TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
New York Knicks
New York Knicks
Touches by zone
- Paint24.9
- Elbow31.8
- Post23.8
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Elbow touches31.8per game#1 of 30
- Passes made362.4per game#2 of 30264.1league average 298.4364.1
Among the last in the league
- Drives24.6per game#30 of 3024.6league average 35.647.4
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance27.35km#5 of 3026.39league average 27.0728.48
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches24.9per game#21 of 3019.1league average 25.931.0
- Elbow touches31.8per game#1 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made362.4per game#2 of 30264.1league average 298.4364.1
- Drives24.6per game#30 of 3024.6league average 35.647.4
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted4.0per game#20 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%60.1%#12 of 3058.3league average 61.368.9
- Defensive conversion56.6%#21 of 3054.3league average 57.961.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- distance27.35km#5 of 3081 games
- on offense15.12km81 games
- on defense12.23km81 games
- average speed6.8km/h81 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute81 games
distance · league range: 26.4 – 28.5 · league average 27.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- touches479.8per game81 games
- front-court touches299.7per game81 games
- paint touches24.9per game#21 of 3081 games
- elbow touches31.8per game#1 of 3081 games
- post touches23.8per game81 games
- seconds per touch2.7s81 games
- dribbles per touch1.8081 games
- points per touch0.1981 games
paint touches · league range: 19.1 – 31.0 · league average 25.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- passes made362.4per game#2 of 3081 games
- assists21.3per game81 games
- potential assists47.9per game81 games
- secondary assists2.8per game81 games
- points created51.7per game81 games
- % of passes ending in a basket5.9%81 games
passes made · league range: 264.1 – 364.1 · league average 298.4
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 81 games- drives24.6per game#30 of 3081 games
- points12.1per game81 games
- passes made7.7per game81 games
- passes31.4%81 games
- FG%42.1%81 games
drives · league range: 24.6 – 47.4 · league average 35.6
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch60.2%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.8 – 8.0 · league average 5.0
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points28.5per game82 games
- attempts28.9per game82 games
- FG%40.0%82 games
- effective FG%49.4%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points15.3per game82 games
- attempts19.1per game82 games
- FG%37.2%82 games
- threes attempted4.0per game#20 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 81 games- attempts82.1per game81 games
- FG%42.9%81 games
- effective FG%47.0%81 games
- twos attempted62.5per game81 games
- 2P%45.4%81 games
- two-point frequency76.1%81 games
- threes attempted19.6per game81 games
- 3P%34.7%81 games
- three-point frequency23.9%81 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 81 games- shots defended23.2per game81 games
- opponent FG%60.1%#12 of 3081 games
opponent FG% · league range: 58.3 – 68.9 · league average 61.3
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 81 games- rebound chances80.8per game81 games
- rebounds secured40.4per game81 games
- conversion rate50.0%81 games
- defensive conversion56.6%#21 of 3081 games
- offensive conversion37.7%81 games
- contested34.3%81 games
- average rebound distance2.1m(6.8 ft)81 games
defensive conversion · league range: 54.3 – 61.4 · league average 57.9
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft81 games | 32.8 % | 26.4 per game | 15.5 per game | 58.6 % | 58.7 % | 0 % |
| less than 10 ft81 games | 44.6 % | 35.8 per game | 19.4 per game | 54.1 % | 53.7 % | 0.4 % |
| two-pointers81 games | 72.3 % | 58.1 per game | 28.6 per game | 49.1 % | 48.3 % | 0.8 % |
| more than 15 ft81 games | 47.8 % | 38.5 per game | 15 per game | 39.1 % | 36.7 % | 2.4 % |
| three-pointers81 games | 27.7 % | 22.3 per game | 8.5 per game | 38 % | 34.7 % | 3.3 % |
| all shots81 games | 100 % | 80.4 per game | 37 per game | 46 % | 44.7 % | 1.4 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).
