SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Cleveland Cavaliers

Cleveland Cavaliers

NBA 2022-23 · Regular season
Per game · 2022-23 · Regular season
28.16kmdistance
6.5km/hAverage speed
387.2Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint25.5
  • Elbow12.7
  • Post4.2

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Paint touches25.5per game
    #3 of 30
    16.6league average 21.726.4

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.16km
    #24 of 30
    27.67league average 28.8730.41

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches25.5per game
    #3 of 30
    16.6league average 21.726.4
  • Elbow touches12.7per game
    #5 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made269.2per game
    #26 of 30
    251.0league average 281.9321.6
  • Drives48.1per game
    #11 of 30
    36.0league average 47.164.0

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted10.7per game
    #7 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%63.6%
    #7 of 30
    61.6league average 65.770.6
  • Defensive conversion61.5%
    #17 of 30
    57.8league average 61.563.7

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2022-23 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
28.16kmDistance#24 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.16km#24 of 3082 games
  • on offense15.12km82 games
  • on defense13.03km82 games
  • average speed6.5km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.4 · league average 28.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
387.2per gameTouches
3.4sSeconds per touch
2.60 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches387.2per game82 games
  • front-court touches200.1per game82 games
  • paint touches25.5per game#3 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches12.7per game#5 of 3082 games
  • post touches4.2per game82 games
  • seconds per touch3.4s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.6082 games
  • points per touch0.2982 games

paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 26.4 · league average 21.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
269.2per gamePasses made#26 of 30
24.9per gameAssists
63.0per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made269.2per game#26 of 3082 games
  • assists24.9per game82 games
  • potential assists43.6per game82 games
  • secondary assists3.4per game82 games
  • points created63.0per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket9.3%82 games

passes made · league range: 251.0 – 321.6 · league average 281.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games

When he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.

  • drives48.1per game#11 of 3082 games
  • points26.9per game82 games
  • passes made19.3per game82 games
  • passes40.1%82 games
  • FG%49.9%82 games

drives · league range: 36.0 – 64.0 · league average 47.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

50.2%Share of shots off the catch
35.9%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch50.2%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.6 – 13.0 · league average 9.4

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points23.5per game82 games
  • attempts22.4per game82 games
  • FG%35.9%82 games
  • effective FG%52.5%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points22.2per game82 games
  • attempts22.2per game82 games
  • FG%40.8%82 games
  • threes attempted10.7per game#7 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts85.2per game82 games
  • FG%48.8%82 games
  • effective FG%55.6%82 games
  • twos attempted53.6per game82 games
  • 2P%55.9%82 games
  • two-point frequency62.9%82 games
  • threes attempted31.6per game82 games
  • 3P%36.7%82 games
  • three-point frequency37.1%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
25.9per gameShots defended
63.6%Opponent FG%#7 of 30
57.8%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended25.9per game82 games
  • opponent FG%63.6%#7 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 61.6 – 70.6 · league average 65.7

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances71.0per game82 games
  • rebounds secured41.1per game82 games
  • conversion rate57.8%82 games
  • defensive conversion61.5%#17 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion44.1%82 games
  • contested33.7%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.7 · league average 61.5

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games34.7 %29 per game17.9 per game61.9 %63.4 %-1.5 %
less than 10 ft82 games44.7 %37.4 per game21.2 per game56.7 %59.1 %-2.4 %
two-pointers82 games63.4 %52.9 per game27.8 per game52.5 %54.5 %-2 %
more than 15 ft82 games45.3 %37.9 per game14.2 per game37.5 %37 %0.5 %
three-pointers82 games36.6 %30.6 per game11.3 per game36.8 %35.9 %1 %
all shots82 games100 %83.5 per game39 per game46.8 %47.3 %-0.5 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
13.8per gameDeflections
47.2per gameContested shots
5.5per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections13.8per game
  • contested shots47.2per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists9.1per game
  • screen-assist points21.3per game
  • loose balls recovered5.2per game
  • box outs5.5per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.