SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Golden State Warriors

Golden State Warriors

NBA 2017-18 · Regular season
Per game · 2017-18 · Regular season
27.51kmdistance
6.9km/hAverage speed
443.4Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint26.7
  • Elbow16.0
  • Post16.7

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the first in the league

  • Paint touches26.7per game
    #2 of 30
    19.6league average 22.927.4

Among the last in the league

  • Drives23.9per game
    #30 of 30
    23.9league average 41.452.9
  • Defensive conversion56.3%
    #29 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.51km
    #19 of 30
    25.90league average 27.7528.96

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches26.7per game
    #2 of 30
    19.6league average 22.927.4
  • Elbow touches16.0per game
    #5 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made322.7per game
    #4 of 30
    254.0league average 299.9343.9
  • Drives23.9per game
    #30 of 30
    23.9league average 41.452.9

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted9.0per game
    #5 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%62.4%
    #7 of 30
    58.8league average 64.467.5
  • Defensive conversion56.3%
    #29 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2017-18 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
27.51kmDistance#19 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.51km#19 of 3082 games
  • on offense14.48km82 games
  • on defense13.03km82 games
  • average speed6.9km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
443.4per gameTouches
2.6sSeconds per touch
1.81 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches443.4per game82 games
  • front-court touches250.5per game82 games
  • paint touches26.7per game#2 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches16.0per game#5 of 3082 games
  • post touches16.7per game82 games
  • seconds per touch2.6s82 games
  • dribbles per touch1.8182 games
  • points per touch0.2682 games

paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
322.7per gamePasses made#4 of 30
29.3per gameAssists
70.3per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made322.7per game#4 of 3082 games
  • assists29.3per game82 games
  • potential assists50.9per game82 games
  • secondary assists4.7per game82 games
  • points created70.3per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket9.1%82 games

passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives23.9per game#30 of 3082 games
  • points13.3per game82 games
  • passes made6.9per game82 games
  • passes28.8%82 games
  • FG%47.9%82 games

drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

52.2%Share of shots off the catch
43.9%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch52.2%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points31.2per game82 games
  • attempts26.5per game82 games
  • FG%43.9%82 games
  • effective FG%58.7%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points24.2per game82 games
  • attempts24.3per game82 games
  • FG%43.1%82 games
  • threes attempted9.0per game#5 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 82 games
  • attempts84.8per game82 games
  • FG%50.3%82 games
  • effective FG%57.0%82 games
  • twos attempted56.0per game82 games
  • 2P%56.1%82 games
  • two-point frequency66.0%82 games
  • threes attempted28.8per game82 games
  • 3P%39.0%82 games
  • three-point frequency34.0%82 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
27.1per gameShots defended
62.4%Opponent FG%#7 of 30
51.8%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended27.1per game82 games
  • opponent FG%62.4%#7 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 82 games
  • rebound chances84.0per game82 games
  • rebounds secured43.5per game82 games
  • conversion rate51.8%82 games
  • defensive conversion56.3%#29 of 3082 games
  • offensive conversion34.8%82 games
  • contested30.8%82 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.7 ft)82 games

defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games37 %33.3 per game19.5 per game58.5 %60.3 %-1.8 %
less than 10 ft82 games45.4 %40.9 per game22.3 per game54.6 %56.4 %-1.8 %
two-pointers82 games67.6 %60.8 per game29.8 per game49 %50.9 %-1.8 %
more than 15 ft82 games47.4 %42.6 per game15.3 per game36 %37 %-1 %
three-pointers82 games32.4 %29.2 per game10.4 per game35.7 %35.9 %-0.2 %
all shots82 games100 %90 per game40.2 per game44.7 %45.8 %-1.2 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.9per gameDeflections
68.0per gameContested shots
28.6per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.9per game
  • contested shots68.0per game
  • charges drawn0.2per game
  • screen assists10.9per game
  • screen-assist points26.1per game
  • loose balls recovered8.2per game
  • box outs28.6per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.