SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Washington Wizards

Washington Wizards

NBA 2021-22 · Regular season
Per game · 2021-22 · Regular season
28.96kmdistance
6.7km/hAverage speed
407.8Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint21.9
  • Elbow11.0
  • Post5.5

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.96km
    #10 of 30
    27.51league average 28.6930.25

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches21.9per game
    #18 of 30
    16.6league average 22.427.9
  • Elbow touches11.0per game
    #12 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made289.3per game
    #11 of 30
    256.0league average 284.8310.7
  • Drives47.7per game
    #9 of 30
    31.0league average 45.161.7

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted7.1per game
    #27 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%64.8%
    #14 of 30
    60.7league average 65.068.7
  • Defensive conversion62.1%
    #16 of 30
    59.9league average 62.166.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2021-22 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
28.96kmDistance#10 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.96km#10 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.93km82 games
  • on defense13.03km82 games
  • average speed6.7km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.5 – 30.3 · league average 28.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
407.8per gameTouches
3.2sSeconds per touch
2.37 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches407.8per game82 games
  • front-court touches220.8per game82 games
  • paint touches21.9per game#18 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches11.0per game#12 of 3082 games
  • post touches5.5per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.2s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.3782 games
  • points per touch0.2782 games

paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 27.9 · league average 22.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
289.3per gamePasses made#11 of 30
25.0per gameAssists
64.3per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made289.3per game#11 of 3082 games
  • assists25.0per game82 games
  • potential assists45.5per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.8per game82 games
  • points created64.3per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket8.7%82 games

passes made · league range: 256.0 – 310.7 · league average 284.8

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives47.7per game#9 of 3082 games
  • points26.2per game82 games
  • passes made18.7per game82 games
  • passes39.1%82 games
  • FG%47.8%82 games

drives · league range: 31.0 – 61.7 · league average 45.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

52.9%Share of shots off the catch
35.9%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch52.9%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.9 – 15.9 · league average 9.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points26.4per game82 games
  • attempts25.3per game82 games
  • FG%35.9%82 games
  • effective FG%52.3%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points19.3per game82 games
  • attempts22.5per game82 games
  • FG%38.2%82 games
  • threes attempted7.1per game#27 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts85.9per game82 games
  • FG%47.2%82 games
  • effective FG%53.3%82 games
  • twos attempted55.3per game82 games
  • 2P%54.3%82 games
  • two-point frequency64.4%82 games
  • threes attempted30.6per game82 games
  • 3P%34.3%82 games
  • three-point frequency35.6%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
26.1per gameShots defended
64.8%Opponent FG%#14 of 30
57.6%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended26.1per game82 games
  • opponent FG%64.8%#14 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 60.7 – 68.7 · league average 65.0

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances74.8per game82 games
  • rebounds secured43.1per game82 games
  • conversion rate57.6%82 games
  • defensive conversion62.1%#16 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion41.0%82 games
  • contested28.9%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 59.9 – 66.4 · league average 62.1

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games33.9 %30.1 per game18.9 per game62.7 %62.7 %-0.1 %
less than 10 ft82 games43.6 %38.7 per game22.1 per game57.1 %58 %-0.9 %
two-pointers82 games64.2 %57.1 per game29.8 per game52.2 %52.9 %-0.7 %
more than 15 ft82 games47.2 %41.9 per game15.6 per game37.1 %36.4 %0.7 %
three-pointers82 games35.8 %31.8 per game11.5 per game36.1 %35.4 %0.7 %
all shots82 games100 %88.9 per game41.3 per game46.4 %45.9 %0.5 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
11.6per gameDeflections
50.9per gameContested shots
8.3per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections11.6per game
  • contested shots50.9per game
  • charges drawn0.4per game
  • screen assists9.6per game
  • screen-assist points21.2per game
  • loose balls recovered5.4per game
  • box outs8.3per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.