SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

New York Knicks

New York Knicks

NBA 2023-24 · Regular season
Per game · 2023-24 · Regular season
28.96kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
404.6Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint20.0
  • Elbow8.2
  • Post2.9

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.96km
    #20 of 30
    27.67league average 29.2930.89

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches20.0per game
    #22 of 30
    18.2league average 21.526.1
  • Elbow touches8.2per game
    #25 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made283.4per game
    #14 of 30
    254.4league average 281.3308.3
  • Drives52.7per game
    #7 of 30
    37.4league average 48.662.1

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted11.0per game
    #8 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%63.5%
    #8 of 30
    60.6league average 64.769.0
  • Defensive conversion60.9%
    #18 of 30
    58.6league average 61.264.3

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2023-24 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
28.96kmDistance#20 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.96km#20 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.93km82 games
  • on defense12.87km82 games
  • average speed6.7km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.9 · league average 29.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
404.6per gameTouches
3.2sSeconds per touch
2.59 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches404.6per game82 games
  • front-court touches222.0per game82 games
  • paint touches20.0per game#22 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches8.2per game#25 of 3082 games
  • post touches2.9per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.2s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.5982 games
  • points per touch0.2882 games

paint touches · league range: 18.2 – 26.1 · league average 21.5

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
283.4per gamePasses made#14 of 30
24.4per gameAssists
63.1per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made283.4per game#14 of 3082 games
  • assists24.4per game82 games
  • potential assists41.1per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.7per game82 games
  • points created63.1per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.6%82 games

passes made · league range: 254.4 – 308.3 · league average 281.3

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives52.7per game#7 of 3082 games
  • points30.4per game82 games
  • passes made20.1per game82 games
  • passes38.1%82 games
  • FG%48.0%82 games

drives · league range: 37.4 – 62.1 · league average 48.6

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

50.1%Share of shots off the catch
38.8%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch50.1%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.3 – 13.8 · league average 9.6

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points28.9per game82 games
  • attempts25.2per game82 games
  • FG%38.8%82 games
  • effective FG%57.5%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points23.6per game82 games
  • attempts25.1per game82 games
  • FG%39.5%82 games
  • threes attempted11.0per game#8 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts88.0per game82 games
  • FG%46.6%82 games
  • effective FG%54.0%82 games
  • twos attempted52.4per game82 games
  • 2P%53.0%82 games
  • two-point frequency59.6%82 games
  • threes attempted35.5per game82 games
  • 3P%37.0%82 games
  • three-point frequency40.4%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
26.8per gameShots defended
63.5%Opponent FG%#8 of 30
55.9%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended26.8per game82 games
  • opponent FG%63.5%#8 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 60.6 – 69.0 · league average 64.7

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances80.7per game82 games
  • rebounds secured45.1per game82 games
  • conversion rate55.9%82 games
  • defensive conversion60.9%#18 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion43.2%82 games
  • contested33.7%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 58.6 – 64.3 · league average 61.2

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games34.8 %29.8 per game18.4 per game61.7 %63 %-1.3 %
less than 10 ft82 games42.8 %36.7 per game21.5 per game58.6 %58.8 %-0.2 %
two-pointers82 games60 %51.4 per game27.8 per game54 %54.5 %-0.4 %
more than 15 ft82 games48.7 %41.7 per game15.6 per game37.5 %37.2 %0.2 %
three-pointers82 games40 %34.3 per game12.5 per game36.6 %36.4 %0.2 %
all shots82 games100 %85.7 per game40.3 per game47 %47.3 %-0.3 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.6per gameDeflections
41.3per gameContested shots
7.4per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.6per game
  • contested shots41.3per game
  • charges drawn0.7per game
  • screen assists8.9per game
  • screen-assist points20.7per game
  • loose balls recovered5.4per game
  • box outs7.4per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.