TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Utah Jazz
Utah Jazz
Touches by zone
- Paint27.5
- Elbow25.0
- Post9.9
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Passes made364.1per game#1 of 30264.1league average 298.4364.1
- Elbow touches25.0per game#2 of 30
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance27.19km#10 of 3026.39league average 27.0728.48
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches27.5per game#9 of 3019.1league average 25.931.0
- Elbow touches25.0per game#2 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made364.1per game#1 of 30264.1league average 298.4364.1
- Drives38.6per game#11 of 3024.6league average 35.647.4
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted4.2per game#18 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%58.9%#6 of 3058.3league average 61.368.9
- Defensive conversion58.4%#11 of 3054.3league average 57.961.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance27.19km#10 of 3082 games
- on offense15.12km82 games
- on defense12.23km82 games
- average speed6.8km/h82 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 26.4 – 28.5 · league average 27.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches479.7per game82 games
- front-court touches307.6per game82 games
- paint touches27.5per game#9 of 3082 games
- elbow touches25.0per game#2 of 3082 games
- post touches9.9per game82 games
- seconds per touch2.7s82 games
- dribbles per touch1.8982 games
- points per touch0.2082 games
paint touches · league range: 19.1 – 31.0 · league average 25.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made364.1per game#1 of 3082 games
- assists19.9per game82 games
- potential assists46.3per game82 games
- secondary assists2.7per game82 games
- points created51.1per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket5.5%82 games
passes made · league range: 264.1 – 364.1 · league average 298.4
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives38.6per game#11 of 3082 games
- points15.6per game82 games
- passes made14.0per game82 games
- passes36.4%82 games
- FG%38.3%82 games
drives · league range: 24.6 – 47.4 · league average 35.6
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch58.7%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.8 – 8.0 · league average 5.0
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points24.3per game82 games
- attempts24.3per game82 games
- FG%36.9%82 games
- effective FG%50.1%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points13.3per game82 games
- attempts17.1per game82 games
- FG%36.0%82 games
- threes attempted4.2per game#18 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts79.2per game82 games
- FG%44.7%82 games
- effective FG%49.4%82 games
- twos attempted57.4per game82 games
- 2P%48.6%82 games
- two-point frequency72.6%82 games
- threes attempted21.7per game82 games
- 3P%34.2%82 games
- three-point frequency27.4%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended22.6per game82 games
- opponent FG%58.9%#6 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 58.3 – 68.9 · league average 61.3
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances84.3per game82 games
- rebounds secured44.0per game82 games
- conversion rate52.1%82 games
- defensive conversion58.4%#11 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion40.6%82 games
- contested37.6%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 54.3 – 61.4 · league average 57.9
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 32.8 % | 26.4 per game | 14.9 per game | 56.4 % | 59 % | -2.5 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 44.7 % | 35.9 per game | 18.7 per game | 52 % | 54 % | -2 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 74.6 % | 59.9 per game | 28.4 per game | 47.4 % | 48.6 % | -1.2 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 47.1 % | 37.8 per game | 14.1 per game | 37.3 % | 36.8 % | 0.5 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 25.4 % | 20.4 per game | 7.4 per game | 36.2 % | 34.8 % | 1.3 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 80.3 per game | 35.8 per game | 44.5 % | 44.9 % | -0.4 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).
