SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Minnesota Timberwolves

Minnesota Timberwolves

NBA 2023-24 · Regular season
Per game · 2023-24 · Regular season
29.28kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
409.6Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint20.5
  • Elbow9.3
  • Post6.4

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Opponent FG%60.7%
    #2 of 30
    60.6league average 64.769.0

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance29.28km
    #16 of 30
    27.67league average 29.2930.89

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches20.5per game
    #18 of 30
    18.2league average 21.526.1
  • Elbow touches9.3per game
    #19 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made290.7per game
    #8 of 30
    254.4league average 281.3308.3
  • Drives52.5per game
    #9 of 30
    37.4league average 48.662.1

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted9.6per game
    #15 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%60.7%
    #2 of 30
    60.6league average 64.769.0
  • Defensive conversion62.4%
    #5 of 30
    58.6league average 61.264.3

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2023-24 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
29.28kmDistance#16 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance29.28km#16 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.61km82 games
  • on defense13.68km82 games
  • average speed6.8km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.9 · league average 29.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
409.6per gameTouches
3.1sSeconds per touch
2.39 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches409.6per game82 games
  • front-court touches219.8per game82 games
  • paint touches20.5per game#18 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches9.3per game#19 of 3082 games
  • post touches6.4per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.1s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.3982 games
  • points per touch0.2882 games

paint touches · league range: 18.2 – 26.1 · league average 21.5

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
290.7per gamePasses made#8 of 30
26.6per gameAssists
68.8per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made290.7per game#8 of 3082 games
  • assists26.6per game82 games
  • potential assists41.8per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.6per game82 games
  • points created68.8per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket9.2%82 games

passes made · league range: 254.4 – 308.3 · league average 281.3

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives52.5per game#9 of 3082 games
  • points31.9per game82 games
  • passes made18.7per game82 games
  • passes35.6%82 games
  • FG%50.1%82 games

drives · league range: 37.4 – 62.1 · league average 48.6

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

53.9%Share of shots off the catch
40.3%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch53.9%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.3 – 13.8 · league average 9.6

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points28.5per game82 games
  • attempts24.0per game82 games
  • FG%40.3%82 games
  • effective FG%59.3%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points19.0per game82 games
  • attempts20.5per game82 games
  • FG%38.0%82 games
  • threes attempted9.6per game#15 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts85.0per game82 games
  • FG%48.5%82 games
  • effective FG%56.0%82 games
  • twos attempted52.3per game82 games
  • 2P%54.7%82 games
  • two-point frequency61.6%82 games
  • threes attempted32.7per game82 games
  • 3P%38.7%82 games
  • three-point frequency38.4%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
25.9per gameShots defended
60.7%Opponent FG%#2 of 30
58.4%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended25.9per game82 games
  • opponent FG%60.7%#2 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 60.6 – 69.0 · league average 64.7

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances74.6per game82 games
  • rebounds secured43.6per game82 games
  • conversion rate58.4%82 games
  • defensive conversion62.4%#5 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion43.0%82 games
  • contested29.9%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 58.6 – 64.3 · league average 61.2

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games33 %28.6 per game16.8 per game58.7 %62.8 %-4.1 %
less than 10 ft82 games42.4 %36.7 per game20.2 per game54.9 %58.7 %-3.8 %
two-pointers82 games62.8 %54.5 per game27.6 per game50.6 %54.4 %-3.8 %
more than 15 ft82 games47.1 %40.8 per game14.9 per game36.4 %37.2 %-0.8 %
three-pointers82 games37.2 %32.2 per game11.4 per game35.4 %36.4 %-0.9 %
all shots82 games100 %86.7 per game39 per game45 %47.3 %-2.3 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
15.7per gameDeflections
41.2per gameContested shots
6.3per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections15.7per game
  • contested shots41.2per game
  • charges drawn0.2per game
  • screen assists7.8per game
  • screen-assist points18.4per game
  • loose balls recovered4.9per game
  • box outs6.3per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.