SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Detroit Pistons

Detroit Pistons

NBA 2021-22 · Regular season
Per game · 2021-22 · Regular season
29.28kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
427.6Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint22.1
  • Elbow9.0
  • Post6.3

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the last in the league

  • Threes attempted7.0per game
    #28 of 30

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance29.28km
    #4 of 30
    27.51league average 28.6930.25

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches22.1per game
    #16 of 30
    16.6league average 22.427.9
  • Elbow touches9.0per game
    #21 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made304.4per game
    #4 of 30
    256.0league average 284.8310.7
  • Drives49.9per game
    #7 of 30
    31.0league average 45.161.7

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted7.0per game
    #28 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%64.8%
    #14 of 30
    60.7league average 65.068.7
  • Defensive conversion61.0%
    #25 of 30
    59.9league average 62.166.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

NBA · 2021-22 · Regular season81 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 81 games
29.28kmDistance#4 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance29.28km#4 of 3081 games
  • on offense15.77km81 games
  • on defense13.52km81 games
  • average speed6.8km/h81 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute81 games

distance · league range: 27.5 – 30.3 · league average 28.7

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 81 games
427.6per gameTouches
3.0sSeconds per touch
2.18 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches427.6per game81 games
  • front-court touches235.0per game81 games
  • paint touches22.1per game#16 of 3081 games
  • elbow touches9.0per game#21 of 3081 games
  • post touches6.3per game81 games
  • seconds per touch3.0s81 games
  • dribbles per touch2.1881 games
  • points per touch0.2581 games

paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 27.9 · league average 22.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 81 games
304.4per gamePasses made#4 of 30
23.5per gameAssists
61.7per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made304.4per game#4 of 3081 games
  • assists23.5per game81 games
  • potential assists47.4per game81 games
  • secondary assists3.4per game81 games
  • points created61.7per game81 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.7%81 games

passes made · league range: 256.0 – 310.7 · league average 284.8

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 81 games

When he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.

  • drives49.9per game#7 of 3081 games
  • points26.0per game81 games
  • passes made20.1per game81 games
  • passes40.3%81 games
  • FG%46.7%81 games

drives · league range: 31.0 – 61.7 · league average 45.1

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

59.3%Share of shots off the catch
34.9%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch59.3%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.9 – 15.9 · league average 9.9

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points29.3per game82 games
  • attempts28.8per game82 games
  • FG%34.9%82 games
  • effective FG%50.8%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points14.8per game82 games
  • attempts19.8per game82 games
  • FG%32.8%82 games
  • threes attempted7.0per game#28 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts88.5per game81 games
  • FG%43.2%81 games
  • effective FG%49.6%81 games
  • twos attempted54.0per game81 games
  • 2P%49.8%81 games
  • two-point frequency61.0%81 games
  • threes attempted34.5per game81 games
  • 3P%32.8%81 games
  • three-point frequency39.0%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 81 games
27.6per gameShots defended
64.8%Opponent FG%#14 of 30
56.1%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 81 games
  • shots defended27.6per game81 games
  • opponent FG%64.8%#14 of 3081 games

opponent FG% · league range: 60.7 – 68.7 · league average 65.0

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances76.7per game81 games
  • rebounds secured43.0per game81 games
  • conversion rate56.1%81 games
  • defensive conversion61.0%#25 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion41.2%81 games
  • contested31.3%81 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 59.9 – 66.4 · league average 62.1

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games36 %30.9 per game19.5 per game63 %63.2 %-0.2 %
less than 10 ft82 games45.5 %39.1 per game23 per game58.8 %58.4 %0.4 %
two-pointers82 games62.2 %53.4 per game28.9 per game54 %53.2 %0.8 %
more than 15 ft82 games47.4 %40.8 per game15 per game36.7 %36.5 %0.2 %
three-pointers82 games37.8 %32.5 per game11.8 per game36.2 %35.5 %0.7 %
all shots82 games100 %86 per game40.7 per game47.3 %46.2 %1.1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.9per gameDeflections
52.1per gameContested shots
8.9per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.9per game
  • contested shots52.1per game
  • charges drawn0.6per game
  • screen assists7.7per game
  • screen-assist points17.5per game
  • loose balls recovered5.7per game
  • box outs8.9per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.