SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

New Orleans Pelicans

New Orleans Pelicans

NBA 2019-20 · Regular season
Per game · 2019-20 · Regular season
29.93kmdistance
7.0km/hAverage speed
446.2Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint22.4
  • Elbow10.8
  • Post6.5

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Distance29.93km
    #1 of 30
    27.51league average 28.9129.93
  • Passes made317.7per game
    #2 of 30
    243.4league average 289.2333.3

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance29.93km
    #1 of 30
    27.51league average 28.9129.93

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches22.4per game
    #13 of 30
    16.5league average 22.127.9
  • Elbow touches10.8per game
    #14 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made317.7per game
    #2 of 30
    243.4league average 289.2333.3
  • Drives46.4per game
    #16 of 30
    36.6league average 46.157.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted9.7per game
    #14 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%63.7%
    #16 of 30
    53.6league average 63.267.3
  • Defensive conversion61.5%
    #20 of 30
    59.6league average 62.365.0

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2019-20 · Regular season71 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 71 games
29.93kmDistance#1 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance29.93km#1 of 3071 games
  • on offense16.25km71 games
  • on defense13.68km71 games
  • average speed7.0km/h71 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute71 games

distance · league range: 27.5 – 29.9 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 71 games
446.2per gameTouches
2.7sSeconds per touch
1.90 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches446.2per game71 games
  • front-court touches245.2per game71 games
  • paint touches22.4per game#13 of 3071 games
  • elbow touches10.8per game#14 of 3071 games
  • post touches6.5per game71 games
  • seconds per touch2.7s71 games
  • dribbles per touch1.9071 games
  • points per touch0.2671 games

paint touches · league range: 16.5 – 27.9 · league average 22.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 71 games
317.7per gamePasses made#2 of 30
26.8per gameAssists
70.4per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made317.7per game#2 of 3071 games
  • assists26.8per game71 games
  • potential assists50.0per game71 games
  • secondary assists3.8per game71 games
  • points created70.4per game71 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.4%71 games

passes made · league range: 243.4 – 333.3 · league average 289.2

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 71 games
  • drives46.4per game#16 of 3071 games
  • points24.0per game71 games
  • passes made17.5per game71 games
  • passes37.8%71 games
  • FG%44.9%71 games

drives · league range: 36.6 – 57.4 · league average 46.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 72 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

56.1%Share of shots off the catch
38.6%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch56.1%72 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.5 – 17.2 · league average 9.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 72 games
  • points31.7per game72 games
  • attempts28.0per game72 games
  • FG%38.6%72 games
  • effective FG%56.5%72 games

PULL-UP

sample: 72 games
  • points19.0per game72 games
  • attempts21.9per game72 games
  • FG%36.0%72 games
  • threes attempted9.7per game#14 of 3072 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 71 games
  • attempts91.3per game71 games
  • FG%46.5%71 games
  • effective FG%53.9%71 games
  • twos attempted54.6per game71 games
  • 2P%52.9%71 games
  • two-point frequency59.7%71 games
  • threes attempted36.8per game71 games
  • 3P%37.0%71 games
  • three-point frequency40.3%71 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 71 games
30.8per gameShots defended
63.7%Opponent FG%#16 of 30
57.3%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 71 games
  • shots defended30.8per game71 games
  • opponent FG%63.7%#16 of 3071 games

opponent FG% · league range: 53.6 – 67.3 · league average 63.2

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 71 games
  • rebound chances81.0per game71 games
  • rebounds secured46.4per game71 games
  • conversion rate57.3%71 games
  • defensive conversion61.5%#20 of 3071 games
  • offensive conversion42.2%71 games
  • contested32.5%71 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)71 games

defensive conversion · league range: 59.6 – 65.0 · league average 62.3

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft72 games37.6 %34.5 per game21.1 per game61.1 %61.3 %-0.2 %
less than 10 ft72 games46.3 %42.5 per game24.2 per game57.1 %57.2 %-0.1 %
two-pointers72 games63.1 %57.9 per game30.5 per game52.7 %52.6 %0.1 %
more than 15 ft72 games46.6 %42.8 per game15.9 per game37.3 %36.9 %0.3 %
three-pointers72 games36.9 %33.9 per game12.2 per game36.1 %35.8 %0.3 %
all shots72 games100 %91.8 per game42.7 per game46.6 %46 %0.5 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
16.2per gameDeflections
64.6per gameContested shots
15.7per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections16.2per game
  • contested shots64.6per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists9.5per game
  • screen-assist points22.5per game
  • loose balls recovered8.1per game
  • box outs15.7per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.