SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Utah Jazz

Utah Jazz

NBA 2016-17 · Regular season
Per game · 2016-17 · Regular season
27.19kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
429.2Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint25.4
  • Elbow15.2
  • Post10.2

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Opponent FG%58.1%
    #1 of 30
    58.1league average 62.867.8

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.19km
    #17 of 30
    26.23league average 27.3328.80

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches25.4per game
    #14 of 30
    16.3league average 24.530.0
  • Elbow touches15.2per game
    #9 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made314.9per game
    #7 of 30
    255.3league average 296.7352.4
  • Drives44.9per game
    #5 of 30
    26.9league average 38.849.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted6.7per game
    #11 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%58.1%
    #1 of 30
    58.1league average 62.867.8
  • Defensive conversion57.1%
    #21 of 30
    53.8league average 57.760.3

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2016-17 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
27.19kmDistance#17 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.19km#17 of 3082 games
  • on offense14.96km82 games
  • on defense12.23km82 games
  • average speed6.8km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 26.2 – 28.8 · league average 27.3

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
429.2per gameTouches
3.0sSeconds per touch
2.19 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches429.2per game82 games
  • front-court touches259.9per game82 games
  • paint touches25.4per game#14 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches15.2per game#9 of 3082 games
  • post touches10.2per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.0s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.1982 games
  • points per touch0.2482 games

paint touches · league range: 16.3 – 30.0 · league average 24.5

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
314.9per gamePasses made#7 of 30
20.1per gameAssists
52.3per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made314.9per game#7 of 3082 games
  • assists20.1per game82 games
  • potential assists42.6per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.7per game82 games
  • points created52.3per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket6.4%82 games

passes made · league range: 255.3 – 352.4 · league average 296.7

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives44.9per game#5 of 3082 games
  • points21.8per game82 games
  • passes made15.5per game82 games
  • passes34.6%82 games
  • FG%46.6%82 games

drives · league range: 26.9 – 49.4 · league average 38.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

51.5%Share of shots off the catch
39.0%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch51.5%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.9 – 12.1 · league average 6.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points24.7per game82 games
  • attempts22.6per game82 games
  • FG%39.0%82 games
  • effective FG%54.7%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points19.0per game82 games
  • attempts21.3per game82 games
  • FG%39.0%82 games
  • threes attempted6.7per game#11 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts79.4per game82 games
  • FG%46.5%82 games
  • effective FG%52.6%82 games
  • twos attempted53.5per game82 games
  • 2P%51.1%82 games
  • two-point frequency67.3%82 games
  • threes attempted26.0per game82 games
  • 3P%37.2%82 games
  • three-point frequency32.7%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
23.1per gameShots defended
58.1%Opponent FG%#1 of 30
51.7%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended23.1per game82 games
  • opponent FG%58.1%#1 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.1 – 67.8 · league average 62.8

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances83.6per game82 games
  • rebounds secured43.2per game82 games
  • conversion rate51.7%82 games
  • defensive conversion57.1%#21 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion38.3%82 games
  • contested31.5%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 53.8 – 60.3 · league average 57.7

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games32.7 %26.8 per game15.1 per game56.5 %60.6 %-4.1 %
less than 10 ft82 games44.2 %36.2 per game18.9 per game52.2 %56 %-3.8 %
two-pointers82 games72.1 %59.1 per game28.1 per game47.6 %50.3 %-2.8 %
more than 15 ft82 games46.3 %37.9 per game14.3 per game37.8 %37.4 %0.4 %
three-pointers82 games27.9 %22.8 per game8.2 per game35.8 %35.8 %0.1 %
all shots82 games100 %81.9 per game36.3 per game44.3 %45.7 %-1.4 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
13.4per gameDeflections
61.8per gameContested shots
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections13.4per game
  • contested shots61.8per game
  • charges drawn0.2per game
  • screen assists11.7per game
  • screen-assist points26.9per game
  • loose balls recovered6.5per game
  • box outs— · Not applicable

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.