TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Phoenix Suns
Phoenix Suns
Touches by zone
- Paint19.0
- Elbow10.0
- Post6.0
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Distance28.00km#28 of 3027.67league average 29.2930.89
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.00km#28 of 3027.67league average 29.2930.89
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches19.0per game#26 of 3018.2league average 21.526.1
- Elbow touches10.0per game#13 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made281.3per game#17 of 30254.4league average 281.3308.3
- Drives45.1per game#22 of 3037.4league average 48.662.1
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted7.7per game#25 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%64.2%#13 of 3060.6league average 64.769.0
- Defensive conversion61.1%#17 of 3058.6league average 61.264.3
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.00km#28 of 3081 games
- on offense15.12km81 games
- on defense13.03km81 games
- average speed6.6km/h81 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute81 games
distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.9 · league average 29.3
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- touches401.1per game81 games
- front-court touches206.4per game81 games
- paint touches19.0per game#26 of 3081 games
- elbow touches10.0per game#13 of 3081 games
- post touches6.0per game81 games
- seconds per touch3.1s81 games
- dribbles per touch2.3181 games
- points per touch0.2981 games
paint touches · league range: 18.2 – 26.1 · league average 21.5
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- passes made281.3per game#17 of 3081 games
- assists27.1per game81 games
- potential assists44.3per game81 games
- secondary assists4.8per game81 games
- points created68.2per game81 games
- % of passes ending in a basket9.6%81 games
passes made · league range: 254.4 – 308.3 · league average 281.3
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 81 games- drives45.1per game#22 of 3081 games
- points27.9per game81 games
- passes made17.2per game81 games
- passes38.1%81 games
- FG%52.7%81 games
drives · league range: 37.4 – 62.1 · league average 48.6
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch51.4%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.3 – 13.8 · league average 9.6
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points30.0per game82 games
- attempts25.9per game82 games
- FG%40.0%82 games
- effective FG%57.8%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points24.9per game82 games
- attempts24.5per game82 games
- FG%44.9%82 games
- threes attempted7.7per game#25 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 80 games- attempts86.0per game80 games
- FG%49.2%80 games
- effective FG%56.5%80 games
- twos attempted53.4per game80 games
- 2P%55.9%80 games
- two-point frequency62.1%80 games
- threes attempted32.6per game80 games
- 3P%38.3%80 games
- three-point frequency37.9%80 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 81 games- shots defended27.2per game81 games
- opponent FG%64.2%#13 of 3081 games
opponent FG% · league range: 60.6 – 69.0 · league average 64.7
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 80 games- rebound chances77.9per game80 games
- rebounds secured44.1per game80 games
- conversion rate56.6%80 games
- defensive conversion61.1%#17 of 3080 games
- offensive conversion42.0%80 games
- contested30.0%80 games
- average rebound distance2.2m(7.3 ft)80 games
defensive conversion · league range: 58.6 – 64.3 · league average 61.2
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 33.9 % | 30.7 per game | 19.1 per game | 62.3 % | 62.9 % | -0.6 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 43 % | 38.9 per game | 22.4 per game | 57.6 % | 58.8 % | -1.2 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 60.3 % | 54.6 per game | 28.9 per game | 52.9 % | 54.4 % | -1.5 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 48.6 % | 44.1 per game | 16.2 per game | 36.8 % | 37.1 % | -0.4 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 39.7 % | 36 per game | 13.1 per game | 36.4 % | 36.4 % | 0.1 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 90.6 per game | 42 per game | 46.4 % | 47.3 % | -0.9 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections14.2per game
- contested shots39.0per game
- charges drawn0.3per game
- screen assists9.2per game
- screen-assist points20.5per game
- loose balls recovered5.7per game
- box outs7.3per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
