SportiveWorld

TRACKING INTELLIGENCE · TEAM TRACKING PROFILE

Miami Heat

Miami Heat

NBA 2017-18 · Regular season
Per game · 2017-18 · Regular season
28.32kmdistance
7.0km/hAverage speed
425.6Touches

Touches by zone

  • Paint21.5
  • Elbow14.4
  • Post9.9

Zone sketch: it does not show measured positions.

Rank among the 30 NBA teams

No figure sits at the extremes: all in the middle of the league.

First and last: the top and bottom 10 % of the ranking.

What it means

  • HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

    He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

All positions · 8

MOVEMENT

  • Distance28.32km
    #5 of 30
    25.90league average 27.7528.96

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

  • Paint touches21.5per game
    #22 of 30
    19.6league average 22.927.4
  • Elbow touches14.4per game
    #11 of 30

PASSING & CREATION

  • Passes made304.7per game
    #11 of 30
    254.0league average 299.9343.9
  • Drives47.5per game
    #5 of 30
    23.9league average 41.452.9

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

  • Threes attempted5.1per game
    #27 of 30

Defense & rebounding

  • Opponent FG%63.2%
    #9 of 30
    58.8league average 64.467.5
  • Defensive conversion56.5%
    #27 of 30
    56.1league average 57.960.4

Where this comes from

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

NBA · 2017-18 · Regular season81 box-score games

MOVEMENT

sample: 81 games
28.32kmDistance#5 of 30
0.12 Km per minute
See all figures
  • distance28.32km#5 of 3081 games
  • on offense15.29km81 games
  • on defense13.03km81 games
  • average speed7.0km/h81 games
  • km per minute0.12km per minute81 games

distance · league range: 25.9 – 29.0 · league average 27.8

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

TOUCH ECOSYSTEM

sample: 81 games
425.6per gameTouches
3.1sSeconds per touch
2.29 Dribbles per touch
See all figures
  • touches425.6per game81 games
  • front-court touches236.8per game81 games
  • paint touches21.5per game#22 of 3081 games
  • elbow touches14.4per game#11 of 3081 games
  • post touches9.9per game81 games
  • seconds per touch3.1s81 games
  • dribbles per touch2.2981 games
  • points per touch0.2481 games

paint touches · league range: 19.6 – 27.4 · league average 22.9

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

PASSING & CREATION

sample: 81 games
304.7per gamePasses made#11 of 30
22.8per gameAssists
57.4per gamePoints created
See all figures
  • passes made304.7per game#11 of 3081 games
  • assists22.8per game81 games
  • potential assists47.5per game81 games
  • secondary assists2.8per game81 games
  • points created57.4per game81 games
  • % of passes ending in a basket7.5%81 games

passes made · league range: 254.0 – 343.9 · league average 299.9

RIM PRESSURE

sample: 81 games
  • drives47.5per game#5 of 3081 games
  • points22.7per game81 games
  • passes made16.0per game81 games
  • passes33.8%81 games
  • FG%47.7%81 games

drives · league range: 23.9 – 52.9 · league average 41.4

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

HOW IT CREATES ITS SHOTS

sample: 82 games

He lives off the pass: he produces more off the catch than creating his own shot.

62.5%Share of shots off the catch
37.2%FG% · catch & shoot
See all figures
  • share of shots off the catch62.5%82 games

threes attempted (pull-up) · league range: 4.0 – 16.1 · league average 7.3

CATCH & SHOOT

sample: 82 games
  • points30.7per game82 games
  • attempts28.8per game82 games
  • FG%37.2%82 games
  • effective FG%53.2%82 games

PULL-UP

sample: 82 games
  • points14.2per game82 games
  • attempts17.3per game82 games
  • FG%36.7%82 games
  • threes attempted5.1per game#27 of 3082 games

SHOT DASHBOARD

sample: 81 games
  • attempts85.3per game81 games
  • FG%45.5%81 games
  • effective FG%52.0%81 games
  • twos attempted54.6per game81 games
  • 2P%50.8%81 games
  • two-point frequency64.1%81 games
  • threes attempted30.6per game81 games
  • 3P%36.1%81 games
  • three-point frequency35.9%81 games

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

Defense & rebounding

sample: 81 games
24.2per gameShots defended
63.2%Opponent FG%#9 of 30
50.4%Conversion rate · rebound control
See all figures

RIM DEFENCE

sample: 81 games
  • shots defended24.2per game81 games
  • opponent FG%63.2%#9 of 3081 games

opponent FG% · league range: 58.8 – 67.5 · league average 64.4

REBOUND CONTROL

sample: 81 games
  • rebound chances86.2per game81 games
  • rebounds secured43.5per game81 games
  • conversion rate50.4%81 games
  • defensive conversion56.5%#27 of 3081 games
  • offensive conversion32.7%81 games
  • contested30.3%81 games
  • average rebound distance2.0m(6.6 ft)81 games

defensive conversion · league range: 56.1 – 60.4 · league average 57.9

DEFENSE BY ZONE

Observed data

DEFENSE BY ZONEfrequency · %attempts · per gamemade · per gameFG% allowed · %those shooters' normal FG% · %effect on the shooter · %
less than 6 ft81 games35.8 %30 per game17.3 per game57.8 %60.4 %-2.7 %
less than 10 ft81 games45.8 %38.4 per game20.4 per game53.2 %56.3 %-3.1 %
two-pointers81 games68.3 %57.3 per game28.1 per game49.1 %50.8 %-1.7 %
more than 15 ft81 games46.2 %38.7 per game14.8 per game38.2 %37.4 %0.9 %
three-pointers81 games31.7 %26.6 per game9.6 per game36.1 %36.1 %0 %
all shots81 games100 %83.8 per game37.7 per game45 %45.9 %-0.9 %

Steals and blocks come from the box score: they do not measure on-ball defense.

These figures come from NBA optical tracking (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

CONTEXT

sample: The provider does not publish this data point's sample.
14.5per gameDeflections
64.6per gameContested shots
27.6per gameBox outs
See all figures

HUSTLE

  • deflections14.5per game
  • contested shots64.6per game
  • charges drawn0.5per game
  • screen assists11.4per game
  • screen-assist points26.3per game
  • loose balls recovered8.8per game
  • box outs27.6per gamenot stable year to year

These figures come from NBA hustle stats (NBA.com) and are updated as of Oct 14, 2026.

This page does not show yet: game-level de equipo (not available game by game).

WHAT YOU CAN ASKThe assistant receives this screen's context: NBA, the chosen season and type.