TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
Touches by zone
- Paint19.8
- Elbow10.2
- Post2.4
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance29.44km#5 of 3027.03league average 28.8929.93
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches19.8per game#25 of 3018.3league average 22.228.5
- Elbow touches10.2per game#11 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made279.9per game#23 of 30261.5league average 288.8340.6
- Drives45.4per game#21 of 3033.9league average 48.060.8
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted11.8per game#8 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%65.9%#13 of 3059.4league average 65.871.2
- Defensive conversion59.2%#16 of 3056.9league average 59.462.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance29.44km#5 of 3082 games
- on offense15.77km82 games
- on defense13.68km82 games
- average speed7.1km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.0 – 29.9 · league average 28.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches405.3per game82 games
- front-court touches205.8per game82 games
- paint touches19.8per game#25 of 3082 games
- elbow touches10.2per game#11 of 3082 games
- post touches2.4per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.0s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.3482 games
- points per touch0.2882 games
paint touches · league range: 18.3 – 28.5 · league average 22.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made279.9per game#23 of 3082 games
- assists25.0per game82 games
- potential assists44.2per game82 games
- secondary assists2.6per game82 games
- points created64.7per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket9.0%82 games
passes made · league range: 261.5 – 340.6 · league average 288.8
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives45.4per game#21 of 3082 games
- points26.1per game82 games
- passes made15.4per game82 games
- passes34.0%82 games
- FG%46.4%82 games
drives · league range: 33.9 – 60.8 · league average 48.0
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch49.1%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.9 – 14.8 · league average 10.0
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points27.6per game82 games
- attempts25.7per game82 games
- FG%36.6%82 games
- effective FG%53.7%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points25.6per game82 games
- attempts26.6per game82 games
- FG%40.4%82 games
- threes attempted11.8per game#8 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts89.9per game82 games
- FG%46.3%82 games
- effective FG%53.5%82 games
- twos attempted53.8per game82 games
- 2P%53.3%82 games
- two-point frequency59.8%82 games
- threes attempted36.2per game82 games
- 3P%35.9%82 games
- three-point frequency40.2%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended32.2per game82 games
- opponent FG%65.9%#13 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 59.4 – 71.2 · league average 65.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances74.6per game82 games
- rebounds secured41.9per game82 games
- conversion rate56.2%82 games
- defensive conversion59.2%#16 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion44.9%82 games
- contested31.9%82 games
- average rebound distance2.1m(7.0 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 56.9 – 62.5 · league average 59.4
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 38.8 % | 35.7 per game | 23 per game | 64.4 % | 63.4 % | 1.1 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 46.6 % | 42.9 per game | 26.2 per game | 61.1 % | 59.2 % | 1.9 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 59.6 % | 54.8 per game | 31.2 per game | 57 % | 54.8 % | 2.2 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 46.6 % | 42.8 per game | 16.2 per game | 37.8 % | 36.6 % | 1.2 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 40.4 % | 37.2 per game | 13.7 per game | 36.8 % | 35.9 % | 0.9 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 92 per game | 44.9 per game | 48.8 % | 46.9 % | 1.9 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections17.1per game
- contested shots40.0per game
- charges drawn0.4per game
- screen assists8.2per game
- screen-assist points19.2per game
- loose balls recovered3.9per game
- box outs4.9per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
