TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
Touches by zone
- Paint23.8
- Elbow12.6
- Post6.5
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Distance30.89km#1 of 3027.67league average 29.2930.89
- Elbow touches12.6per game#3 of 30
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance30.89km#1 of 3027.67league average 29.2930.89
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches23.8per game#5 of 3018.2league average 21.526.1
- Elbow touches12.6per game#3 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made294.0per game#7 of 30254.4league average 281.3308.3
- Drives48.0per game#20 of 3037.4league average 48.662.1
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted7.8per game#24 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%64.2%#13 of 3060.6league average 64.769.0
- Defensive conversion62.4%#5 of 3058.6league average 61.264.3
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- distance30.89km#1 of 3081 games
- on offense16.57km81 games
- on defense14.16km81 games
- average speed7.1km/h81 games
- km per minute0.13km per minute81 games
distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.9 · league average 29.3
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- touches417.9per game81 games
- front-court touches225.4per game81 games
- paint touches23.8per game#5 of 3081 games
- elbow touches12.6per game#3 of 3081 games
- post touches6.5per game81 games
- seconds per touch2.9s81 games
- dribbles per touch2.1781 games
- points per touch0.2781 games
paint touches · league range: 18.2 – 26.1 · league average 21.5
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- passes made294.0per game#7 of 3081 games
- assists29.8per game81 games
- potential assists53.9per game81 games
- secondary assists3.9per game81 games
- points created76.3per game81 games
- % of passes ending in a basket10.1%81 games
passes made · league range: 254.4 – 308.3 · league average 281.3
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 81 gamesWhen he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.
- drives48.0per game#20 of 3081 games
- points26.1per game81 games
- passes made19.5per game81 games
- passes40.5%81 games
- FG%48.5%81 games
drives · league range: 37.4 – 62.1 · league average 48.6
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch62.4%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.3 – 13.8 · league average 9.6
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points31.7per game82 games
- attempts30.6per game82 games
- FG%35.8%82 games
- effective FG%51.9%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points15.5per game82 games
- attempts18.4per game82 games
- FG%35.5%82 games
- threes attempted7.8per game#24 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 81 games- attempts90.7per game81 games
- FG%46.2%81 games
- effective FG%53.1%81 games
- twos attempted54.3per game81 games
- 2P%53.9%81 games
- two-point frequency59.9%81 games
- threes attempted36.4per game81 games
- 3P%34.6%81 games
- three-point frequency40.1%81 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 81 games- shots defended31.3per game81 games
- opponent FG%64.2%#13 of 3081 games
opponent FG% · league range: 60.6 – 69.0 · league average 64.7
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 81 games- rebound chances75.7per game81 games
- rebounds secured44.1per game81 games
- conversion rate58.3%81 games
- defensive conversion62.4%#5 of 3081 games
- offensive conversion44.1%81 games
- contested29.1%81 games
- average rebound distance2.2m(7.2 ft)81 games
defensive conversion · league range: 58.6 – 64.3 · league average 61.2
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 36.8 % | 34 per game | 21.3 per game | 62.6 % | 62.7 % | -0.1 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 44.9 % | 41.5 per game | 24.7 per game | 59.5 % | 58.6 % | 0.9 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 63.1 % | 58.3 per game | 32.2 per game | 55.3 % | 54.4 % | 0.9 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 46 % | 42.5 per game | 16.2 per game | 38.2 % | 37.5 % | 0.7 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 36.9 % | 34 per game | 12.7 per game | 37.3 % | 36.6 % | 0.7 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 92.3 per game | 44.9 per game | 48.7 % | 47.4 % | 1.3 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections14.5per game
- contested shots43.3per game
- charges drawn0.3per game
- screen assists7.4per game
- screen-assist points16.7per game
- loose balls recovered5.1per game
- box outs5.5per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
