SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

New York Knicks

New York Knicks

NBA 2014-15 · Regular season
Per game · 2014-15 · Regular season
27.35kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
479.8Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint24.9
  • Elbow31.8
  • Post23.8

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Elbow touches31.8per game
    #1 of 30
  • Passes made362.4per game
    #2 of 30
    264.1league average 298.4364.1

Among the last in the league

  • Drives24.6per game
    #30 of 30
    24.6league average 35.647.4

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.35km
    #5 of 30
    26.39league average 27.0728.48

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches24.9per game
    #21 of 30
    19.1league average 25.931.0
  • Elbow touches31.8per game
    #1 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made362.4per game
    #2 of 30
    264.1league average 298.4364.1
  • Drives24.6per game
    #30 of 30
    24.6league average 35.647.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted4.0per game
    #20 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%60.1%
    #12 of 30
    58.3league average 61.368.9
  • Defensive conversion56.6%
    #21 of 30
    54.3league average 57.961.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2014-15 · Regular season81 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 81 games
27.35kmDistance#5 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.35km#5 of 3081 games
  • on offense15.12km81 games
  • on defense12.23km81 games
  • average speed6.8km/h81 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute81 games

distance · league range: 26.4 – 28.5 · league average 27.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 81 games
479.8per gameTouches
2.7sSeconds per touch
1.80 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches479.8per game81 games
  • front-court touches299.7per game81 games
  • paint touches24.9per game#21 of 3081 games
  • elbow touches31.8per game#1 of 3081 games
  • post touches23.8per game81 games
  • seconds per touch2.7s81 games
  • dribbles per touch1.8081 games
  • points per touch0.1981 games

paint touches · league range: 19.1 – 31.0 · league average 25.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 81 games
362.4per gamePasses made#2 of 30
21.3per gameAssists
51.7per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made362.4per game#2 of 3081 games
  • assists21.3per game81 games
  • potential assists47.9per game81 games
  • secondary assists2.8per game81 games
  • points created51.7per game81 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket5.9%81 games

passes made · league range: 264.1 – 364.1 · league average 298.4

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 81 games
  • drives24.6per game#30 of 3081 games
  • points12.1per game81 games
  • passes made7.7per game81 games
  • passes31.4%81 games
  • FG%42.1%81 games

drives · league range: 24.6 – 47.4 · league average 35.6

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

60.2%Share of shots off the catch
40.0%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch60.2%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.8 – 8.0 · league average 5.0

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points28.5per game82 games
  • attempts28.9per game82 games
  • FG%40.0%82 games
  • effective FG%49.4%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points15.3per game82 games
  • attempts19.1per game82 games
  • FG%37.2%82 games
  • threes attempted4.0per game#20 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts82.1per game81 games
  • FG%42.9%81 games
  • effective FG%47.0%81 games
  • twos attempted62.5per game81 games
  • 2P%45.4%81 games
  • two-point frequency76.1%81 games
  • threes attempted19.6per game81 games
  • 3P%34.7%81 games
  • three-point frequency23.9%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 81 games
23.2per gameShots defended
60.1%Opponent FG%#12 of 30
50.0%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 81 games
  • shots defended23.2per game81 games
  • opponent FG%60.1%#12 of 3081 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.3 – 68.9 · league average 61.3

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances80.8per game81 games
  • rebounds secured40.4per game81 games
  • conversion rate50.0%81 games
  • defensive conversion56.6%#21 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion37.7%81 games
  • contested34.3%81 games
  • average rebound distance2.1m(6.8 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 54.3 – 61.4 · league average 57.9

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft81 games32.8 %26.4 per game15.5 per game58.6 %58.7 %0 %
less than 10 ft81 games44.6 %35.8 per game19.4 per game54.1 %53.7 %0.4 %
two-pointers81 games72.3 %58.1 per game28.6 per game49.1 %48.3 %0.8 %
more than 15 ft81 games47.8 %38.5 per game15 per game39.1 %36.7 %2.4 %
three-pointers81 games27.7 %22.3 per game8.5 per game38 %34.7 %3.3 %
all shots81 games100 %80.4 per game37 per game46 %44.7 %1.4 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.