TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
Touches by zone
- Paint25.9
- Elbow13.7
- Post10.1
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance27.51km#9 of 3026.23league average 27.3328.80
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches25.9per game#9 of 3016.3league average 24.530.0
- Elbow touches13.7per game#14 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made297.7per game#14 of 30255.3league average 296.7352.4
- Drives41.9per game#7 of 3026.9league average 38.849.4
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted5.7per game#17 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%62.2%#13 of 3058.1league average 62.867.8
- Defensive conversion57.5%#17 of 3053.8league average 57.760.3
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 80 gamesSee all figures
- distance27.51km#9 of 3080 games
- on offense14.48km80 games
- on defense13.03km80 games
- average speed6.8km/h80 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute80 games
distance · league range: 26.2 – 28.8 · league average 27.3
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 80 gamesSee all figures
- touches422.7per game80 games
- front-court touches228.7per game80 games
- paint touches25.9per game#9 of 3080 games
- elbow touches13.7per game#14 of 3080 games
- post touches10.1per game80 games
- seconds per touch2.8s80 games
- dribbles per touch2.1680 games
- points per touch0.2680 games
paint touches · league range: 16.3 – 30.0 · league average 24.5
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 80 gamesSee all figures
- passes made297.7per game#14 of 3080 games
- assists19.6per game80 games
- potential assists43.4per game80 games
- secondary assists2.1per game80 games
- points created49.5per game80 games
- % of passes ending in a basket6.6%80 games
passes made · league range: 255.3 – 352.4 · league average 296.7
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 80 games- drives41.9per game#7 of 3080 games
- points22.1per game80 games
- passes made13.1per game80 games
- passes31.1%80 games
- FG%44.2%80 games
drives · league range: 26.9 – 49.4 · league average 38.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch46.0%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.9 – 12.1 · league average 6.4
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points20.5per game82 games
- attempts21.3per game82 games
- FG%35.3%82 games
- effective FG%47.9%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points21.1per game82 games
- attempts25.0per game82 games
- FG%38.6%82 games
- threes attempted5.7per game#17 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 80 games- attempts88.5per game80 games
- FG%45.0%80 games
- effective FG%49.2%80 games
- twos attempted65.9per game80 games
- 2P%49.1%80 games
- two-point frequency74.4%80 games
- threes attempted22.7per game80 games
- 3P%32.9%80 games
- three-point frequency25.6%80 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 80 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 80 games- shots defended24.6per game80 games
- opponent FG%62.2%#13 of 3080 games
opponent FG% · league range: 58.1 – 67.8 · league average 62.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 80 games- rebound chances90.0per game80 games
- rebounds secured44.9per game80 games
- conversion rate49.9%80 games
- defensive conversion57.5%#17 of 3080 games
- offensive conversion36.1%80 games
- contested33.1%80 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)80 games
defensive conversion · league range: 53.8 – 60.3 · league average 57.7
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft80 games | 32.9 % | 28.3 per game | 17 per game | 60 % | 60.8 % | -0.8 % |
| less than 10 ft80 games | 42.8 % | 37 per game | 20.7 per game | 56 % | 56.1 % | -0.1 % |
| two-pointers80 games | 69.5 % | 60 per game | 30.2 per game | 50.4 % | 50.5 % | -0.2 % |
| more than 15 ft80 games | 48.3 % | 41.6 per game | 16.1 per game | 38.6 % | 37.3 % | 1.3 % |
| three-pointers80 games | 30.5 % | 26.3 per game | 10 per game | 38.1 % | 35.8 % | 2.3 % |
| all shots80 games | 100 % | 86.2 per game | 40.2 per game | 46.6 % | 45.8 % | 0.9 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections15.6per game
- contested shots61.1per game
- charges drawn0.6per game
- screen assists10.5per game
- screen-assist points22.8per game
- loose balls recovered6.9per game
- box outs— · Not applicable
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
