TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Washington Wizards
Washington Wizards
Touches by zone
- Paint20.3
- Elbow11.1
- Post2.8
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance30.09km#5 of 3027.67league average 29.5130.73
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches20.3per game#24 of 3017.4league average 22.431.0
- Elbow touches11.1per game#9 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made292.3per game#7 of 30262.3league average 286.5332.2
- Drives45.2per game#21 of 3035.7league average 47.059.3
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted11.8per game#7 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%66.1%#18 of 3061.1league average 65.268.4
- Defensive conversion59.9%#19 of 3057.8league average 60.563.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance30.09km#5 of 3082 games
- on offense16.25km82 games
- on defense14.00km82 games
- average speed7.0km/h82 games
- km per minute0.13km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.7 · league average 29.5
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches417.1per game82 games
- front-court touches220.9per game82 games
- paint touches20.3per game#24 of 3082 games
- elbow touches11.1per game#9 of 3082 games
- post touches2.8per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.0s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.2182 games
- points per touch0.2682 games
paint touches · league range: 17.4 – 31.0 · league average 22.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made292.3per game#7 of 3082 games
- assists25.1per game82 games
- potential assists48.1per game82 games
- secondary assists3.1per game82 games
- points created65.4per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket8.6%82 games
passes made · league range: 262.3 – 332.2 · league average 286.5
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives45.2per game#21 of 3082 games
- points24.6per game82 games
- passes made16.2per game82 games
- passes35.9%82 games
- FG%45.1%82 games
drives · league range: 35.7 – 59.3 · league average 47.0
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch57.2%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.9 – 16.8 · league average 10.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points29.2per game82 games
- attempts29.1per game82 games
- FG%34.5%82 games
- effective FG%50.3%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points19.2per game82 games
- attempts21.8per game82 games
- FG%35.2%82 games
- threes attempted11.8per game#7 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts89.9per game82 games
- FG%43.9%82 games
- effective FG%51.2%82 games
- twos attempted50.7per game82 games
- 2P%51.9%82 games
- two-point frequency56.4%82 games
- threes attempted39.2per game82 games
- 3P%33.5%82 games
- three-point frequency43.6%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended28.4per game82 games
- opponent FG%66.1%#18 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 61.1 – 68.4 · league average 65.2
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances77.8per game82 games
- rebounds secured43.7per game82 games
- conversion rate56.1%82 games
- defensive conversion59.9%#19 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion43.2%82 games
- contested31.8%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.5 · league average 60.5
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 34.5 % | 32 per game | 20.3 per game | 63.5 % | 62.9 % | 0.6 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 43.3 % | 40.2 per game | 23.9 per game | 59.6 % | 58.5 % | 1 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 57.8 % | 53.6 per game | 29.4 per game | 54.9 % | 54.4 % | 0.5 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 48.5 % | 45 per game | 16.7 per game | 37.1 % | 36.6 % | 0.5 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 42.2 % | 39.2 per game | 14.3 per game | 36.4 % | 35.9 % | 0.5 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 92.7 per game | 43.7 per game | 47.1 % | 46.6 % | 0.5 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections14.5per game
- contested shots42.5per game
- charges drawn0.3per game
- screen assists8.7per game
- screen-assist points20.3per game
- loose balls recovered4.7per game
- box outs5.5per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
