SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Atlanta Hawks

Atlanta Hawks

NBA 2017-18 · Regular season
Per game · 2017-18 · Regular season
28.32kmdistance
7.1km/hAverage speed
449.7Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint21.0
  • Elbow15.6
  • Post2.2

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Passes made328.7per game
    #2 of 30
    254.0league average 299.9343.9

Among the last in the league

  • Defensive conversion56.1%
    #30 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.32km
    #5 of 30
    25.90league average 27.7528.96

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches21.0per game
    #26 of 30
    19.6league average 22.927.4
  • Elbow touches15.6per game
    #7 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made328.7per game
    #2 of 30
    254.0league average 299.9343.9
  • Drives47.9per game
    #4 of 30
    23.9league average 41.452.9

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted7.3per game
    #15 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%64.8%
    #17 of 30
    58.8league average 64.467.5
  • Defensive conversion56.1%
    #30 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2017-18 · Regular season81 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 81 games
28.32kmDistance#5 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.32km#5 of 3081 games
  • on offense15.45km81 games
  • on defense12.87km81 games
  • average speed7.1km/h81 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute81 games

distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 81 games
449.7per gameTouches
2.8sSeconds per touch
1.95 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches449.7per game81 games
  • front-court touches262.6per game81 games
  • paint touches21.0per game#26 of 3081 games
  • elbow touches15.6per game#7 of 3081 games
  • post touches2.2per game81 games
  • seconds per touch2.8s81 games
  • dribbles per touch1.9581 games
  • points per touch0.2381 games

paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 81 games
328.7per gamePasses made#2 of 30
23.7per gameAssists
58.9per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made328.7per game#2 of 3081 games
  • assists23.7per game81 games
  • potential assists46.2per game81 games
  • secondary assists2.5per game81 games
  • points created58.9per game81 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.2%81 games

passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 81 games
  • drives47.9per game#4 of 3081 games
  • points23.0per game81 games
  • passes made14.0per game81 games
  • passes29.3%81 games
  • FG%42.9%81 games

drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

57.8%Share of shots off the catch
38.8%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch57.8%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points29.6per game82 games
  • attempts27.1per game82 games
  • FG%38.8%82 games
  • effective FG%54.7%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points17.3per game82 games
  • attempts19.8per game82 games
  • FG%38.0%82 games
  • threes attempted7.3per game#15 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts85.4per game81 games
  • FG%44.6%81 games
  • effective FG%51.2%81 games
  • twos attempted54.4per game81 games
  • 2P%49.5%81 games
  • two-point frequency63.6%81 games
  • threes attempted31.1per game81 games
  • 3P%36.0%81 games
  • three-point frequency36.4%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 81 games
23.9per gameShots defended
64.8%Opponent FG%#17 of 30
48.5%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 81 games
  • shots defended23.9per game81 games
  • opponent FG%64.8%#17 of 3081 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances86.5per game81 games
  • rebounds secured42.0per game81 games
  • conversion rate48.5%81 games
  • defensive conversion56.1%#30 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion30.1%81 games
  • contested29.0%81 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft81 games33.5 %29.1 per game17.8 per game61.2 %60.5 %0.7 %
less than 10 ft81 games41.3 %35.8 per game20.6 per game57.5 %56.5 %1 %
two-pointers81 games64.6 %56 per game29.2 per game52.1 %50.9 %1.1 %
more than 15 ft81 games50.8 %44 per game17.1 per game38.9 %37.3 %1.6 %
three-pointers81 games35.4 %30.7 per game11.5 per game37.5 %36.2 %1.4 %
all shots81 games100 %86.7 per game40.7 per game46.9 %46 %1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
13.8per gameDeflections
64.1per gameContested shots
30.8per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections13.8per game
  • contested shots64.1per game
  • charges drawn0.9per game
  • screen assists11.4per game
  • screen-assist points25.9per game
  • loose balls recovered8.4per game
  • box outs30.8per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.