SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

New Orleans Pelicans

New Orleans Pelicans

NBA 2016-17 · Regular season
Per game · 2016-17 · Regular season
27.51kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
418.6Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint20.3
  • Elbow13.0
  • Post11.4

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the last in the league

  • Paint touches20.3per game
    #29 of 30
    16.3league average 24.530.0

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.51km
    #9 of 30
    26.23league average 27.3328.80

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches20.3per game
    #29 of 30
    16.3league average 24.530.0
  • Elbow touches13.0per game
    #20 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made298.4per game
    #13 of 30
    255.3league average 296.7352.4
  • Drives39.8per game
    #12 of 30
    26.9league average 38.849.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted6.6per game
    #13 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%65.3%
    #25 of 30
    58.1league average 62.867.8
  • Defensive conversion57.9%
    #13 of 30
    53.8league average 57.760.3

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2016-17 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
27.51kmDistance#9 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.51km#9 of 3082 games
  • on offense14.48km82 games
  • on defense13.03km82 games
  • average speed6.8km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 26.2 – 28.8 · league average 27.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
418.6per gameTouches
2.9sSeconds per touch
2.16 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches418.6per game82 games
  • front-court touches231.5per game82 games
  • paint touches20.3per game#29 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches13.0per game#20 of 3082 games
  • post touches11.4per game82 games
  • seconds per touch2.9s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.1682 games
  • points per touch0.2582 games

paint touches · league range: 16.3 – 30.0 · league average 24.5

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
298.4per gamePasses made#13 of 30
22.8per gameAssists
57.1per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made298.4per game#13 of 3082 games
  • assists22.8per game82 games
  • potential assists46.2per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.4per game82 games
  • points created57.1per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.6%82 games

passes made · league range: 255.3 – 352.4 · league average 296.7

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives39.8per game#12 of 3082 games
  • points21.0per game82 games
  • passes made12.0per game82 games
  • passes30.2%82 games
  • FG%45.7%82 games

drives · league range: 26.9 – 49.4 · league average 38.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

54.9%Share of shots off the catch
37.4%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch54.9%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.9 – 12.1 · league average 6.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points26.5per game82 games
  • attempts25.9per game82 games
  • FG%37.4%82 games
  • effective FG%51.2%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points18.0per game82 games
  • attempts21.3per game82 games
  • FG%37.3%82 games
  • threes attempted6.6per game#13 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts86.9per game82 games
  • FG%45.0%82 games
  • effective FG%50.4%82 games
  • twos attempted60.2per game82 games
  • 2P%49.5%82 games
  • two-point frequency69.2%82 games
  • threes attempted26.8per game82 games
  • 3P%35.0%82 games
  • three-point frequency30.8%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
24.5per gameShots defended
65.3%Opponent FG%#25 of 30
52.4%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended24.5per game82 games
  • opponent FG%65.3%#25 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.1 – 67.8 · league average 62.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances83.4per game82 games
  • rebounds secured43.7per game82 games
  • conversion rate52.4%82 games
  • defensive conversion57.9%#13 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion37.4%82 games
  • contested32.3%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 53.8 – 60.3 · league average 57.7

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games31.7 %28.2 per game17.7 per game62.5 %60.8 %1.6 %
less than 10 ft82 games42.2 %37.5 per game21.1 per game56.3 %56.1 %0.2 %
two-pointers82 games66.5 %59.2 per game29.6 per game49.9 %50.4 %-0.5 %
more than 15 ft82 games49.6 %44.2 per game16.2 per game36.7 %37.3 %-0.7 %
three-pointers82 games33.5 %29.8 per game10.5 per game35.3 %35.7 %-0.4 %
all shots82 games100 %89 per game40.1 per game45 %45.8 %-0.7 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
16.4per gameDeflections
67.0per gameContested shots
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections16.4per game
  • contested shots67.0per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists8.5per game
  • screen-assist points19.3per game
  • loose balls recovered6.9per game
  • box outs— · Not applicable

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.