games
- FG%33.9%64 games
- effective FG%50.1%64 games
PULL-UP
sample: 64 games- points16.7per game64 games
- attempts19.1per game64 games
- FG%34.8%64 games
- threes attempted10.7per game#10 of 3064 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 64 games- attempts91.7per game64 games
- FG%44.1%64 games
- effective FG%51.4%64 games
- twos attempted52.0per game64 games
- 2P%52.1%64 games
- two-point frequency56.7%64 games
- threes attempted39.7per game64 games
- 3P%33.6%64 games
- three-point frequency43.3%64 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 64 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 64 games- shots defended29.7per game64 games
- opponent FG%63.9%#17 of 3064 games
opponent FG% · league range: 53.6 – 67.3 · league average 63.2
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 64 games- rebound chances77.2per game64 games
- rebounds secured44.8per game64 games
- conversion rate58.1%64 games
- defensive conversion63.3%#6 of 3064 games
- offensive conversion41.5%64 games
- contested32.8%64 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)64 games
defensive conversion · league range: 59.6 – 65.0 · league average 62.3
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft64 games | 36.9 % | 33.4 per game | 20.7 per game | 61.9 % | 61.3 % | 0.5 % |
| less than 10 ft64 games | 45.2 % | 40.9 per game | 23.7 per game | 58 % | 57.2 % | 0.9 % |
| two-pointers64 games | 64.8 % | 58.5 per game | 31.6 per game | 53.9 % | 52.5 % | 1.4 % |
| more than 15 ft64 games | 46.6 % | 42.1 per game | 16.2 per game | 38.4 % | 37 % | 1.5 % |
| three-pointers64 games | 35.2 % | 31.9 per game | 11.6 per game | 36.2 % | 35.9 % | 0.3 % |
| all shots64 games | 100 % | 90.4 per game | 43.1 per game | 47.7 % | 46 % | 1.7 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections16.7per game
- contested shots60.9per game
- charges drawn0.7per game
- screen assists8.5per game
- screen-assist points20.1per game
- loose balls recovered7.8per game
- box outs13.0per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
