TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Dallas Mavericks
Dallas Mavericks
Touches by zone
- Paint23.9
- Elbow17.3
- Post14.5
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance26.87km#20 of 3026.07league average 27.1728.64
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches23.9per game#25 of 3021.1league average 26.234.5
- Elbow touches17.3per game#14 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made309.6per game#8 of 30243.8league average 295.1330.7
- Drives32.7per game#19 of 3026.8league average 33.842.6
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted4.3per game#18 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%64.0%#24 of 3053.9league average 61.866.4
- Defensive conversion55.7%#10 of 3052.6league average 55.359.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance26.87km#20 of 3082 games
- on offense14.32km82 games
- on defense12.55km82 games
- average speed6.7km/h82 games
- km per minute0.11km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 26.1 – 28.6 · league average 27.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches428.1per game82 games
- front-court touches234.3per game82 games
- paint touches23.9per game#25 of 3082 games
- elbow touches17.3per game#14 of 3082 games
- post touches14.5per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.0s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.2782 games
- points per touch0.2582 games
paint touches · league range: 21.1 – 34.5 · league average 26.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made309.6per game#8 of 3082 games
- assists23.6per game82 games
- potential assists48.3per game82 games
- secondary assists3.6per game82 games
- points created58.4per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.6%82 games
passes made · league range: 243.8 – 330.7 · league average 295.1
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives32.7per game#19 of 3082 games
- points15.6per game82 games
- passes made10.0per game82 games
- passes30.7%82 games
- FG%44.4%82 games
drives · league range: 26.8 – 42.6 · league average 33.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch53.8%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 2.1 – 7.9 · league average 4.7
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points28.6per game82 games
- attempts25.5per game82 games
- FG%41.9%82 games
- effective FG%56.1%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points19.0per game82 games
- attempts21.9per game82 games
- FG%40.2%82 games
- threes attempted4.3per game#18 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts83.6per game82 games
- FG%47.4%82 games
- effective FG%52.6%82 games
- twos attempted60.7per game82 games
- 2P%50.8%82 games
- two-point frequency72.6%82 games
- threes attempted22.9per game82 games
- 3P%38.4%82 games
- three-point frequency27.4%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended23.6per game82 games
- opponent FG%64.0%#24 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 53.9 – 66.4 · league average 61.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances82.1per game82 games
- rebounds secured40.9per game82 games
- conversion rate49.8%82 games
- defensive conversion55.7%#10 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion37.8%82 games
- contested36.6%82 games
- average rebound distance2.1m(6.8 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 52.6 – 59.5 · league average 55.3
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 33.6 % | 27.4 per game | 16.9 per game | 61.7 % | 59.6 % | 2.1 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 45.1 % | 36.7 per game | 20.7 per game | 56.6 % | 54.7 % | 1.9 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 71.7 % | 58.3 per game | 29.5 per game | 50.5 % | 48.8 % | 1.7 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 47.5 % | 38.6 per game | 14.7 per game | 38 % | 37.5 % | 0.5 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 28.3 % | 23 per game | 8.3 per game | 36 % | 35.9 % | 0.1 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 81.3 per game | 37.7 per game | 46.4 % | 45.5 % | 1 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
NOT AVAILABLE · This tracking family does not exist for this player and season
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game) · Hustle (this tracking family does not exist for this player and season).
