TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Charlotte Hornets
Charlotte Hornets
Touches by zone
- Paint21.9
- Elbow10.5
- Post13.0
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Defensive conversion59.8%#2 of 3056.1league average 57.960.4
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.00km#10 of 3025.90league average 27.7528.96
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches21.9per game#19 of 3019.6league average 22.927.4
- Elbow touches10.5per game#25 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made281.5per game#26 of 30254.0league average 299.9343.9
- Drives37.2per game#24 of 3023.9league average 41.452.9
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted8.6per game#7 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%66.5%#24 of 3058.8league average 64.467.5
- Defensive conversion59.8%#2 of 3056.1league average 57.960.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.00km#10 of 3082 games
- on offense15.29km82 games
- on defense12.87km82 games
- average speed7.0km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches402.4per game82 games
- front-court touches216.3per game82 games
- paint touches21.9per game#19 of 3082 games
- elbow touches10.5per game#25 of 3082 games
- post touches13.0per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.1s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.3582 games
- points per touch0.2782 games
paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made281.5per game#26 of 3082 games
- assists21.6per game82 games
- potential assists42.0per game82 games
- secondary assists3.1per game82 games
- points created53.8per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.7%82 games
passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives37.2per game#24 of 3082 games
- points21.8per game82 games
- passes made9.8per game82 games
- passes26.4%82 games
- FG%46.0%82 games
drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch46.6%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points24.6per game82 games
- attempts22.9per game82 games
- FG%38.5%82 games
- effective FG%53.8%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points23.0per game82 games
- attempts26.2per game82 games
- FG%38.2%82 games
- threes attempted8.6per game#7 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts86.6per game82 games
- FG%45.0%82 games
- effective FG%50.8%82 games
- twos attempted59.4per game82 games
- 2P%48.7%82 games
- two-point frequency68.6%82 games
- threes attempted27.2per game82 games
- 3P%36.9%82 games
- three-point frequency31.4%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended22.2per game82 games
- opponent FG%66.5%#24 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances86.5per game82 games
- rebounds secured45.5per game82 games
- conversion rate52.5%82 games
- defensive conversion59.8%#2 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion34.3%82 games
- contested29.8%82 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.4 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft81 games | 31.1 % | 27.3 per game | 17.1 per game | 62.8 % | 60.5 % | 2.3 % |
| less than 10 ft81 games | 39.5 % | 34.7 per game | 20.2 per game | 58.2 % | 56.5 % | 1.7 % |
| two-pointers81 games | 65.7 % | 57.6 per game | 29.8 per game | 51.7 % | 51 % | 0.7 % |
| more than 15 ft81 games | 51.3 % | 45 per game | 17.3 per game | 38.4 % | 37.3 % | 1 % |
| three-pointers81 games | 34.3 % | 30 per game | 11.3 per game | 37.6 % | 36 % | 1.6 % |
| all shots81 games | 100 % | 87.7 per game | 41.1 per game | 46.9 % | 46 % | 0.9 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections12.2per game
- contested shots61.8per game
- charges drawn0.6per game
- screen assists10.8per game
- screen-assist points25.0per game
- loose balls recovered7.8per game
- box outs27.8per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
