TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
New Orleans Pelicans
New Orleans Pelicans
Touches by zone
- Paint22.4
- Elbow10.8
- Post6.5
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Distance29.93km#1 of 3027.51league average 28.9129.93
- Passes made317.7per game#2 of 30243.4league average 289.2333.3
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance29.93km#1 of 3027.51league average 28.9129.93
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches22.4per game#13 of 3016.5league average 22.127.9
- Elbow touches10.8per game#14 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made317.7per game#2 of 30243.4league average 289.2333.3
- Drives46.4per game#16 of 3036.6league average 46.157.4
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted9.7per game#14 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%63.7%#16 of 3053.6league average 63.267.3
- Defensive conversion61.5%#20 of 3059.6league average 62.365.0
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 71 gamesSee all figures
- distance29.93km#1 of 3071 games
- on offense16.25km71 games
- on defense13.68km71 games
- average speed7.0km/h71 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute71 games
distance · league range: 27.5 – 29.9 · league average 28.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 71 gamesSee all figures
- touches446.2per game71 games
- front-court touches245.2per game71 games
- paint touches22.4per game#13 of 3071 games
- elbow touches10.8per game#14 of 3071 games
- post touches6.5per game71 games
- seconds per touch2.7s71 games
- dribbles per touch1.9071 games
- points per touch0.2671 games
paint touches · league range: 16.5 – 27.9 · league average 22.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 71 gamesSee all figures
- passes made317.7per game#2 of 3071 games
- assists26.8per game71 games
- potential assists50.0per game71 games
- secondary assists3.8per game71 games
- points created70.4per game71 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.4%71 games
passes made · league range: 243.4 – 333.3 · league average 289.2
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 71 games- drives46.4per game#16 of 3071 games
- points24.0per game71 games
- passes made17.5per game71 games
- passes37.8%71 games
- FG%44.9%71 games
drives · league range: 36.6 – 57.4 · league average 46.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 72 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch56.1%72 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.5 – 17.2 · league average 9.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 72 games- points31.7per game72 games
- attempts28.0per game72 games
- FG%38.6%72 games
- effective FG%56.5%72 games
PULL-UP
sample: 72 games- points19.0per game72 games
- attempts21.9per game72 games
- FG%36.0%72 games
- threes attempted9.7per game#14 of 3072 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 71 games- attempts91.3per game71 games
- FG%46.5%71 games
- effective FG%53.9%71 games
- twos attempted54.6per game71 games
- 2P%52.9%71 games
- two-point frequency59.7%71 games
- threes attempted36.8per game71 games
- 3P%37.0%71 games
- three-point frequency40.3%71 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 71 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 71 games- shots defended30.8per game71 games
- opponent FG%63.7%#16 of 3071 games
opponent FG% · league range: 53.6 – 67.3 · league average 63.2
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 71 games- rebound chances81.0per game71 games
- rebounds secured46.4per game71 games
- conversion rate57.3%71 games
- defensive conversion61.5%#20 of 3071 games
- offensive conversion42.2%71 games
- contested32.5%71 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)71 games
defensive conversion · league range: 59.6 – 65.0 · league average 62.3
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft72 games | 37.6 % | 34.5 per game | 21.1 per game | 61.1 % | 61.3 % | -0.2 % |
| less than 10 ft72 games | 46.3 % | 42.5 per game | 24.2 per game | 57.1 % | 57.2 % | -0.1 % |
| two-pointers72 games | 63.1 % | 57.9 per game | 30.5 per game | 52.7 % | 52.6 % | 0.1 % |
| more than 15 ft72 games | 46.6 % | 42.8 per game | 15.9 per game | 37.3 % | 36.9 % | 0.3 % |
| three-pointers72 games | 36.9 % | 33.9 per game | 12.2 per game | 36.1 % | 35.8 % | 0.3 % |
| all shots72 games | 100 % | 91.8 per game | 42.7 per game | 46.6 % | 46 % | 0.5 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections16.2per game
- contested shots64.6per game
- charges drawn0.6per game
- screen assists9.5per game
- screen-assist points22.5per game
- loose balls recovered8.1per game
- box outs15.7per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
