TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE
Miami Heat
Miami Heat
Touches by zone
- Paint21.5
- Elbow14.4
- Post9.9
Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.
Rank among the 30 NBA teams
No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.
First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.
What it means
- HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
All positions · 8
MOVEMENT
- Distance28.32km#5 of 3025.90league average 27.7528.96
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
- Paint touches21.5per game#22 of 3019.6league average 22.927.4
- Elbow touches14.4per game#11 of 30
PASSING & CREATION
- Passes made304.7per game#11 of 30254.0league average 299.9343.9
- Drives47.5per game#5 of 3023.9league average 41.452.9
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
- Threes attempted5.1per game#27 of 30
Defense & rebounding
- Opponent FG%63.2%#9 of 3058.8league average 64.467.5
- Defensive conversion56.5%#27 of 3056.1league average 57.960.4
Where this comes from
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
MOVEMENT
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- distance28.32km#5 of 3081 games
- on offense15.29km81 games
- on defense13.03km81 games
- average speed7.0km/h81 games
- km per minute0.12km per minute81 games
distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
TOUCH ECOSYSTEM
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- touches425.6per game81 games
- front-court touches236.8per game81 games
- paint touches21.5per game#22 of 3081 games
- elbow touches14.4per game#11 of 3081 games
- post touches9.9per game81 games
- seconds per touch3.1s81 games
- dribbles per touch2.2981 games
- points per touch0.2481 games
paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
PASSING & CREATION
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
- passes made304.7per game#11 of 3081 games
- assists22.8per game81 games
- potential assists47.5per game81 games
- secondary assists2.8per game81 games
- points created57.4per game81 games
- % of passes ending in a basket7.5%81 games
passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9
RIM PRESSURE
sample: 81 games- drives47.5per game#5 of 3081 games
- points22.7per game81 games
- passes made16.0per game81 games
- passes33.8%81 games
- FG%47.7%81 games
drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS
sample: 82 gamesHe lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.
See all figures
- share of shots off the catch62.5%82 games
threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3
CATCH & SHOOT
sample: 82 games- points30.7per game82 games
- attempts28.8per game82 games
- FG%37.2%82 games
- effective FG%53.2%82 games
PULL-UP
sample: 82 games- points14.2per game82 games
- attempts17.3per game82 games
- FG%36.7%82 games
- threes attempted5.1per game#27 of 3082 games
SHOT DASHBOARD
sample: 81 games- attempts85.3per game81 games
- FG%45.5%81 games
- effective FG%52.0%81 games
- twos attempted54.6per game81 games
- 2P%50.8%81 games
- two-point frequency64.1%81 games
- threes attempted30.6per game81 games
- 3P%36.1%81 games
- three-point frequency35.9%81 games
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
Defense & rebounding
sample: 81 gamesSee all figures
RIM DEFENCE
sample: 81 games- shots defended24.2per game81 games
- opponent FG%63.2%#9 of 3081 games
opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4
REBOUND CONTROL
sample: 81 games- rebound chances86.2per game81 games
- rebounds secured43.5per game81 games
- conversion rate50.4%81 games
- defensive conversion56.5%#27 of 3081 games
- offensive conversion32.7%81 games
- contested30.3%81 games
- average rebound distance2.0m(6.6 ft)81 games
defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9
DEFENSE BY ZONE
Observed data
| DEFENSE BY ZONE | frequency · % | attempts · per game | made · per game | FG% allowed · % | those shooters' normal FG% · % | effect on the shooter · % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| less than 6 ft81 games | 35.8 % | 30 per game | 17.3 per game | 57.8 % | 60.4 % | -2.7 % |
| less than 10 ft81 games | 45.8 % | 38.4 per game | 20.4 per game | 53.2 % | 56.3 % | -3.1 % |
| two-pointers81 games | 68.3 % | 57.3 per game | 28.1 per game | 49.1 % | 50.8 % | -1.7 % |
| more than 15 ft81 games | 46.2 % | 38.7 per game | 14.8 per game | 38.2 % | 37.4 % | 0.9 % |
| three-pointers81 games | 31.7 % | 26.6 per game | 9.6 per game | 36.1 % | 36.1 % | 0 % |
| all shots81 games | 100 % | 83.8 per game | 37.7 per game | 45 % | 45.9 % | -0.9 % |
Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.
These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
CONTEXT
sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.See all figures
HUSTLE
- deflections14.5per game
- contested shots64.6per game
- charges drawn0.5per game
- screen assists11.4per game
- screen-assist points26.3per game
- loose balls recovered8.8per game
- box outs27.6per gamenot stable year to year
These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.
This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).
