SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Phoenix Suns

Phoenix Suns

NBA 2016-17 · Regular season
Per game · 2016-17 · Regular season
27.51kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
422.7Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint25.9
  • Elbow13.7
  • Post10.1

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.51km
    #9 of 30
    26.23league average 27.3328.80

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches25.9per game
    #9 of 30
    16.3league average 24.530.0
  • Elbow touches13.7per game
    #14 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made297.7per game
    #14 of 30
    255.3league average 296.7352.4
  • Drives41.9per game
    #7 of 30
    26.9league average 38.849.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted5.7per game
    #17 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%62.2%
    #13 of 30
    58.1league average 62.867.8
  • Defensive conversion57.5%
    #17 of 30
    53.8league average 57.760.3

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2016-17 · Regular season80 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 80 games
27.51kmDistance#9 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.51km#9 of 3080 games
  • on offense14.48km80 games
  • on defense13.03km80 games
  • average speed6.8km/h80 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute80 games

distance · league range: 26.2 – 28.8 · league average 27.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 80 games
422.7per gameTouches
2.8sSeconds per touch
2.16 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches422.7per game80 games
  • front-court touches228.7per game80 games
  • paint touches25.9per game#9 of 3080 games
  • elbow touches13.7per game#14 of 3080 games
  • post touches10.1per game80 games
  • seconds per touch2.8s80 games
  • dribbles per touch2.1680 games
  • points per touch0.2680 games

paint touches · league range: 16.3 – 30.0 · league average 24.5

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 80 games
297.7per gamePasses made#14 of 30
19.6per gameAssists
49.5per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made297.7per game#14 of 3080 games
  • assists19.6per game80 games
  • potential assists43.4per game80 games
  • secondary assists2.1per game80 games
  • points created49.5per game80 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket6.6%80 games

passes made · league range: 255.3 – 352.4 · league average 296.7

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 80 games
  • drives41.9per game#7 of 3080 games
  • points22.1per game80 games
  • passes made13.1per game80 games
  • passes31.1%80 games
  • FG%44.2%80 games

drives · league range: 26.9 – 49.4 · league average 38.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

46.0%Share of shots off the catch
35.3%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch46.0%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.9 – 12.1 · league average 6.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points20.5per game82 games
  • attempts21.3per game82 games
  • FG%35.3%82 games
  • effective FG%47.9%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points21.1per game82 games
  • attempts25.0per game82 games
  • FG%38.6%82 games
  • threes attempted5.7per game#17 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 80 games
  • attempts88.5per game80 games
  • FG%45.0%80 games
  • effective FG%49.2%80 games
  • twos attempted65.9per game80 games
  • 2P%49.1%80 games
  • two-point frequency74.4%80 games
  • threes attempted22.7per game80 games
  • 3P%32.9%80 games
  • three-point frequency25.6%80 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 80 games
24.6per gameShots defended
62.2%Opponent FG%#13 of 30
49.9%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 80 games
  • shots defended24.6per game80 games
  • opponent FG%62.2%#13 of 3080 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.1 – 67.8 · league average 62.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 80 games
  • rebound chances90.0per game80 games
  • rebounds secured44.9per game80 games
  • conversion rate49.9%80 games
  • defensive conversion57.5%#17 of 3080 games
  • offensive conversion36.1%80 games
  • contested33.1%80 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)80 games

defensive conversion · league range: 53.8 – 60.3 · league average 57.7

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft80 games32.9 %28.3 per game17 per game60 %60.8 %-0.8 %
less than 10 ft80 games42.8 %37 per game20.7 per game56 %56.1 %-0.1 %
two-pointers80 games69.5 %60 per game30.2 per game50.4 %50.5 %-0.2 %
more than 15 ft80 games48.3 %41.6 per game16.1 per game38.6 %37.3 %1.3 %
three-pointers80 games30.5 %26.3 per game10 per game38.1 %35.8 %2.3 %
all shots80 games100 %86.2 per game40.2 per game46.6 %45.8 %0.9 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
15.6per gameDeflections
61.1per gameContested shots
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections15.6per game
  • contested shots61.1per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists10.5per game
  • screen-assist points22.8per game
  • loose balls recovered6.9per game
  • box outs— · Not applicable

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.