TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Detroit Pistons
Detroit Pistons
Touches by zone
- Paint28.5
- Elbow12.0
- Post5.2
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
Among the first in the league
- Paint touches28.5per game#1 of 3018.3league average 22.228.5
- Opponent FG%61.4%#2 of 3059.4league average 65.871.2
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.80km#19 of 3027.03league average 28.8929.93
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches28.5per game#1 of 3018.3league average 22.228.5
- Elbow touches12.0per game#4 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made281.4per game#21 of 30261.5league average 288.8340.6
- Drives44.7per game#22 of 3033.9league average 48.060.8
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted7.9per game#24 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%61.4%#2 of 3059.4league average 65.871.2
- Defensive conversion59.6%#13 of 3056.9league average 59.462.5
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.80km#19 of 3082 games
- on offense15.29km82 games
- on defense13.68km82 games
- average speed7.0km/h82 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute82 games
distance · league range: 27.0 – 29.9 · league average 28.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- touches406.0per game82 games
- front-court touches215.0per game82 games
- paint touches28.5per game#1 of 3082 games
- elbow touches12.0per game#4 of 3082 games
- post touches5.2per game82 games
- seconds per touch3.1s82 games
- dribbles per touch2.4182 games
- points per touch0.2982 games
paint touches · league range: 18.3 – 28.5 · league average 22.2
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
- passes made281.4per game#21 of 3082 games
- assists27.8per game82 games
- potential assists48.9per game82 games
- secondary assists3.0per game82 games
- points created71.3per game82 games
- % of passes ending in a basket9.9%82 games
passes made · league range: 261.5 – 340.6 · league average 288.8
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 82 games- drives44.7per game#22 of 3082 games
- points25.5per game82 games
- passes made16.6per game82 games
- passes37.2%82 games
- FG%46.9%82 games
drives · league range: 33.9 – 60.8 · league average 48.0
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch55.8%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.9 – 14.8 · league average 10.0
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points25.7per game82 games
- attempts23.7per game82 games
- FG%37.0%82 games
- effective FG%54.3%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points16.8per game82 games
- attempts18.8per game82 games
- FG%37.9%82 games
- threes attempted7.9per game#24 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 82 games- attempts88.6per game82 games
- FG%48.6%82 games
- effective FG%54.7%82 games
- twos attempted58.0per game82 games
- 2P%55.5%82 games
- two-point frequency65.4%82 games
- threes attempted30.6per game82 games
- 3P%35.5%82 games
- three-point frequency34.6%82 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 82 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 82 games- shots defended24.0per game82 games
- opponent FG%61.4%#2 of 3082 games
opponent FG% · league range: 59.4 – 71.2 · league average 65.8
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 82 games- rebound chances80.5per game82 games
- rebounds secured45.2per game82 games
- conversion rate56.2%82 games
- defensive conversion59.6%#13 of 3082 games
- offensive conversion44.9%82 games
- contested35.0%82 games
- average rebound distance2.1m(7.0 ft)82 games
defensive conversion · league range: 56.9 – 62.5 · league average 59.4
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft82 games | 32.2 % | 27.4 per game | 16.3 per game | 59.4 % | 63.4 % | -4 % |
| less than 10 ft82 games | 41.7 % | 35.5 per game | 19.7 per game | 55.4 % | 59.1 % | -3.8 % |
| two-pointers82 games | 56.8 % | 48.5 per game | 25.1 per game | 51.7 % | 54.7 % | -3 % |
| more than 15 ft82 games | 49.8 % | 42.5 per game | 15 per game | 35.2 % | 36.6 % | -1.4 % |
| three-pointers82 games | 43.2 % | 36.8 per game | 12.7 per game | 34.5 % | 35.9 % | -1.4 % |
| all shots82 games | 100 % | 85.2 per game | 37.8 per game | 44.3 % | 46.8 % | -2.5 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections20.7per game
- contested shots42.4per game
- charges drawn0.2per game
- screen assists7.1per game
- screen-assist points16.4per game
- loose balls recovered5.6per game
- box outs6.5per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 12, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
