SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Utah Jazz

Utah Jazz

NBA 2019-20 · Regular season
Per game · 2019-20 · Regular season
28.64kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
417.2Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint19.4
  • Elbow8.4
  • Post2.4

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Drives57.4per game
    #1 of 30
    36.6league average 46.157.4

Among the last in the league

  • Elbow touches8.4per game
    #28 of 30

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.64km
    #16 of 30
    27.51league average 28.9129.93

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches19.4per game
    #27 of 30
    16.5league average 22.127.9
  • Elbow touches8.4per game
    #28 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made296.3per game
    #10 of 30
    243.4league average 289.2333.3
  • Drives57.4per game
    #1 of 30
    36.6league average 46.157.4

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted13.1per game
    #4 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%62.1%
    #10 of 30
    53.6league average 63.267.3
  • Defensive conversion63.6%
    #5 of 30
    59.6league average 62.365.0

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2019-20 · Regular season72 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 72 games
28.64kmDistance#16 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.64km#16 of 3072 games
  • on offense15.77km72 games
  • on defense12.87km72 games
  • average speed6.7km/h72 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute72 games

distance · league range: 27.5 – 29.9 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 72 games
417.2per gameTouches
3.1sSeconds per touch
2.31 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches417.2per game72 games
  • front-court touches227.1per game72 games
  • paint touches19.4per game#27 of 3072 games
  • elbow touches8.4per game#28 of 3072 games
  • post touches2.4per game72 games
  • seconds per touch3.1s72 games
  • dribbles per touch2.3172 games
  • points per touch0.2772 games

paint touches · league range: 16.5 – 27.9 · league average 22.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 72 games
296.3per gamePasses made#10 of 30
22.4per gameAssists
59.6per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made296.3per game#10 of 3072 games
  • assists22.4per game72 games
  • potential assists40.6per game72 games
  • secondary assists2.8per game72 games
  • points created59.6per game72 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.6%72 games

passes made · league range: 243.4 – 333.3 · league average 289.2

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 72 games
  • drives57.4per game#1 of 3072 games
  • points30.5per game72 games
  • passes made22.2per game72 games
  • passes38.6%72 games
  • FG%47.7%72 games

drives · league range: 36.6 – 57.4 · league average 46.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 72 games

He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

46.9%Share of shots off the catch
40.6%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch46.9%72 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.5 – 17.2 · league average 9.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 72 games
  • points26.9per game72 games
  • attempts22.3per game72 games
  • FG%40.6%72 games
  • effective FG%60.5%72 games

PULL-UP

sample: 72 games
  • points23.7per game72 games
  • attempts25.2per game72 games
  • FG%38.2%72 games
  • threes attempted13.1per game#4 of 3072 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 72 games
  • attempts85.1per game72 games
  • FG%47.1%72 games
  • effective FG%54.9%72 games
  • twos attempted49.9per game72 games
  • 2P%53.5%72 games
  • two-point frequency58.6%72 games
  • threes attempted35.2per game72 games
  • 3P%38.0%72 games
  • three-point frequency41.4%72 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 72 games
26.4per gameShots defended
62.1%Opponent FG%#10 of 30
59.3%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 72 games
  • shots defended26.4per game72 games
  • opponent FG%62.1%#10 of 3072 games

opponent FG% · league range: 53.6 – 67.3 · league average 63.2

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 72 games
  • rebound chances75.6per game72 games
  • rebounds secured44.9per game72 games
  • conversion rate59.3%72 games
  • defensive conversion63.6%#5 of 3072 games
  • offensive conversion42.6%72 games
  • contested27.6%72 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)72 games

defensive conversion · league range: 59.6 – 65.0 · league average 62.3

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft72 games33.8 %30.1 per game18.1 per game60.2 %61.4 %-1.2 %
less than 10 ft72 games42.5 %37.9 per game21.1 per game55.6 %57.2 %-1.5 %
two-pointers72 games65.2 %58.1 per game29.7 per game51.2 %52.3 %-1.2 %
more than 15 ft72 games47.1 %42 per game15.5 per game36.9 %36.8 %0.1 %
three-pointers72 games34.8 %31 per game11 per game35.3 %35.7 %-0.4 %
all shots72 games100 %89.1 per game40.7 per game45.7 %46 %-0.3 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
11.4per gameDeflections
59.3per gameContested shots
18.2per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections11.4per game
  • contested shots59.3per game
  • charges drawn0.4per game
  • screen assists12.3per game
  • screen-assist points28.8per game
  • loose balls recovered6.5per game
  • box outs18.2per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.