SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Charlotte Hornets

Charlotte Hornets

NBA 2017-18 · Regular season
Per game · 2017-18 · Regular season
28.00kmdistance
7.0km/hAverage speed
402.4Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint21.9
  • Elbow10.5
  • Post13.0

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Defensive conversion59.8%
    #2 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.00km
    #10 of 30
    25.90league average 27.7528.96

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches21.9per game
    #19 of 30
    19.6league average 22.927.4
  • Elbow touches10.5per game
    #25 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made281.5per game
    #26 of 30
    254.0league average 299.9343.9
  • Drives37.2per game
    #24 of 30
    23.9league average 41.452.9

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted8.6per game
    #7 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%66.5%
    #24 of 30
    58.8league average 64.467.5
  • Defensive conversion59.8%
    #2 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2017-18 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
28.00kmDistance#10 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.00km#10 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.29km82 games
  • on defense12.87km82 games
  • average speed7.0km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
402.4per gameTouches
3.1sSeconds per touch
2.35 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches402.4per game82 games
  • front-court touches216.3per game82 games
  • paint touches21.9per game#19 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches10.5per game#25 of 3082 games
  • post touches13.0per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.1s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.3582 games
  • points per touch0.2782 games

paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
281.5per gamePasses made#26 of 30
21.6per gameAssists
53.8per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made281.5per game#26 of 3082 games
  • assists21.6per game82 games
  • potential assists42.0per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.1per game82 games
  • points created53.8per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.7%82 games

passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives37.2per game#24 of 3082 games
  • points21.8per game82 games
  • passes made9.8per game82 games
  • passes26.4%82 games
  • FG%46.0%82 games

drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

46.6%Share of shots off the catch
38.5%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch46.6%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points24.6per game82 games
  • attempts22.9per game82 games
  • FG%38.5%82 games
  • effective FG%53.8%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points23.0per game82 games
  • attempts26.2per game82 games
  • FG%38.2%82 games
  • threes attempted8.6per game#7 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts86.6per game82 games
  • FG%45.0%82 games
  • effective FG%50.8%82 games
  • twos attempted59.4per game82 games
  • 2P%48.7%82 games
  • two-point frequency68.6%82 games
  • threes attempted27.2per game82 games
  • 3P%36.9%82 games
  • three-point frequency31.4%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
22.2per gameShots defended
66.5%Opponent FG%#24 of 30
52.5%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended22.2per game82 games
  • opponent FG%66.5%#24 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances86.5per game82 games
  • rebounds secured45.5per game82 games
  • conversion rate52.5%82 games
  • defensive conversion59.8%#2 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion34.3%82 games
  • contested29.8%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft81 games31.1 %27.3 per game17.1 per game62.8 %60.5 %2.3 %
less than 10 ft81 games39.5 %34.7 per game20.2 per game58.2 %56.5 %1.7 %
two-pointers81 games65.7 %57.6 per game29.8 per game51.7 %51 %0.7 %
more than 15 ft81 games51.3 %45 per game17.3 per game38.4 %37.3 %1 %
three-pointers81 games34.3 %30 per game11.3 per game37.6 %36 %1.6 %
all shots81 games100 %87.7 per game41.1 per game46.9 %46 %0.9 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
12.2per gameDeflections
61.8per gameContested shots
27.8per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections12.2per game
  • contested shots61.8per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists10.8per game
  • screen-assist points25.0per game
  • loose balls recovered7.8per game
  • box outs27.8per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.