SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Orlando Magic

Orlando Magic

NBA 2018-19 · Regular season
Per game · 2018-19 · Regular season
29.28kmdistance
6.9km/hAverage speed
405.5Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint24.7
  • Elbow14.3
  • Post13.4

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Defensive conversion62.8%
    #1 of 30
    57.0league average 60.262.8

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance29.28km
    #11 of 30
    27.35league average 29.2230.25

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches24.7per game
    #11 of 30
    18.8league average 23.627.8
  • Elbow touches14.3per game
    #7 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made283.6per game
    #25 of 30
    242.4league average 295.6329.8
  • Drives41.5per game
    #19 of 30
    27.1league average 44.155.1

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted8.0per game
    #18 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%63.0%
    #10 of 30
    59.2league average 64.169.4
  • Defensive conversion62.8%
    #1 of 30
    57.0league average 60.262.8

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2018-19 · Regular season80 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 80 games
29.28kmDistance#11 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance29.28km#11 of 3080 games
  • on offense16.09km80 games
  • on defense13.19km80 games
  • average speed6.9km/h80 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute80 games

distance · league range: 27.4 – 30.3 · league average 29.2

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 80 games
405.5per gameTouches
3.2sSeconds per touch
2.51 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches405.5per game80 games
  • front-court touches223.5per game80 games
  • paint touches24.7per game#11 of 3080 games
  • elbow touches14.3per game#7 of 3080 games
  • post touches13.4per game80 games
  • seconds per touch3.2s80 games
  • dribbles per touch2.5180 games
  • points per touch0.2780 games

paint touches · league range: 18.8 – 27.8 · league average 23.6

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 80 games
283.6per gamePasses made#25 of 30
25.7per gameAssists
63.1per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made283.6per game#25 of 3080 games
  • assists25.7per game80 games
  • potential assists49.1per game80 games
  • secondary assists3.4per game80 games
  • points created63.1per game80 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket9.1%80 games

passes made · league range: 242.4 – 329.8 · league average 295.6

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 80 games

When he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.

  • drives41.5per game#19 of 3080 games
  • points19.5per game80 games
  • passes made18.1per game80 games
  • passes43.5%80 games
  • FG%45.0%80 games

drives · league range: 27.1 – 55.1 · league average 44.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

57.6%Share of shots off the catch
38.0%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch57.6%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.1 – 21.0 · league average 9.0

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points30.6per game82 games
  • attempts29.2per game82 games
  • FG%38.0%82 games
  • effective FG%52.3%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points18.5per game82 games
  • attempts21.5per game82 games
  • FG%36.8%82 games
  • threes attempted8.0per game#18 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 80 games
  • attempts89.3per game80 games
  • FG%45.4%80 games
  • effective FG%51.8%80 games
  • twos attempted57.1per game80 games
  • 2P%50.9%80 games
  • two-point frequency64.0%80 games
  • threes attempted32.2per game80 games
  • 3P%35.5%80 games
  • three-point frequency36.0%80 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 80 games
24.4per gameShots defended
63.0%Opponent FG%#10 of 30
58.6%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 80 games
  • shots defended24.4per game80 games
  • opponent FG%63.0%#10 of 3080 games

opponent FG% · league range: 59.2 – 69.4 · league average 64.1

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 80 games
  • rebound chances77.5per game80 games
  • rebounds secured45.4per game80 games
  • conversion rate58.6%80 games
  • defensive conversion62.8%#1 of 3080 games
  • offensive conversion43.7%80 games
  • contested32.5%80 games
  • average rebound distance1.9m(6.3 ft)80 games

defensive conversion · league range: 57.0 – 62.8 · league average 60.2

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft80 games35.2 %30.9 per game18.5 per game59.9 %60.5 %-0.6 %
less than 10 ft80 games44.3 %38.9 per game21.7 per game55.9 %56.4 %-0.5 %
two-pointers80 games65.4 %57.4 per game29.6 per game51.6 %51.7 %-0.1 %
more than 15 ft80 games46.7 %41 per game15 per game36.7 %36.6 %0.1 %
three-pointers80 games34.6 %30.3 per game10.5 per game34.7 %35.4 %-0.7 %
all shots80 games100 %87.8 per game40.1 per game45.7 %45.8 %-0.1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
11.7per gameDeflections
57.7per gameContested shots
24.6per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections11.7per game
  • contested shots57.7per game
  • charges drawn0.4per game
  • screen assists10.3per game
  • screen-assist points23.4per game
  • loose balls recovered7.8per game
  • box outs24.6per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.