TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Cleveland Cavaliers
Cleveland Cavaliers
Touches by zone
- Paint23.9
- Elbow10.8
- Post2.0
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Threes attempted13.8per game#3 of 30
- Opponent FG%62.0%#3 of 3061.1league average 65.268.4
Among the last in the league
- Passes made267.5per game#28 of 30262.3league average 286.5332.2
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance29.61km#16 of 3027.67league average 29.5130.73
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches23.9per game#7 of 3017.4league average 22.431.0
- Elbow touches10.8per game#12 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made267.5per game#28 of 30262.3league average 286.5332.2
- Drives51.2per game#6 of 3035.7league average 47.059.3
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted13.8per game#3 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%62.0%#3 of 3061.1league average 65.268.4
- Defensive conversion60.1%#18 of 3057.8league average 60.563.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance29.61km#16 of 3082 games
- on offense15.61km82 games
- on defense14.00km82 games
- average speed6.9km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.7 – 30.7 · league average 29.5
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches390.9per game82 games
- front-court touches188.8per game82 games
- paint touches23.9per game#7 of 3082 games
- elbow touches10.8per game#12 of 3082 games
- post touches2.0per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.1s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.4382 games
- points per touch0.3182 games
paint touches · league range: 17.4 – 31.0 · league average 22.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made267.5per game#28 of 3082 games
- assists28.1per game82 games
- potential assists48.9per game82 games
- secondary assists4.3per game82 games
- points created73.6per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket10.5%82 games
passes made · league range: 262.3 – 332.2 · league average 286.5
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 gamesWhen he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.
- drives51.2per game#6 of 3082 games
- points28.5per game82 games
- passes made21.3per game82 games
- passes41.7%82 games
- FG%51.8%82 games
drives · league range: 35.7 – 59.3 · league average 47.0
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch54.8%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 6.9 – 16.8 · league average 10.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points33.3per game82 games
- attempts28.6per game82 games
- FG%39.4%82 games
- effective FG%58.3%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points23.6per game82 games
- attempts23.6per game82 games
- FG%39.5%82 games
- threes attempted13.8per game#3 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts90.8per game82 games
- FG%49.1%82 games
- effective FG%57.8%82 games
- twos attempted49.3per game82 games
- 2P%58.1%82 games
- two-point frequency54.3%82 games
- threes attempted41.5per game82 games
- 3P%38.3%82 games
- three-point frequency45.7%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended25.9per game82 games
- opponent FG%62.0%#3 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 61.1 – 68.4 · league average 65.2
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances80.7per game82 games
- rebounds secured45.4per game82 games
- conversion rate56.2%82 games
- defensive conversion60.1%#18 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion43.3%82 games
- contested32.4%82 games
- average rebound distance2.1m(7.0 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 57.8 – 63.5 · league average 60.5
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 31.8 % | 28.9 per game | 17.4 per game | 60.1 % | 62.7 % | -2.7 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 42 % | 38.2 per game | 21.4 per game | 56.1 % | 58.3 % | -2.2 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 58.7 % | 53.4 per game | 27.8 per game | 52 % | 54.2 % | -2.1 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 48.4 % | 44 per game | 15.9 per game | 36 % | 36.5 % | -0.4 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 41.3 % | 37.5 per game | 13.5 per game | 35.9 % | 35.8 % | 0.1 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 90.9 per game | 41.2 per game | 45.4 % | 46.4 % | -1 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections16.2per game
- contested shots43.3per game
- charges drawn0.3per game
- screen assists10.1per game
- screen-assist points23.9per game
- loose balls recovered5.0per game
- box outs6.8per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
