SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Minnesota Timberwolves

Minnesota Timberwolves

NBA 2026-27 · Regular season
Per game · 2026-27 · Regular season
30.09kmdistance
7.5km/hAverage speed
380.0Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint22.0
  • Elbow6.0
  • Post3.0

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Threes attempted12.5per game
    #1 of 30
  • Distance30.09km
    #3 of 30
    27.19league average 28.7030.41

Among the last in the league

  • Opponent FG%83.3%
    #28 of 30
    46.4league average 64.891.7

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He manufactures most of his own offence: he produces more off the dribble than off the catch.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance30.09km
    #3 of 30
    27.19league average 28.7030.41

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches22.0per game
    #21 of 30
    14.0league average 26.844.0
  • Elbow touches6.0per game
    #17 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made286.0per game
    #15 of 30
    193.0league average 287.4381.0
  • Drives30.0per game
    #10 of 30
    16.0league average 28.150.0

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted12.5per game
    #1 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%83.3%
    #28 of 30
    46.4league average 64.891.7
  • Defensive conversion47.9%
    #26 of 30
    42.0league average 56.691.2

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.

NBA · 2026-27 · Regular season1 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 1 games
30.09kmDistance#3 of 30
0.13 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance30.09km#3 of 301 games
  • on offense16.89km1 games
  • on defense13.19km1 games
  • average speed7.5km/h1 games
  • km per minute0.13km per minute1 games

distance · league range: 27.2 – 30.4 · league average 28.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 1 games
380.0per gameTouches
4.0sSeconds per touch
2.53 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches380.0per game1 games
  • front-court touches220.0per game1 games
  • paint touches22.0per game#21 of 301 games
  • elbow touches6.0per game#17 of 301 games
  • post touches3.0per game1 games
  • seconds per touch4.0s1 games
  • dribbles per touch2.531 games
  • points per touch0.351 games

paint touches · league range: 14.0 – 44.0 · league average 26.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 1 games
286.0per gamePasses made#15 of 30
20.0per gameAssists
56.0per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made286.0per game#15 of 301 games
  • assists20.0per game1 games
  • potential assists40.0per game1 games
  • secondary assists6.0per game1 games
  • points created56.0per game1 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.0%1 games

passes made · league range: 193.0 – 381.0 · league average 287.4

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 1 games

When he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.

  • drives30.0per game#10 of 301 games
  • points20.0per game1 games
  • passes made13.0per game1 games
  • passes43.3%1 games
  • FG%66.7%1 games

drives · league range: 16.0 – 50.0 · league average 28.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 2 games

He manufactures most of his own offence: he produces more off the dribble than off the catch.

40.7%Share of shots off the catch
37.5%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch40.7%2 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 1.0 – 12.5 · league average 4.8

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 2 games
  • points13.5per game2 games
  • attempts12.0per game2 games
  • FG%37.5%2 games
  • effective FG%56.3%2 games

PULL-UP

sample: 2 games
  • points23.5per game2 games
  • attempts17.5per game2 games
  • FG%51.4%2 games
  • threes attempted12.5per game#1 of 302 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 1 games
  • attempts98.0per game1 games
  • FG%46.9%1 games
  • effective FG%57.7%1 games
  • twos attempted48.0per game1 games
  • 2P%52.1%1 games
  • two-point frequency49.0%1 games
  • threes attempted50.0per game1 games
  • 3P%42.0%1 games
  • three-point frequency51.0%1 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 1 games
24.0per gameShots defended
83.3%Opponent FG%#28 of 30
52.0%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 1 games
  • shots defended24.0per game1 games
  • opponent FG%83.3%#28 of 301 games

opponent FG% · league range: 46.4 – 91.7 · league average 64.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 1 games
  • rebound chances100.0per game1 games
  • rebounds secured52.0per game1 games
  • conversion rate52.0%1 games
  • defensive conversion47.9%#26 of 301 games
  • offensive conversion63.0%1 games
  • contested25.0%1 games
  • average rebound distance2.5m(8.2 ft)1 games

defensive conversion · league range: 42.0 – 91.2 · league average 56.6

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft1 games34.6 %28 per game21 per game75 %75 %0 %
less than 10 ft1 games46.9 %38 per game27 per game71.1 %71.1 %0 %
two-pointers1 games59.3 %48 per game31 per game64.6 %64.6 %0 %
more than 15 ft1 games48.1 %39 per game11 per game28.2 %28.2 %0 %
three-pointers1 games40.7 %33 per game8 per game24.2 %24.2 %0 %
all shots1 games100 %81 per game39 per game48.1 %48.1 %0 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
19.0per gameDeflections
33.0per gameContested shots
6.0per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections19.0per game
  • contested shots33.0per game
  • charges drawn1.0per game
  • screen assists11.0per game
  • screen-assist points27.0per game
  • loose balls recovered2.5per game
  • box outs6.0per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 25, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.