SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Minnesota Timberwolves

Minnesota Timberwolves

NBA 2019-20 · Regular season
Per game · 2019-20 · Regular season
28.64kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
433.3Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint19.8
  • Elbow8.5
  • Post7.4

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.64km
    #16 of 30
    27.51league average 28.9129.93

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches19.8per game
    #25 of 30
    16.5league average 22.127.9
  • Elbow touches8.5per game
    #27 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made306.1per game
    #5 of 30
    243.4league average 289.2333.3
  • Drives50.7per game
    #6 of 30
    36.6league average 46.157.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted10.7per game
    #10 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%63.9%
    #17 of 30
    53.6league average 63.267.3
  • Defensive conversion63.3%
    #6 of 30
    59.6league average 62.365.0

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2019-20 · Regular season64 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 64 games
28.64kmDistance#16 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.64km#16 of 3064 games
  • on offense15.45km64 games
  • on defense13.19km64 games
  • average speed6.7km/h64 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute64 games

distance · league range: 27.5 – 29.9 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 64 games
433.3per gameTouches
2.9sSeconds per touch
2.12 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches433.3per game64 games
  • front-court touches233.3per game64 games
  • paint touches19.8per game#25 of 3064 games
  • elbow touches8.5per game#27 of 3064 games
  • post touches7.4per game64 games
  • seconds per touch2.9s64 games
  • dribbles per touch2.1264 games
  • points per touch0.2664 games

paint touches · league range: 16.5 – 27.9 · league average 22.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 64 games
306.1per gamePasses made#5 of 30
23.8per gameAssists
62.7per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made306.1per game#5 of 3064 games
  • assists23.8per game64 games
  • potential assists47.7per game64 games
  • secondary assists2.4per game64 games
  • points created62.7per game64 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.8%64 games

passes made · league range: 243.4 – 333.3 · league average 289.2

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 64 games
  • drives50.7per game#6 of 3064 games
  • points29.7per game64 games
  • passes made17.6per game64 games
  • passes34.7%64 games
  • FG%47.5%64 games

drives · league range: 36.6 – 57.4 · league average 46.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 64 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

60.5%Share of shots off the catch
33.9%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch60.5%64 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.5 – 17.2 · league average 9.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 64 games
  • points29.3per game64 games
  • attempts29.2per game64 games
  • FG%33.9%64 games
  • effective FG%50.1%64 games

PULL-UP

sample: 64 games
  • points16.7per game64 games
  • attempts19.1per game64 games
  • FG%34.8%64 games
  • threes attempted10.7per game#10 of 3064 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 64 games
  • attempts91.7per game64 games
  • FG%44.1%64 games
  • effective FG%51.4%64 games
  • twos attempted52.0per game64 games
  • 2P%52.1%64 games
  • two-point frequency56.7%64 games
  • threes attempted39.7per game64 games
  • 3P%33.6%64 games
  • three-point frequency43.3%64 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 64 games
29.7per gameShots defended
63.9%Opponent FG%#17 of 30
58.1%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 64 games
  • shots defended29.7per game64 games
  • opponent FG%63.9%#17 of 3064 games

opponent FG% · league range: 53.6 – 67.3 · league average 63.2

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 64 games
  • rebound chances77.2per game64 games
  • rebounds secured44.8per game64 games
  • conversion rate58.1%64 games
  • defensive conversion63.3%#6 of 3064 games
  • offensive conversion41.5%64 games
  • contested32.8%64 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)64 games

defensive conversion · league range: 59.6 – 65.0 · league average 62.3

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft64 games36.9 %33.4 per game20.7 per game61.9 %61.3 %0.5 %
less than 10 ft64 games45.2 %40.9 per game23.7 per game58 %57.2 %0.9 %
two-pointers64 games64.8 %58.5 per game31.6 per game53.9 %52.5 %1.4 %
more than 15 ft64 games46.6 %42.1 per game16.2 per game38.4 %37 %1.5 %
three-pointers64 games35.2 %31.9 per game11.6 per game36.2 %35.9 %0.3 %
all shots64 games100 %90.4 per game43.1 per game47.7 %46 %1.7 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
16.7per gameDeflections
60.9per gameContested shots
13.0per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections16.7per game
  • contested shots60.9per game
  • charges drawn0.7per game
  • screen assists8.5per game
  • screen-assist points20.1per game
  • loose balls recovered7.8per game
  • box outs13.0per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.