TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons
Touches by zone
- Paint22.1
- Elbow9.0
- Post6.3
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the last in the league
- Threes attempted7.0per game#28 of 30
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance29.28km#4 of 3027.51league average 28.6930.25
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches22.1per game#16 of 3016.6league average 22.427.9
- Elbow touches9.0per game#21 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made304.4per game#4 of 30256.0league average 284.8310.7
- Drives49.9per game#7 of 3031.0league average 45.161.7
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted7.0per game#28 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%64.8%#14 of 3060.7league average 65.068.7
- Defensive conversion61.0%#25 of 3059.9league average 62.166.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- distance29.28km#4 of 3081 games
- on offense15.77km81 games
- on defense13.52km81 games
- average speed6.8km/h81 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute81 games
distance · league range: 27.5 – 30.3 · league average 28.7
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- touches427.6per game81 games
- front-court touches235.0per game81 games
- paint touches22.1per game#16 of 3081 games
- elbow touches9.0per game#21 of 3081 games
- post touches6.3per game81 games
- seconds per touch3.0s81 games
- dribbles per touch2.1881 games
- points per touch0.2581 games
paint touches · league range: 16.6 – 27.9 · league average 22.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- passes made304.4per game#4 of 3081 games
- assists23.5per game81 games
- potential assists47.4per game81 games
- secondary assists3.4per game81 games
- points created61.7per game81 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.7%81 games
passes made · league range: 256.0 – 310.7 · league average 284.8
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 81 gamesWhen he drives, he looks for the pass as much as the rim.
- drives49.9per game#7 of 3081 games
- points26.0per game81 games
- passes made20.1per game81 games
- passes40.3%81 games
- FG%46.7%81 games
drives · league range: 31.0 – 61.7 · league average 45.1
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch59.3%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 5.9 – 15.9 · league average 9.9
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points29.3per game82 games
- attempts28.8per game82 games
- FG%34.9%82 games
- effective FG%50.8%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points14.8per game82 games
- attempts19.8per game82 games
- FG%32.8%82 games
- threes attempted7.0per game#28 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 81 games- attempts88.5per game81 games
- FG%43.2%81 games
- effective FG%49.6%81 games
- twos attempted54.0per game81 games
- 2P%49.8%81 games
- two-point frequency61.0%81 games
- threes attempted34.5per game81 games
- 3P%32.8%81 games
- three-point frequency39.0%81 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 81 games- shots defended27.6per game81 games
- opponent FG%64.8%#14 of 3081 games
opponent FG% · league range: 60.7 – 68.7 · league average 65.0
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 81 games- rebound chances76.7per game81 games
- rebounds secured43.0per game81 games
- conversion rate56.1%81 games
- defensive conversion61.0%#25 of 3081 games
- offensive conversion41.2%81 games
- contested31.3%81 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)81 games
defensive conversion · league range: 59.9 – 66.4 · league average 62.1
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 36 % | 30.9 per game | 19.5 per game | 63 % | 63.2 % | -0.2 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 45.5 % | 39.1 per game | 23 per game | 58.8 % | 58.4 % | 0.4 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 62.2 % | 53.4 per game | 28.9 per game | 54 % | 53.2 % | 0.8 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 47.4 % | 40.8 per game | 15 per game | 36.7 % | 36.5 % | 0.2 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 37.8 % | 32.5 per game | 11.8 per game | 36.2 % | 35.5 % | 0.7 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 86 per game | 40.7 per game | 47.3 % | 46.2 % | 1.1 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections14.9per game
- contested shots52.1per game
- charges drawn0.6per game
- screen assists7.7per game
- screen-assist points17.5per game
- loose balls recovered5.7per game
- box outs8.9per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 13, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
