TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Minnesota Timberwolves
Minnesota Timberwolves
Touches by zone
- Paint22.0
- Elbow6.0
- Post3.0
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Threes attempted12.5per game#1 of 30
- Distance30.09km#3 of 3027.19league average 28.7030.41
Among the last in the league
- Opponent FG%83.3%#28 of 3046.4league average 64.891.7
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He manufactures most of his own offence: he produces more off the dribble than off the catch.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance30.09km#3 of 3027.19league average 28.7030.41
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches22.0per game#21 of 3014.0league average 26.844.0
- Elbow touches6.0per game#17 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made286.0per game#15 of 30193.0league average 287.4381.0
- Drives30.0per game#10 of 3016.0league average 28.150.0
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted12.5per game#1 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%83.3%#28 of 3046.4league average 64.891.7
- Defensive conversion47.9%#26 of 3042.0league average 56.691.2
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
- distance30.09km#3 of 301 games
- on offense16.89km1 games
- on defense13.19km1 games
- average speed7.5km/h1 games
- km per minute0.13km per minute1 games
distance · league range: 27.2 – 30.4 · league average 28.7
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
- touches380.0per game1 games
- front-court touches220.0per game1 games
- paint touches22.0per game#21 of 301 games
- elbow touches6.0per game#17 of 301 games
- post touches3.0per game1 games
- seconds per touch4.0s1 games
- dribbles per touch2.531 games
- points per touch0.351 games
paint touches · league range: 14.0 – 44.0 · league average 26.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
- passes made286.0per game#15 of 301 games
- assists20.0per game1 games
- potential assists40.0per game1 games
- secondary assists6.0per game1 games
- points created56.0per game1 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.0%1 games
passes made · league range: 193.0 – 381.0 · league average 287.4
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 1 gamesWhen he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.
- drives30.0per game#10 of 301 games
- points20.0per game1 games
- passes made13.0per game1 games
- passes43.3%1 games
- FG%66.7%1 games
drives · league range: 16.0 – 50.0 · league average 28.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 2 gamesHe manufactures most of his own offence: he produces more off the dribble than off the catch.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch40.7%2 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 1.0 – 12.5 · league average 4.8
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 2 games- points13.5per game2 games
- attempts12.0per game2 games
- FG%37.5%2 games
- effective FG%56.3%2 games
PULL-UP
sample: 2 games- points23.5per game2 games
- attempts17.5per game2 games
- FG%51.4%2 games
- threes attempted12.5per game#1 of 302 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 1 games- attempts98.0per game1 games
- FG%46.9%1 games
- effective FG%57.7%1 games
- twos attempted48.0per game1 games
- 2P%52.1%1 games
- two-point frequency49.0%1 games
- threes attempted50.0per game1 games
- 3P%42.0%1 games
- three-point frequency51.0%1 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 1 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 1 games- shots defended24.0per game1 games
- opponent FG%83.3%#28 of 301 games
opponent FG% · league range: 46.4 – 91.7 · league average 64.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 1 games- rebound chances100.0per game1 games
- rebounds secured52.0per game1 games
- conversion rate52.0%1 games
- defensive conversion47.9%#26 of 301 games
- offensive conversion63.0%1 games
- contested25.0%1 games
- average rebound distance2.5m(8.2 ft)1 games
defensive conversion · league range: 42.0 – 91.2 · league average 56.6
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft1 games | 34.6 % | 28 per game | 21 per game | 75 % | 75 % | 0 % |
| less than 10 ft1 games | 46.9 % | 38 per game | 27 per game | 71.1 % | 71.1 % | 0 % |
| two-pointers1 games | 59.3 % | 48 per game | 31 per game | 64.6 % | 64.6 % | 0 % |
| more than 15 ft1 games | 48.1 % | 39 per game | 11 per game | 28.2 % | 28.2 % | 0 % |
| three-pointers1 games | 40.7 % | 33 per game | 8 per game | 24.2 % | 24.2 % | 0 % |
| all shots1 games | 100 % | 81 per game | 39 per game | 48.1 % | 48.1 % | 0 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections19.0per game
- contested shots33.0per game
- charges drawn1.0per game
- screen assists11.0per game
- screen-assist points27.0per game
- loose balls recovered2.5per game
- box outs6.0per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
