SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

LA Clippers

LA Clippers

NBA 2017-18 · Regular season
Per game · 2017-18 · Regular season
27.35kmdistance
6.8km/hAverage speed
418.3Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint24.7
  • Elbow9.2
  • Post9.3

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

Among the last in the league

  • Elbow touches9.2per game
    #29 of 30

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance27.35km
    #23 of 30
    25.90league average 27.7528.96

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches24.7per game
    #5 of 30
    19.6league average 22.927.4
  • Elbow touches9.2per game
    #29 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made295.9per game
    #19 of 30
    254.0league average 299.9343.9
  • Drives43.9per game
    #9 of 30
    23.9league average 41.452.9

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted9.2per game
    #4 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%65.6%
    #20 of 30
    58.8league average 64.467.5
  • Defensive conversion58.4%
    #9 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2017-18 · Regular season82 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 82 games
27.35kmDistance#23 of 30
0.11 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance27.35km#23 of 3082 games
  • on offense14.32km82 games
  • on defense12.87km82 games
  • average speed6.8km/h82 games
  • km per minute0.11km per minute82 games

distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 82 games
418.3per gameTouches
2.9sSeconds per touch
2.11 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches418.3per game82 games
  • front-court touches223.1per game82 games
  • paint touches24.7per game#5 of 3082 games
  • elbow touches9.2per game#29 of 3082 games
  • post touches9.3per game82 games
  • seconds per touch2.9s82 games
  • dribbles per touch2.1182 games
  • points per touch0.2682 games

paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 82 games
295.9per gamePasses made#19 of 30
22.3per gameAssists
53.8per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made295.9per game#19 of 3082 games
  • assists22.3per game82 games
  • potential assists39.3per game82 games
  • secondary assists2.9per game82 games
  • points created53.8per game82 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.6%82 games

passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 82 games
  • drives43.9per game#9 of 3082 games
  • points24.1per game82 games
  • passes made12.2per game82 games
  • passes27.7%82 games
  • FG%45.8%82 games

drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He produces similarly both ways: neither dependent on the pass nor living off isolation.

46.6%Share of shots off the catch
37.0%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch46.6%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points19.5per game82 games
  • attempts18.5per game82 games
  • FG%37.0%82 games
  • effective FG%52.9%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points19.4per game82 games
  • attempts21.2per game82 games
  • FG%38.0%82 games
  • threes attempted9.2per game#4 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts85.4per game81 games
  • FG%47.1%81 games
  • effective FG%52.7%81 games
  • twos attempted58.7per game81 games
  • 2P%52.5%81 games
  • two-point frequency68.7%81 games
  • threes attempted26.7per game81 games
  • 3P%35.5%81 games
  • three-point frequency31.3%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 82 games
24.4per gameShots defended
65.6%Opponent FG%#20 of 30
51.7%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 82 games
  • shots defended24.4per game82 games
  • opponent FG%65.6%#20 of 3082 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances84.9per game81 games
  • rebounds secured43.9per game81 games
  • conversion rate51.7%81 games
  • defensive conversion58.4%#9 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion34.1%81 games
  • contested30.8%81 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.5 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft82 games33.2 %29.1 per game17.9 per game61.6 %60.5 %1.1 %
less than 10 ft82 games41.2 %36.1 per game20.7 per game57.3 %56.6 %0.8 %
two-pointers82 games65.6 %57.5 per game29.5 per game51.3 %51 %0.3 %
more than 15 ft82 games50.7 %44.5 per game16.6 per game37.3 %37.3 %0 %
three-pointers82 games34.4 %30.2 per game10.7 per game35.6 %36 %-0.5 %
all shots82 games100 %87.7 per game40.2 per game45.9 %46 %-0.1 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.6per gameDeflections
59.0per gameContested shots
31.2per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.6per game
  • contested shots59.0per game
  • charges drawn0.8per game
  • screen assists9.0per game
  • screen-assist points20.5per game
  • loose balls recovered8.2per game
  • box outs31.2per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.