SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Phoenix Suns

Phoenix Suns

NBA 2018-19 · Regular season
Per game · 2018-19 · Regular season
29.12kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
429.6Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint23.4
  • Elbow13.0
  • Post8.2

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the last in the league

  • Defensive conversion58.0%
    #28 of 30
    57.0league average 60.262.8

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance29.12km
    #16 of 30
    27.35league average 29.2230.25

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches23.4per game
    #15 of 30
    18.8league average 23.627.8
  • Elbow touches13.0per game
    #13 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made306.3per game
    #11 of 30
    242.4league average 295.6329.8
  • Drives41.8per game
    #18 of 30
    27.1league average 44.155.1

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted8.8per game
    #13 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%65.6%
    #21 of 30
    59.2league average 64.169.4
  • Defensive conversion58.0%
    #28 of 30
    57.0league average 60.262.8

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2018-19 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
29.12kmDistance#16 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance29.12km#16 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.77km82 games
  • on defense13.35km82 games
  • average speed6.7km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.4 – 30.3 · league average 29.2

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
429.6per gameTouches
3.0sSeconds per touch
2.22 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches429.6per game82 games
  • front-court touches229.2per game82 games
  • paint touches23.4per game#15 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches13.0per game#13 of 3082 games
  • post touches8.2per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.0s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.2282 games
  • points per touch0.2582 games

paint touches · league range: 18.8 – 27.8 · league average 23.6

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
306.3per gamePasses made#11 of 30
23.9per gameAssists
57.5per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made306.3per game#11 of 3082 games
  • assists23.9per game82 games
  • potential assists44.7per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.8per game82 games
  • points created57.5per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.8%82 games

passes made · league range: 242.4 – 329.8 · league average 295.6

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives41.8per game#18 of 3082 games
  • points24.2per game82 games
  • passes made13.5per game82 games
  • passes32.4%82 games
  • FG%44.8%82 games

drives · league range: 27.1 – 55.1 · league average 44.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

50.2%Share of shots off the catch
35.4%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch50.2%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.1 – 21.0 · league average 9.0

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points23.7per game82 games
  • attempts23.8per game82 games
  • FG%35.4%82 games
  • effective FG%49.8%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points20.1per game82 games
  • attempts23.6per game82 games
  • FG%37.0%82 games
  • threes attempted8.8per game#13 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts87.3per game82 games
  • FG%45.9%82 games
  • effective FG%51.4%82 games
  • twos attempted58.1per game82 games
  • 2P%52.5%82 games
  • two-point frequency66.5%82 games
  • threes attempted29.3per game82 games
  • 3P%32.9%82 games
  • three-point frequency33.5%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
28.6per gameShots defended
65.6%Opponent FG%#21 of 30
54.1%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended28.6per game82 games
  • opponent FG%65.6%#21 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 59.2 – 69.4 · league average 64.1

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances74.6per game82 games
  • rebounds secured40.4per game82 games
  • conversion rate54.1%82 games
  • defensive conversion58.0%#28 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion38.8%82 games
  • contested30.7%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.1m(6.8 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 57.0 – 62.8 · league average 60.2

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games39.9 %35.2 per game21.9 per game62.2 %61 %1.3 %
less than 10 ft82 games48.7 %42.9 per game25.1 per game58.4 %56.9 %1.5 %
two-pointers82 games66.1 %58.2 per game31.3 per game53.8 %51.9 %1.9 %
more than 15 ft82 games44.6 %39.3 per game15 per game38 %36.8 %1.2 %
three-pointers82 games33.9 %29.9 per game11.1 per game37.2 %35.6 %1.6 %
all shots82 games100 %88.2 per game42.5 per game48.2 %46.1 %2.1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.8per gameDeflections
61.3per gameContested shots
20.3per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.8per game
  • contested shots61.3per game
  • charges drawn0.4per game
  • screen assists8.7per game
  • screen-assist points19.4per game
  • loose balls recovered8.4per game
  • box outs20.3per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.